Quiz On Meter Usage And Circuit Diagnosis

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 143,066
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 9,588

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Meter Usage And Circuit Diagnosis - Quiz

How good are you at understanding electrical engineering and electrical measuring tools? Check out this quiz based on meter usage and circuit diagnosis to test your memory for the same. An electrical or energy meter is a measuring tool that measures the total power consumed over time. Identifying the components or connections responsible for malfunctioning a defective circuit board is called the circuit diagnosis. Here, we will ask questions about insulators, electrical circuits, and Ohm's law. Can you pass this quiz? Play it out and test yourself.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What materials make a good insulator?

    • A.

      Copper and aluminum

    • B.

      Ceramic and plastic

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Ceramic and plastic
    Explanation
    Ceramics, plastics and rubbers are good insulators. They do not readily accept or give electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tech A says AC stands for alternating voltage. Tech B says DC is used in electric motors on most hybrid vehicles. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    AC stands for alternating current. DC stands for direct current and is not used in hybrid vehicles to run electric motors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tech A says high resistance causes an increase in current flow. Tech B says a voltage drop is another name for high resistance. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    High resistance does not increase current flow. Solve ohms law for constant voltage and infinite resistance. The drop of voltage in a circuit is a measurement of how much resistance there is in the part of the circuit being measured.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tech A says parallel circuits are like links in a chain. Tech B says total current in a parallel circuit equals the sum of the current flowing in each branch of the circuit. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Parallel circuits are when the resistances are side by side, with individual power supplies and grounds. The sum of all of the current draws in a parallel circuit is the total current draw in the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Tech A says relays are turned on and off by a small amount of current. Tech B says there are two types of relays: normally closed (NC) and normally open (NO) types. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    A small amount of current is used to energize the windings in a relay. They can either be normally open or closed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What does DVOM stand for?

    • A.

      Digital volt–hour meter

    • B.

      Digital volt-ohmmeter

    • C.

      Digital valve ohmmeter

    • D.

      Digital variable oval meter

    Correct Answer
    B. Digital volt-ohmmeter
    Explanation
    A DVOM is a digital volt-ohmmeter and is has that name because of what it tests and how it displays the measurement.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When reading a digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM), you have a reading of 2168 mV, which is the same as:

    • A.

      2168 millivolts.

    • B.

      2.168 volts.

    • C.

      1000 mV.

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    2168mV = 2.168 volts = 2168millivolts

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When probing wires, you should do all these EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Back probe when possible.

    • B.

      Use caution when piercing wiring not to damage the wire internally.

    • C.

      Reinsulate the hole with room temperature vulcanizing silicone.

    • D.

      Never use excessive force.

    Correct Answer
    C. Reinsulate the hole with room temperature vulcanizing silicone.
    Explanation
    Never reseal a hole after probing with silicone.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tech A says you can measure up to 100 amps directly through the meter. Tech B says when checking high volts, you need to use a volt clamp so you don't damage the digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM). Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    Tech A claims that measuring up to 100 amps directly through a meter is possible, which is incorrect for standard DVOMs without a clamp adapter due to risk of damage. Tech B suggests using a "volt clamp" for high voltage measurements, a term misused, as voltage requires proper probes, not clamps. Both are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tech A says most digital volt-ohmmeters (DVOMs) have both auto range and a manual range setting. Tech B says OL means overload and indicates the voltage being read is higher than the maximum. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    DVOMs have both a manual and auto setting. OL does mean you are measuring more than the maximum setting set on the meter.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When doing a voltage drop test, the reading is 2.7 volts across the circuit. How many volts are going to the load?

    • A.

      12 volts

    • B.

      9.3 volts

    • C.

      8.3 volts

    • D.

      3.7 volts

    Correct Answer
    B. 9.3 volts
    Explanation
    The voltage drop test measures the difference in voltage across a circuit. In this case, the reading is 2.7 volts. Since the total voltage in the circuit is 12 volts, subtracting the voltage drop from the total voltage gives us the voltage going to the load. Therefore, the volts going to the load would be 12 volts - 2.7 volts = 9.3 volts.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Tech A says testing across the battery will show you better voltage. Tech B says when checking across a switch, it has a 2-volt drop, which means only about 10 volts are going to the light. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Testing from the battery directly will give you the best amount of voltage. The voltage drop is the difference of voltage in two different places in a circuit. What is left for the load is the drop amount, and its difference with battery voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Tech A says when doing a voltage drop test, the voltmeter needs to be set to ohm. Tech B says current has to be flowing to do a voltage drop test. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    DVOM needs to be set to test volts, and yes, you need a live circuit to test the voltage drop.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Tech A says that in a relay, current is sent through a resistor and a magnetic field is produced. Tech B says to check the amps in a circuit, you need to connect the leads parallel to the circuit. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    A relay has two sides. The control side has a winding that gets charged and closes the switch on the other side of the relay. To read amperage in a circuit, you either need an amp clamp or to hook up the DVOM in series with the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tech A says when checking resistance in a circuit, you need to have power connected to the component. Tech B says ideally, you should have a component disconnected. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    A circuit does not need to be live to test for resistance. Having the component will keep from any feedback testing from happening.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Tech A says Ohm's law will show how many amps are needed in a circuit with 110 ohm resistor and a 12-volt power supply. The amps needed are:

    • A.

      12 amps.

    • B.

      1.2 amps.

    • C.

      0.12 amps.

    • D.

      0.012 amps.

    Correct Answer
    C. 0.12 amps.
    Explanation
    Solve for ohms law. V=IR

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Tech A says there are three ways to check a circuit with Ohm's law. Tech B says if you know two of the measurements, Ohm's law will show you the third. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    You can check a circuit for resistance, voltage, and current. If you have two of the measurements, you will be solving for a single variable.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When discussing a circuit, you know the voltage is 0.202 volts and the current draw is 0.00202 amp. What is the resistance in the circuit?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      10000

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    Solve for ohms law. V=IR

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When doing a voltage drop test, you should do all these EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Select auto range volts DC.

    • B.

      Connect the red lead to volt/ohm.

    • C.

      Remove the positive battery cable.

    • D.

      Ensure the current is flowing.

    Correct Answer
    C. Remove the positive battery cable.
    Explanation
    If you're doing a voltage drop, you need the circuit to be live. Disconnecting the battery cable will open the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Tech A says you can calculate total circuit current with this formula I = V ÷ R. Tech B says you can determine the total voltage drop using Ohm's law. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Ohm's law is V=IR, no matter how you arrange it. You can use Ohm's law to determine the total drop of voltage.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Tech A says voltage drops can be measured as long as current is flowing. Tech B says voltage drops can be measured across components, connectors, or cables. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    You need current flow to measure a drop in voltage, and can be done across any kind of circuit or load.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    When calculating current flow in a parallel circuit that has 4 resistors, you would:

    • A.

      Divide the total current flow by the volts.

    • B.

      Multiply the current flow by 4.

    • C.

      Add the current flow for each resistor together.

    • D.

      Subtract the volts from amps and add 2 volts.

    Correct Answer
    C. Add the current flow for each resistor together.
    Explanation
    The sum of the resistances in a parallel circuit equals the total current flow in the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A variable resistor:

    • A.

      Has a fixed resistance.

    • B.

      Changes with the amount of voltage applied.

    • C.

      Has a movable arm that swipes across a coil that has less resistance at one end and more at the other.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Has a movable arm that swipes across a coil that has less resistance at one end and more at the other.
    Explanation
    Think of a fuel level sensor, also known as a sending unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Tech A says checking a variable resistor is almost the same as a regular resistor. Tech B says you have to have a different type of digital volt-ohmmeter (DVOM) to read a variable resistor. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    A resistor is a resistor. There are only small differences between them. There is only one kind of DVOM.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Tech A says an oscilloscope is commonly referred to as a lab scope or just scope. Tech B says lab scopes are not very important test instruments in a modern automobile. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    Yes, the scope is commonly referred to as either of the three listed, and are very important instruments in testing and inspecting faults with modern automobiles.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 22, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Atahcpss
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.