Psychiatric Nursing | NCLEX Quiz 184

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,497

SettingsSettingsSettings
Psychiatric Nursing | NCLEX Quiz 184 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mental health is defined as:

    • A.

      The ability to distinguish what is real from what is not.

    • B.

      A state of well-being where a person can realize his own abilities can cope with normal stresses of life and work productively.

    • C.

      Is the promotion of mental health. prevention of mental disorders. nursing care of patients during illness and rehabilitation

    • D.

      Absence of mental illness

    Correct Answer
    B. A state of well-being where a person can realize his own abilities can cope with normal stresses of life and work productively.
    Explanation
    Mental health is a state of emotional and psychosocial well being. A mentally healthy individual is self-aware and self-directive has the ability to solve problems. can cope with the crisis without assistance beyond the support of family and friends fulfill the capacity to love and work and sets goals and realistic limits.Option A: This describes the ego function reality testing.Option C: This is the definition of Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing.Option D: Mental health is not just the absence of mental illness.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following describes the role of a technician?

    • A.

      Administers medications to a schizophrenic patient.

    • B.

      The nurse feeds and bathes a catatonic client

    • C.

      Coordinates diverse aspects of care rendered to the patient

    • D.

      Disseminates information about alcohol and its effects.

    Correct Answer
    A. Administers medications to a schizophrenic patient.
    Explanation
    Administration of medications and treatments. assessment. documentation are the activities of the nurse as a technician.Option B: Activities as a parent surrogate.Option C: Refers to the ward manager role.Option D: Role as a teacher.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Letty says. “Give me ten (10) minutes to recall the name of our college professor who failed many students in our anatomy class.” She is operating on her:

    • A.

      Subconscious

    • B.

      Conscious

    • C.

      Unconscious

    • D.

      Ego

    Correct Answer
    A. Subconscious
    Explanation
    Subconscious refers to the materials that are partly remembered partly forgotten but these can be recalled spontaneously and voluntarily.Option B: This functions when one is awake. One is aware of his thoughts. feelings actions and what is going on in the environment.Option C: The largest portion of the mind that contains the memories of one’s past particularly the unpleasant. It is difficult to recall the unconscious content.Option D: The conscious self that deals and tests reality.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The superego is that part of the psyche that:

    • A.

      Uses defensive function for protection.

    • B.

      Is impulsive and without morals.

    • C.

      Determines the circumstances before making decisions.

    • D.

      The censoring portion of the mind.

    Correct Answer
    D. The censoring portion of the mind.
    Explanation
    The critical censoring portion of one’s personality; the conscience.Option A: This refers to the ego function that protects itself from anything that threatens it.Option B: The Id is composed of the untamed. primitive drives and impulses.Option C: This refers to the ego that acts as the moderator of the struggle between the id and the superego.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Primary level of prevention is exemplified by:

    • A.

      Helping the client resume self-care.

    • B.

      Ensuring the safety of a suicidal client in the institution.

    • C.

      Teaching the client stress management techniques

    • D.

      Case finding and surveillance in the community

    Correct Answer
    C. Teaching the client stress management techniques
    Explanation
    Primary level of prevention refers to the promotion of mental health and prevention of mental illness. This can be achieved by rendering health teachings such as modifying one’s responses to stress.Option A: This is tertiary level of prevention that deals with rehabilitation.Options B and D. Secondary level of prevention which involves reduction of actual illness through early detection and treatment of illness.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Situation: In a home visit done by the nurse. she suspects that the wife and her child are victims of abuse. Which of the following is the most appropriate for the nurse to ask?

    • A.

      “Are you being threatened or hurt by your partner?

    • B.

      “Are you frightened of you partner.”

    • C.

      “Is something bothering you?”

    • D.

      “What happens when you and your partner argue?”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Are you being threatened or hurt by your partner?
    Explanation
    The nurse validates her observation by asking simple. direct question. This also shows empathy.Options B. C. and D are indirect questions which may not lead to the discussion of abuse.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The wife admits that she is a victim of abuse and opens up about her persistent distaste for sex. This sexual disorder is:

    • A.

      Sexual desire disorder

    • B.

      Sexual arousal disorder

    • C.

      Orgasm disorder

    • D.

      Sexual Pain Disorder

    Correct Answer
    A. Sexual desire disorder
    Explanation
    Has little or no sexual desire or has a distaste for sex.Option B: Failure to maintain the physiologic requirements for sexual intercourse.Option C: Persistent and recurrent inability to achieve an orgasm.Option D: Also called dyspareunia. Individuals with this disorder suffer genital pain before. during and after sexual intercourse.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What would be the best approach for a wife who is still living with her abusive husband?

    • A.

      “Here’s the number of a crisis center that you can call for help .”

    • B.

      “It’s best to leave your husband.”

    • C.

      “Did you discuss this with your family?”

    • D.

      “ Why do you allow yourself to be treated this way.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Here’s the number of a crisis center that you can call for help .”
    Explanation
    Protection is a priority concern in abuse. Help the victim to develop a plan to ensure safety.Option B: Do not give advice to leave the abuser. Making decisions for the victim further erodes her esteem. However. discuss options available.Option C: The victim tends to isolate from friends and family.Option D: This is judgmental. Avoid in any way implying that she is at fault.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which comment about a 3-year-old child if made by the parent may indicate child abuse?

    • A.

      “Once my child is toilet trained. I can still expect her to have some.”

    • B.

      “When I tell my child to do something once. I don’t expect to have to tell.”

    • C.

      “My child is expected to try to do things such as dress and feed.”

    • D.

      “My three (3)-year-old loves to say NO.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “When I tell my child to do something once. I don’t expect to have to tell.”
    Explanation
    Abusive parents tend to have unrealistic expectations on the child.Options A. B. and C are realistic expectations on a 3-year-old.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The primary nursing intervention for a victim of child abuse is:

    • A.

      Assess the scope of the problem

    • B.

      Analyze the family dynamics

    • C.

      Ensure the safety of the victim

    • D.

      Teach the victim coping skills

    Correct Answer
    C. Ensure the safety of the victim
    Explanation
    The priority consideration is the safety of the victim. Attend to the physical injuries to ensure the physiologic safety and integrity of the child. Reporting suspected case of abuse may deter recurrence of abuse.Options A. B. and D may be addressed later.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.