Inheritance Unit Quiz 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kath0915
K
Kath0915
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 11,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 218

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biology Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz 1 for the MCPS biology unit on inheritance


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If the diploid number of chromosomes in an organism is 28, then the haploid number is ____.

    • A.

      Also 28.

    • B.

      56.

    • C.

      14.

    Correct Answer
    C. 14.
    Explanation
    The haploid number is 1/2 of the diploid number. Therefore, 1/2 of 28 is 14.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following increases the variation of traits found in gametes?

    • A.

      Telophase II

    • B.

      Crossing over

    • C.

      Asexual reproduction

    Correct Answer
    B. Crossing over
    Explanation
    Variation of traits is increased when the tail of one of a homologous pair of chromosomes trades places with the tail of the other member of the pair.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In sexual reproduction, two gametes combine to form a __________.

    • A.

      Daughter cell

    • B.

      Chromatid

    • C.

      Zygote

    Correct Answer
    C. Zygote
    Explanation
    gamete + gamete = zygote

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A sperm cell of a moth has 112 chromosomes. How many chromosomes are in the moth's wing cells? 

    • A.

      66

    • B.

      112

    • C.

      224

    • D.

      448

    Correct Answer
    C. 224
    Explanation
    112 would be the haploid number. There fore the wing cell ( a body cell) would have a diploid number, or double that, i.e. 224.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Reproductive cells are produced during ______________.

    • A.

      Mitosis

    • B.

      Meiosis

    • C.

      Fertilization

    • D.

      Budding

    Correct Answer
    B. Meiosis
    Explanation
    Reproducitve cells is another term for egg and sperm. Egg and sperm are produced in meiosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these is produced as a result of fertilization? 

    • A.

      A zygote with twice the number of chromosomes as a gamete

    • B.

      An egg with half the number of chromosomes as a zygote

    • C.

      A gamete with twice the number of chromosomes as a zygote

    • D.

      A zygote with half the number of chromosomes as a gamete

    Correct Answer
    A. A zygote with twice the number of chromosomes as a gamete
    Explanation
    Fertilization results in a zygote. The zygote has a diploid number of chromosomes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Corals are marine animals that often live in tropical seas. Many types of corals have unicellular algae living in their tissues. The algae provide up to 98 percent of the corals' food. The corals provide protection and inorganic nutrients for the algae. Some coral cells undergo meiosis. Which of these would not occur during meiosis?

    • A.

      Formation of a zygote

    • B.

      Chromosomes crossing-over

    • C.

      Production of gametes

    • D.

      Reduction in number of chromosomes

    Correct Answer
    A. Formation of a zygote
    Explanation
    Meiosis is meiosis--in corals or any other living organisms. Therefore this is a question about meiosis in general, NOT about corals. A zygote is produced during fertilization, not meiosis, so the answer is A.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sea stars are genetically different from each other and from their parents. These genetic differences are the result of ____.

    • A.

      Mitosis

    • B.

      Cloning

    • C.

      Sexual reproduction

    • D.

      Asexual reproduction

    Correct Answer
    C. Sexual reproduction
    Explanation
    Mitosis, cloning, and asexual reproduction all produce identical copies.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these does not occur during meiosis?

    • A.

      Production of identical gametes

    • B.

      Production of new gene combinations

    • C.

      Crossing-over of homologous chromosomes

    • D.

      Reduction of chromosome number by one-half

    Correct Answer
    A. Production of identical gametes
    Explanation
    During meiosis, the process of crossing-over of homologous chromosomes occurs, which leads to the production of new gene combinations. Additionally, meiosis involves the reduction of chromosome number by one-half through the separation of homologous chromosomes. However, meiosis does not result in the production of identical gametes, as it involves the shuffling and recombination of genetic material, leading to genetic diversity among the gametes produced.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sexual reproduction needs meiosis for the production of haploid gametes.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Meiosis is a type of cell division that produces haploid cells, which are necessary for sexual reproduction. During meiosis, the number of chromosomes is halved, resulting in the formation of gametes (sperm and eggs) that contain half the genetic material of the parent cells. These haploid gametes can then fuse during fertilization to form a diploid zygote, which develops into a new organism. Therefore, sexual reproduction does indeed require meiosis for the production of haploid gametes, making the statement true.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 01, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kath0915
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.