Basic Electrical Engineering Quiz: Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ashish Desai
A
Ashish Desai
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,123
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Basic Electrical Engineering Quiz: Test! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the unit of current?

    • A.

      Ampere

    • B.

      Voltage

    • C.

      Meter

    • D.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    A. Ampere
  • 2. 

    Which of the following materials possesses the least specific resistivity?

    • A.

      Aluminium

    • B.

      Copper

    • C.

      Silver

    • D.

      Iron

    • E.

      None of Above

    Correct Answer
    C. Silver
    Explanation
    The resistivity of silver is about 1.59 × 10−8 Ωm at 20 degrees Celsius.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Curve representing Ohm's law is?

    • A.

      Linear

    • B.

      Hyperbolic

    • C.

      Parabolic

    • D.

      Triangular

    Correct Answer
    A. Linear
  • 4. 

    The SI unit of electrical energy is?

    • A.

      Watt-Second

    • B.

      Joule

    • C.

      KWh

    • D.

      Volt-Ampere Second

    Correct Answer
    B. Joule
    Explanation
    Joule is the SI Unit of Energy all others are the unit of Energy but not the SI Unit of energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Two wires A and B of the same Material but of different lengths L and 2L have the radius r and 2r respectively. The ratio of specific resistance will be?

    • A.

      1:4

    • B.

      1:8

    • C.

      1:1

    • D.

      1:2

    Correct Answer
    C. 1:1
    Explanation
    As the materials are same (pA=pB) the ratio will be 1:1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Four resistances 2Ω,4Ω,5Ω,20Ω

    • A.

      1Ω

    • B.

      2Ω

    • C.

      4Ω

    • D.

      5Ω

    Correct Answer
    A. 1Ω
    Explanation
    1/R=1/R1+1/R1 +1/R1+1/R1
          =1/2+1/4 +1/5+1/20
          =10+5+4+1/20
          =20/20
         =1Ω

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Electrical conductivity of metals is typically of the order of (in Ω-1*m-1)

    • A.

      107

    • B.

      105

    • C.

      10-4

    • D.

      10-6

    Correct Answer
    A. 107
    Explanation
    Metals have high electrical conductivity due to the presence of free electrons that can easily move through the material. The unit of electrical conductivity is Ω-1*m-1, which represents the ease with which electric current can flow through a material. A conductivity value of 107 Ω-1*m-1 indicates a very high conductivity, meaning that metals can conduct electricity very effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Active Element in the circuit is one which

    • A.

      Dissipates Energy

    • B.

      Receive Energy

    • C.

      Both receives and supplies

    • D.

      Supplies energy

    Correct Answer
    D. Supplies energy
    Explanation
    Definition :- Active elements in the circuit is one which supplies energy

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An electric heater draws 3.5 A from a 110 V source. The resistance of the heating elements is approximately? 

    • A.

      31Ω

    • B.

      3.1Ω

    • C.

      385Ω

    • D.

      38.5Ω

    Correct Answer
    A. 31Ω
    Explanation
    V=I*R
    R=V/I 
      =110/3.5
      =31Ω

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    We have three resistances each of 1Ω,2Ω and 3Ω. If all the three resistances are to be connected in a circuit, how many different values of equivalent resistances are possible?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    D. Eight
    Explanation
    R1=1Ω,R2=1Ω R3=1Ω
    1) R1, R2, R3 in series
    2)R1, R2, R3 in parallel
    3)R1,in series with parallel combination R2 &R3 
    4)R2,in series with parallel combination R1 &R3 
    5)R3,in series with parallel combination R1 &R2
    6)R1,in parallel with series combination R2 &R3 
    7)R2,in parallel with series combination R1 &R3 
    8)R3,in parallel with series combination R2 &R1 
     

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 19, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 17, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Ashish Desai
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.