Leadership, Management, Bioethics And Research Pt. 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By C23lemon
C
C23lemon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 71,511
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 241

SettingsSettingsSettings
Leadership Quizzes & Trivia

Sourced from here


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ms. Castro is newly-promoted to a patient care manager position. She updates her knowledge on the theories in management and leadership in order to become effective in her new role. She learns that some managers have low concern for services and high concern for staff. Which style of management refers to this?   

    • A.

      Organization Man

    • B.

      Impoverished Management

    • C.

      Country Club Management

    • D.

      Team Management

    Correct Answer
    C. Country Club Management
    Explanation
    Country club management style puts concern for the staff as number one priority at the expense of the delivery of services. He/she runs the department just like a country club where every one is happy including the manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Her former manager demonstrated passion for serving her staff rather than being served. She takes time to listen, prefers to be a teacher first before being a leader, which is characteristic of   

    • A.

      Transformational leader

    • B.

      Transactional leader

    • C.

      Servant leader

    • D.

      Charismatic leader

    Correct Answer
    C. Servant leader
    Explanation
    Servant leaders are open-minded, listen deeply, try to fully understand others and not being judgmental

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On the other hand, Ms. Castro notices that the Chief Nurse Executive has charismatic leadership style. Which of the following behaviors best describes this style? 

    • A.

      Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence

    • B.

      Acts as he does because he expects that his behavior will yield positive results

    • C.

      Uses visioning as the core of his leadership

    • D.

      Matches his leadership style to the situation at hand.

    Correct Answer
    A. Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence
    Explanation
    Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence
    Charismatic leaders make the followers feel at ease in their presence. They feel that they are in good hands whenever the leader is around.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following conclusions of Ms. Castro about leadership characteristics is TRUE?   

    • A.

      There is a high correlation between the communication skills of a leader and the ability to get the job done.

    • B.

      A manager is effective when he has the ability to plan well.

    • C.

      Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a manager’s potential.

    • D.

      There is good evidence that certain personal qualities favor success in managerial role.

    Correct Answer
    C. Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a manager’s potential.
    Explanation
    Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a manager’s potential.
    It is not conclusive that certain qualities of a person would make him become a good manager. It can only predict a manager’s potential of becoming a good one.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    She reads about Path Goal theory. Which of the following behaviors is manifested by the leader who uses this theory? 

    • A.

      Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations

    • B.

      Challenges the staff to take individual accountability for their own practice

    • C.

      Admonishes staff for being laggards.

    • D.

      Reminds staff about the sanctions for non performance.

    Correct Answer
    A. Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations
    Explanation
    Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations
    Path Goal theory according to House and associates rewards good performance so that others would do the same

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One leadership theory states that “leaders are born and not made,” which refers to which of the following theories? 

    • A.

      Trait

    • B.

      Charismatic

    • C.

      Great Man

    • D.

      Situational

    Correct Answer
    C. Great Man
    Explanation
    Great Man
    Leaders become leaders because of their birth right. This is also called Genetic theory or the Aristotelian theory

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She came across a theory which states that the leadership style is effective dependent on the situation. Which of the following styles best fits a situation when the followers are self-directed, experts and arematured individuals? 

    • A.

      Democratic

    • B.

      Authoritarian

    • C.

      Laissez faire

    • D.

      Bureaucratic

    Correct Answer
    C. Laissez faire
    Explanation
    Laissez faire
    Laissez faire leadership is preferred when the followers know what to do and are experts in the field. This leadership style is relationship-oriented rather than task-centered.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    She surfs the internet for more information about leadership styles. She reads about shared leadership as a practice in some magnet hospitals. Which of the following describes this style of leadership?   

    • A.

      Leadership behavior is generally determined by the relationship between the leader’s personality and the specific situation

    • B.

      Leaders believe that people are basically good and need not be closely controlled

    • C.

      Leaders rely heavily on visioning and inspire members to achieve results

    • D.

      Leadership is shared at the point of care.

    Correct Answer
    D. Leadership is shared at the point of care.
    Explanation
    Leadership is shared at the point of care.
    Shared governance allows the staff nurses to have the authority, responsibility and accountability for their own practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ms. Castro learns that some leaders are transactional leaders. Which of the following does NOT characterize a transactional leader? 

    • A.

      Focuses on management tasks

    • B.

      Is a caretaker

    • C.

      Uses trade-offs to meet goals

    • D.

      Inspires others with vision

    Correct Answer
    D. Inspires others with vision
    Explanation
    Inspires others with vision
    Inspires others with a vision is characteristic of a transformational leader. He is focused more on the day-to-day operations of the department/unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She finds out that some managers have benevolent-authoritative style of management. Which of the following behaviors will she exhibit most likely? 

    • A.

      Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates

    • B.

      Gives economic or ego awards

    • C.

      Communicates downward to the staff

    • D.

      Allows decision making among subordinates

    Correct Answer
    A. Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates
    Explanation
    Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates
    Benevolent-authoritative managers pretentiously show their trust and confidence to their followers

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 26, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    C23lemon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.