MCQ Snacks -one Liners

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Drhunny
D
Drhunny
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 866
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 141

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCQ Snacks -one Liners - Quiz

Total 20 questions
Time 15 minutes


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose correct statements

    • A.

      Origin of muscles moves during contractions

    • B.

      Insertion of muscle is fixed during contractions

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    C. None
    Explanation
    origin- fixed
    insertion- moves

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Maximum absorption of UV light by?

    • A.

      Tryptophan

    • B.

      Phenylalanine

    • C.

      Tyrosine

    • D.

      All absorb equally

    Correct Answer
    A. Tryptophan
    Explanation
    all 3 absorbs UV light but trypto maximum

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose incorrect option

    • A.

      Phase 2 xenobiotics reaction conducted by microsomal enzymes

    • B.

      Glucoronidation by microsomal conjugation

    • C.

      Methylation is phase 2 reaction

    • D.

      Hydrolysis is phase 1 reaction

    Correct Answer
    A. Phase 2 xenobiotics reaction conducted by microsomal enzymes
    Explanation
    phase 2 by non microsomal enzymes except glucoronidation

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which are semi essential amino acids

    • A.

      Arginine and histidine

    • B.

      Cysteine

    • C.

      Tyrosine

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    mnemonic: ACTH

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose correct statement a] stop codon for selenocysteine is UGA b] stop codon for pyrrolysine is UAG c] Sakaguchi test is for Arginine d] Arginine contains guanidium group

    • A.

      Abc

    • B.

      Abcd

    • C.

      Bcd

    • D.

      Acb

    Correct Answer
    B. Abcd
    Explanation
    The correct answer is abcd. This is because:
    a] The stop codon for selenocysteine is UGA.
    b] The stop codon for pyrrolysine is UAG.
    c] Sakaguchi test is for Arginine.
    d] Arginine contains a guanidium group.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True about eukaryotic cell membranes?

    • A.

      Triglycerides present

    • B.

      Lecithin is most abundant phospholipid

    • C.

      Both

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Lecithin is most abundant phospholipid
    Explanation
    triglycerides absent

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose correct option  

    • A.

      Endometriosis is not seen in brain

    • B.

      Endometriosis is not seen in liver

    • C.

      Endometriosis is only seen in ovary and uterus

    • D.

      Endometriosis is not seen in spleen

    Correct Answer
    D. Endometriosis is not seen in spleen
    Explanation
    endometriosis is seen in all organs except SPLEEN

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True about Duane retraction syndrome

    • A.

      Limit of adduction in type 1

    • B.

      Limit of abduction in type 2

    • C.

      Limit of both in type 3

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Limit of both in type 3
    Explanation
    limit of abduction in type 1
    adduction in type 2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose incorrect statement

    • A.

      Thalassemia preotects against falciparum malaria

    • B.

      Thalassemia protects against vivax malaria

    • C.

      Absence of duffy antigen on RBC is protective against vivax malaria

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Thalassemia protects against vivax malaria
    Explanation
    alpha thal makes susceptible to vivax malaria

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True about drug induced thrombocytopenia

    • A.

      Usually occurs within 24 hours of exposure

    • B.

      In abciximab it occurs after 7 days of exposure

    • C.

      Both

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    usually after 7 days
    in Gp2b/3a inhibitors [abciximab] after 24 hours

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True about Tasimelteon

    • A.

      Used for insomnia

    • B.

      Melatonin receptor antagonist

    • C.

      More selective for MT 2 receptors

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. More selective for MT 2 receptors
    Explanation
    receptor AGONIST

    used for "non 24 hour sleep wake disorder"

    Ramelteon is used for insomnia

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A young male with difficulty in walking and following sign present. true statement about this condition

    • A.

      X linked dominant

    • B.

      Gower's sign present

    • C.

      Xq21 involved

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Gower's sign present
    Explanation
    DMD: x linked recessive

    Xp21 gene

    pseudohypertrophy of calf

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    True about this condition associated with esophagus 

    • A.

      Eosinophilic esophagitis

    • B.

      Herpetic esophagitis

    • C.

      Barret esophagus

    • D.

      Schatzki rings

    Correct Answer
    A. Eosinophilic esophagitis
    Explanation
    it is feline esophagus caused due to eosinophilic esophagitis

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Least common functioning tumor of pituitary

    • A.

      Lactotrope

    • B.

      Oncocytoma

    • C.

      Somatotrope

    • D.

      Thyrotrope

    Correct Answer
    B. Oncocytoma
    Explanation
    lactotrope[prolactinoms] is most common

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    True about RIOCIGUAT

    • A.

      Guanyl cyclase stimulator

    • B.

      Used in pulmonary arterial hypertension

    • C.

      Both

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Both
    Explanation
    Riociguat is a guanylate cyclase stimulator that is used in the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension. It works by increasing the production of cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP), which helps to relax and widen the blood vessels in the lungs, improving blood flow and reducing the symptoms of pulmonary arterial hypertension. Therefore, the statement "both" is correct as riociguat is indeed a guanylate cyclase stimulator and is used in pulmonary arterial hypertension.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Most common clinical feature of grave ophthalmopathy

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    a] Dalrymple sign
    b] exophthalmos
    c]mobius sign [poor convergence]
    d] von graefe sign[ lagging behind of right eyelid on looking downwards

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    True about Reye syndrome

    • A.

      Hypoglycemia

    • B.

      Jaundice

    • C.

      Macrovesicular steatosis in liver

    • D.

      EEG showing burst waves polyspikes

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypoglycemia
    Explanation
    microvesicular steatosis

    EEG s/o slow waves

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    False about trichomoniasis

    • A.

      Strawberry cervix

    • B.

      Punctate hemorrhage of cervix

    • C.

      Colpitis macularis is seen

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    c] other name of strawberry cervix

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Current target is to achieve total fertility rate of

    • A.

      2.1

    • B.

      2.2

    • C.

      2.3

    • D.

      2.4

    Correct Answer
    A. 2.1
    Explanation
    The current target for achieving the total fertility rate is 2.1. The total fertility rate refers to the average number of children that a woman is expected to have during her reproductive years. A total fertility rate of 2.1 is considered the replacement level, as it allows for population replacement without significant growth or decline. This target is often used by governments and organizations to plan for population growth and ensure the sustainability of a population.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Relative brings a 21 year female with history of kerosene ingestion for purpose of committing suicide. The medical officer at PHC has to

    • A.

      Inform to magistrate

    • B.

      Inform to police 

    • C.

      Inform to WHO

    • D.

      NONE

    Correct Answer
    D. NONE
    Explanation
    According to mental healthcare bill 2017 , attempt to suicide is not a criminal offence and hence government doctor is not bounded to inform to police

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.