Electrical Systems-slo

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 141,138
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 4,265

SettingsSettingsSettings
Electrical Systems-slo - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tech A says an atom with more electrons than protons has an overall positive charge. Tech B says not all atoms can give up or accept electrons easily. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    The charge of electrons and protons in an atom cancel each other. Some atoms are already "happy", others want to accept electrons, and others what to give up theirs to have 8 valence electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What materials make a good insulator?

    • A.

      Copper and aluminum

    • B.

      Ceramic and plastic

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Ceramic and plastic
    Explanation
    Ceramics, plastics and rubbers are good insulators. They do not readily accept or give electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tech A says a resistor is a component designed to extract energy from the current flow. Tech B says he uses a voltmeter to check for a voltage drop. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Resistors or loads eat up the energy from the source. A voltmeter is used to measure the drop of voltage through a circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tech A says you must have power supply for a simple circuit to work. Tech B says a switch will interrupt. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    The power supply is one of the components of a simple circuit. The switch interrupts the current in a circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Volts, amps, and ohms are the three basic units of electrical measurement.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Voltage, amperage, and resistance are the 3 main electrical measurements.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Tech A says AC stands for alternating voltage. Tech B says DC is used in electric motors on most hybrid vehicles. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    AC stands for alternating current. DC stands for direct current and is not used in hybrid vehicles to run electric motors.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Tech A says an alternator has to have a transformer and a rectifier is used to produce DC volts. Tech B says you can run an AC motor on DC volts. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    Alternators create AC voltage and need to be rectified to DC to be used in automobiles. You can not run an AC motor on DC volts, and vise versa.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Tech A says when you ground a circuit, you hook it back to the positive side of the battery. Tech B says some manufactures use the chassis as a return path to the battery. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Grounding is the act of completing the circuit to the negative part of the battery. Since the battery ground hooks up to the chassis, it can be used as a universal ground for the vehicle.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tech A says high resistance causes an increase in current flow. Tech B says a voltage drop is another name for high resistance. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    High resistance does not increase current flow. Solve ohms law for constant voltage and infinite resistance. The drop of voltage in a circuit is a measurement of how much resistance there is in the part of the circuit being measured.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Electrochemical energy is produced when:

    • A.

      The sun shines on photocells.

    • B.

      The steam builds.

    • C.

      When two dissimilar metals are heated.

    • D.

      Two dissimilar metals are immersed in an acidic liquid.

    Correct Answer
    D. Two dissimilar metals are immersed in an acidic liquid.
    Explanation
    The reaction between the acid and the lead is what creates the movement of electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ohm's law tells us that it takes 1 volt to push 1 amp through how many ohms?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Solve volts = amps x resistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In calculating ohm's law:

    • A.

      R stands for resistance.

    • B.

      A stands for amps.

    • C.

      V stands for voltage.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You have a 4 ohm resister and the battery is charged to 12 volts. How many amps will flow in the circuit?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Solve volts = amps x resistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many paths are there in a series circuit?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    A series circuit is when the resistances are sequentially in line with each other.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tech A says parallel circuits are like links in a chain. Tech B says total current in a parallel circuit equals the sum of the current flowing in each branch of the circuit. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Parallel circuits are when the resistances are side by side, with individual power supplies and grounds. The sum of all of the current draws in a parallel circuit is the total current draw in the circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Tech A says in a parallel circuit, the more branches that are added, the more current flow increases. Tech B says a series-parallel circuit is made of parallel circuits only. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    The sum of the currents in a parallel circuit equal the total draw of current. A series-parallel circuit is exactly that, a circuit with resistors in series and parallel.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A switch is used to:

    • A.

      Protect a circuit.

    • B.

      Allow current to flow only one way.

    • C.

      Reduce the current flow.

    • D.

      Turn current flow on and off.

    Correct Answer
    D. Turn current flow on and off.
    Explanation
    A switch controls the current flow to the resistor.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Tech A says relays are turned on and off by a small amount of current. Tech B says there are two types of relays: normally closed (NC) and normally open (NO) types. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    A small amount of current is used to energize the windings in a relay. They can either be normally open or closed.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Tech A says a solenoid is not used on modern automobiles. Tech B says fuel injectors and starter motor solenoids are two of many solenoids used on modern automobiles. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Solenoids are used in many automotive applications, injectors and starter motors are 2 of these uses.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What are the three types of resistors?

    • A.

      Rheostats, potentiometers, thermistors

    • B.

      Fixed, fluid, thermistors

    • C.

      Round, square, triangle

    • D.

      Thermistors, negative temperature coefficient (NTC) thermistor resistance, positive temperature coefficient (PTC) thermistor resistance

    Correct Answer
    A. Rheostats, potentiometers, thermistors
    Explanation
    Three different types of resistors are listed in option A.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Tech A says wire size is very important. Tech B says there are two scales used to measure wire size. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Wire size is very important. That is why the starter cables are the size they are. There are many gauges of wire size.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Tech A says copper has a low resistance. Tech B says the length of wire doesn't affect resistance. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    Copper has a low resistance. That is why it is used to carry electricity. Both the length and width of a wire will effect the amount of resistance it has.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Tech A says fiber optic cables are more expensive and very heavy. Tech B says fiber optics can only carry very little data. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    D. Neither Tech A nor B
    Explanation
    Fiber optic cables are made from plastic. They are very light and cheap to make. Pulses of light have the ability to transfer a large amount of data, very quickly, and with very little energy used.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Controlled area network bus (CAN-bus) systems carry:

    • A.

      Children.

    • B.

      High-speed data.

    • C.

      Very slow data.

    • D.

      Info for the cruise control.

    Correct Answer
    B. High-speed data.
    Explanation
    The data in a CAN is at a very high speed with respect to other data transfer in a vehicle.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Controlled area network bus (CAN-bus) systems should be checked using a(n):

    • A.

      Power probe

    • B.

      Analog meter

    • C.

      Test light

    • D.

      Digital multimeter

    Correct Answer
    D. Digital multimeter
    Explanation
    CANs can be checked with either a digital multimeter or an osciliscope.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    All of the following could cause a slow cranking condition EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Over-advanced ignition timing

    • B.

      Shorted neutral safety switch

    • C.

      Misaligned starter mounting

    • D.

      Low battery state of charge

    Correct Answer
    B. Shorted neutral safety switch
    Explanation
    A shorted neutral safety switch could cause a slow cranking condition. The neutral safety switch is responsible for preventing the vehicle from starting in any gear other than park or neutral. If the switch is shorted, it may not properly engage or disengage, causing the starter to struggle when trying to crank the engine. On the other hand, over-advanced ignition timing, misaligned starter mounting, and a low battery state of charge can all contribute to a slow cranking condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    During an output test using the full field method, a 100 ampere alternator with an integral regulator produces 60 amps. The cause of the low alternator output could be a(n):

    • A.

      Shorted diode in the alternator

    • B.

      Broken brush lead wire in the alternator

    • C.

      Open circuit in the voltage regulator

    • D.

      Defective alternator capacitor

    Correct Answer
    A. Shorted diode in the alternator
    Explanation
    A shorted diode in the alternator can cause a low alternator output. Diodes in an alternator are responsible for converting AC voltage to DC voltage. When a diode becomes shorted, it allows current to flow in the wrong direction, resulting in a decrease in the overall output of the alternator. This leads to a lower amperage being produced, which explains why the 100 ampere alternator is only producing 60 amps.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement