Burn Injury Nursing Management | NCLEX Quiz 157

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,165

SettingsSettingsSettings
Burn Injury Nursing Management NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The RN has assigned a client who has an open burn wound to the LPN. Which instruction is most important for the RN to provide the LPN?

    • A.

      Administer the prescribed tetanus toxoid vaccine.

    • B.

      Assess wounds for signs of infection.

    • C.

      Encourage the client to cough and breathe deeply.

    • D.

      Wash hands on entering the client’s room.

    Correct Answer
    D. Wash hands on entering the client’s room.
    Explanation
    Infection can occur when microorganisms from another person or the environment are transferred to the client. Although all the interventions listed can help reduce the risk for infection. hand washing is the most effective technique for preventing infection transmission.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Three days after a burn injury. the client develops a temperature of 100° F. white blood cell count of 15.000/mm3. and a white. foul-smelling discharge from the wound. The nurse recognizes that the client is most likely exhibiting symptoms of which condition?

    • A.

      Acute phase of the injury

    • B.

      Autodigestion of collagen

    • C.

      Granulation of burned tissue

    • D.

      Wound infection

    Correct Answer
    D. Wound infection
    Explanation
    Color change. purulent. foul-smelling drainage. increased white blood cell count. and fever could all indicate infection. These symptoms will not be seen in the acute phase of the injury. Autodigestion of collagen and granulation of tissue will not increase the body temperature or cause foul-smelling wound discharge.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Twelve hours after the client was initially burned. bowel sounds are absent in all four abdominal quadrants. Which is the nurse’s best action?

    • A.

      Administers a laxative

    • B.

      Documents the finding

    • C.

      Increases the IV flow rate

    • D.

      Repositions the client onto the right side

    Correct Answer
    B. Documents the finding
    Explanation
    Decreased or absent peristalsis is an expected response during the emergent phase of burn injury as a result of neural and hormonal compensation to the stress of injury. No currently accepted intervention changes this response. It is not the highest priority of care at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What intervention will the nurse implement to reduce a client’s pain after a burn injury?

    • A.

      Administering morphine 4 mg intravenously.

    • B.

      Administering hydromorphone (Dilaudid) 4 mg intramuscularly.

    • C.

      Applying ice to the burned area

    • D.

      Avoiding tactile stimulation

    Correct Answer
    A. Administering morphine 4 mg intravenously.
    Explanation
    Drug therapy for pain management requires opioid and nonopioid analgesics. The IV route is used because of problems with absorption from the muscle and stomach. Tactile stimulation can be used for pain management. For the client to avoid shivering. the room must be kept warm and heat should be applied.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What statement indicates the client needs further education regarding the skin grafting (allografting)?

    • A.

      “Because the graft is my own skin. there is no chance it won’t ‘take.'”

    • B.

      “For the first few days after surgery. the donor sites will be painful.”

    • C.

      “I will have some scarring in the area when the skin is removed for grafting.”

    • D.

      “I am still at risk for infection after the procedure.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Because the graft is my own skin. there is no chance it won’t ‘take.'”
    Explanation
    Factors other than tissue type. such as circulation and infection. influence whether and how well a graft will work. The client should be prepared for the possibility that not all grafting procedures will be successful. The donor sites will be painful after the surgery. there can be scarring in the area where skin is removed for grafting. and the client is still at risk for infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When providing care for a client with an acute burn injury. which nursing intervention is most important to prevent infection by autocontamination?

    • A.

      Avoiding sharing equipment such as blood pressure cuffs between clients

    • B.

      Changing gloves between wound care on different parts of the client’s body

    • C.

      Using the closed method of burn wound management

    • D.

      Using proper and consistent handwashing

    Correct Answer
    B. Changing gloves between wound care on different parts of the client’s body
    Explanation
    Autocontamination is the transfer of microorganisms from one area to another area of the same client’s body. causing infection of a previously uninfected area. Although all techniques listed can help reduce the risk for infection. only changing gloves between carrying out wound care on different parts of the client’s body can prevent autocontamination.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which assessment finding assists the nurse in confirming inhalation injury?

    • A.

      Brassy cough

    • B.

      Decreased blood pressure

    • C.

      Nausea

    • D.

      Headache

    Correct Answer
    A. Brassy cough
    Explanation
    Brassy cough and wheezing are some signs seen with inhalation injury. All the other symptoms are seen with carbon monoxide poisoning.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The client has burns on both legs. These areas appear white and leather-like. No blisters or bleeding are present. and there is just a “small amount of pain.” How will the nurse categorize this injury?

    • A.

      Full-thickness

    • B.

      Partial-thickness superficial

    • C.

      Partial-thickness deep

    • D.

      Superficial

    Correct Answer
    D. Superficial
    Explanation
    The fluid remobilization phase improves renal blood flow. increases diuresis. and restores blood pressure and heart rate to more normal levels. as well as laboratory values.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which finding indicates to the nurse that a client with a burn injury has a positive perception of his appearance?

    • A.

      Allowing family members to change his dressings

    • B.

      Discussing future surgical reconstruction

    • C.

      Performing his own morning care

    • D.

      Wearing the pressure dressings as ordered

    Correct Answer
    C. Performing his own morning care
    Explanation
    Indicators that the client with a burn injury has a positive perception of his appearance includes the willingness to touch the affected body part. Self-care activities such as morning care foster feelings of self-worth. which are closely linked to body image. Allowing others to change the dressing and discussing future reconstruction would not indicate a positive perception of appearance. Wearing the dressing will assist in decreasing complications. but will not increase self-perception.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which finding indicates to the nurse that the client understands the psychosocial impact of his severe burn injury?

    • A.

      “It is normal to feel depressed.”

    • B.

      “I will be able to go back to work immediately.”

    • C.

      “I will not feel anger about my situation.”

    • D.

      “Once I get home. things will be normal.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “It is normal to feel depressed.”
    Explanation
    During the recovery period. and for some time after discharge from the hospital. clients with severe burn injuries are likely to have psychological problems that require intervention. Depression is one of these problems. Feelings of grief. loss. anxiety. anger. fear. and guilt are all normal feelings that can occur. Clients need to know that problems of physical care and psychological stresses may be overwhelming.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 17, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.