Growth And Development | NCLEX Quiz 199

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,476,467
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,521

SettingsSettingsSettings
Growth And Development | NCLEX Quiz 199 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse in an infertility clinic is discussing the treatment routine. The nurse advises the couple that the major stressor for couples being treated for infertility is usually

    • A.

      Having to tell their families.

    • B.

      The cost of the interventions.

    • C.

      The inconvenience of multiple tests.

    • D.

      The right scheduling of sexual intercourse.

    Correct Answer
    D. The right scheduling of sexual intercourse.
    Explanation
    Sexual activity “on demand” is the major cause of stress for most infertile couples.Option A: Having to tell families may also be a factor contributing to stress but is not the major stressor.Option B: Cost may also be a contributing factor to stress but is not usually the major factor.Option C: The inconvenience of multiple tests may also be a factor contributing to stress but is not usually the major factor.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is assessing a four-month-old infant. The nurse would anticipate finding that the infant would be able to

    • A.

      Hold a rattle

    • B.

      Bang two blocks

    • C.

      Drink from a cup

    • D.

      Wave “bye-bye”

    Correct Answer
    A. Hold a rattle
    Explanation
    The age at which a baby will develop the skill of grasping a toy with help is 4 to 6 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse is evaluating a new mother feeding her newborn. Which observation indicates the mother understands proper feeding methods for her newborn?

    • A.

      Holding the bottle so the nipple is always filled with formula.

    • B.

      Allowing her seven – pound baby to sleep after taking 1 ½ ounces from the bottle.

    • C.

      Burping the baby every ten minutes during the feeding.

    • D.

      Warming the formula bottle in the microwave for 15 seconds and giving it directly to the baby.

    Correct Answer
    A. Holding the bottle so the nipple is always filled with formula.
    Explanation
    Holding the bottle so the nipple is always filled with formula prevents the baby from sucking air. Sucking air can cause gastric distention and intestinal gas pains.Option B: A seven-pound baby should be getting 50 calories per pound: 350 calories per day. Standardized formulas have 20 calories per ounce. This seven-pound baby needs 17.5 ounces per day. 17.5 ounces per day divided by 6-8 feedings equals 2-3 ounces per feeding.Option C: A normal newborn without feeding problems could be burped halfway through the feeding and again at the end. If burping needs to be at intervals. it should be done by ounces or half ounces. not minutes.Option D: Microwaving is not recommended as a method of warming due to the uneven heating of the formula. If used. the formula should be shaken after warming and the temperature then checked with a drop on the wrist. The recommended method of warming is to place the bottle in a pan of hot water to warm. and then check the temperature on the wrist before feeding.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is caring for a pregnant client. The client asks how the doctor could tell she was pregnant ‘just by looking inside.’ The nurse tells her the most likely explanation is that she had a positive Chadwick’s sign. which is a

    • A.

      Bluish coloration of the cervix and vaginal walls

    • B.

      Pronounced softening of the cervix

    • C.

      Clot of very thick mucous that obstructs the cervical canal

    • D.

      Slight rotation of the uterus to the right

    Correct Answer
    A. Bluish coloration of the cervix and vaginal walls
    Explanation
    Chadwick’s sign is a bluish-purple coloration of the cervix and vaginal walls. occurring at four (4) weeks of pregnancy. that is caused by vasocongestion.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is the most appropriate activity for a 5-year-old child?

    • A.

      Squeeze toy.

    • B.

      Board games.

    • C.

      Play-Doh.

    • D.

      Computer games.

    Correct Answer
    C. Play-Doh.
    Explanation
    In the preschooler. play is simple and imaginative and includes activities such as puppets. play-doh. and coloring book.Option A: Squeeze toys are appropriate for infants.Option B: Board games are appropriate for the school-age child.Option D: Computer games are appropriate for an adolescent.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse’s FIRST step in nutritional counseling/teaching for a pregnant woman is to

    • A.

      Teach her how to meet the needs of self and her family

    • B.

      Explain the changes in diet necessary for pregnant women

    • C.

      Question her understanding and use of the food pyramid

    • D.

      Conduct a diet history to determine her normal eating routines

    Correct Answer
    D. Conduct a diet history to determine her normal eating routines
    Explanation
    Assessment is always the first step in planning to teach for any client.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A woman who is six months pregnant is seen in antepartal clinic. She states she is having trouble with constipation. To minimize this condition. the nurse should instruct her to

    • A.

      Increase her fluid intake to three liters/day.

    • B.

      Request a prescription for a laxative from her physician.

    • C.

      Stop taking iron supplements.

    • D.

      Take two tablespoons of mineral oil daily.

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase her fluid intake to three liters/day.
    Explanation
    In pregnancy. constipation results from decreased gastric motility and increased water reabsorption in the colon caused by increased levels of progesterone. Increasing fluid intake to three liters a day will help prevent constipation. The client should increase fluid intake. increase roughage in the diet. and increase exercise as tolerated.Option B: Laxatives are not recommended because of the possible development of laxative dependence or abdominal cramping.Option C: Iron supplements are necessary during pregnancy. as ordered. and should not be discontinued.Option D: Mineral oil is especially bad to use as a laxative because it decreases the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins (A. D. E. K) if taken near mealtimes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is observing children playing in the hospital playroom. She would expect to see 4-year-old children playing:

    • A.

      Competitive board games with older children

    • B.

      With their own toys along side with other children

    • C.

      Alone with hand held computer games

    • D.

      Cooperatively with other preschoolers

    Correct Answer
    D. Cooperatively with other preschoolers
    Explanation
    Cooperative play is typical of the preschool period.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse is caring for residents in a long-term care setting for the elderly. Which of the following activities will be MOST effective in meeting the growth and development needs of a person in this age group?

    • A.

      Aerobic exercise classes

    • B.

      Transportation for shopping trips

    • C.

      Reminiscence groups

    • D.

      Regularly scheduled social activities

    Correct Answer
    C. Reminiscence groups
    Explanation
    According to Erikson”s theory. older adults need to find and accept the meaningfulness of their lives. or they may become depressed. angry. and fear death. Reminiscing contributes to successful adaptation by maintaining self-esteem. reaffirming identity. and working through loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A pregnant woman is advised to alter her diet during pregnancy by increasing her protein and Vitamin C to meet the needs of the growing fetus. Which diet BEST meets the client’s needs?

    • A.

      Scrambled egg. hash browned potatoes. half-glass of buttermilk. large nectarine

    • B.

      3oz. Chicken. ½ C. corn. lettuce salad. small banana

    • C.

      1 C. macaroni. ¾ C. peas. whole glass milk. medium pear

    • D.

      Beef. ½ C. Lima beans. glass of skim milk. ¾ C. strawberries

    Correct Answer
    D. Beef. ½ C. Lima beans. glass of skim milk. ¾ C. strawberries
    Explanation
    Beef and beans are an excellent source of protein as is skim milk. Strawberries are a good source of Vitamin C.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 29, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.