Types Of Tissues: Can You Identify? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vanessa Sokolov
V
Vanessa Sokolov
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,580
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,582

SettingsSettingsSettings
Types Of Tissues: Can You Identify? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

The quiz below is on the different types of tissues in the body, Can You Identify? There are four main types of tissues in the human body, and each of them has specialized cells. If you are able to identify the issues that are shown it each picture, you will have an easy time learning more about tissues. Do give it a shot!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Stratified squamous

    • B.

      Simple cuboidal

    • C.

      Simple columnar

    Correct Answer
    A. Stratified squamous
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Cardiac muscle

    • B.

      Bone

    • C.

      Skeletal muscle

    Correct Answer
    C. Skeletal muscle
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Stratified squamous

    • B.

      Simple columnar

    • C.

      Simple squamous

    Correct Answer
    C. Simple squamous
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Stratified columnar

    • B.

      Simple columnar

    • C.

      Adipose

    Correct Answer
    B. Simple columnar
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Simple cubodial

    • B.

      Neuron

    • C.

      Corn silk

    Correct Answer
    B. Neuron
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Fibrous connective tissue

    • C.

      Cardiac muscle

    Correct Answer
    B. Fibrous connective tissue
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Cartilage

    • B.

      Adipose

    • C.

      Simple cubodial

    Correct Answer
    A. Cartilage
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Cartliage

    • B.

      Skeletal muscle

    • C.

      Cardiac muscle

    Correct Answer
    C. Cardiac muscle
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Blood

    • B.

      Bone

    • C.

      Simple squamous

    Correct Answer
    B. Bone
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Skeletal muscle

    • B.

      Cartliage

    • C.

      Blood

    Correct Answer
    C. Blood
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Stratified columnar

    • B.

      Simple cubodial

    • C.

      Simple squamous

    Correct Answer
    B. Simple cubodial
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "simple cuboidal." This type of epithelial tissue is made up of a single layer of cube-shaped cells. These cells have a central nucleus and are found in various organs, such as the kidneys and glands. They are involved in secretion and absorption.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      Adipose

    • B.

      Simple cubodial

    • C.

      Stratified squamous

    Correct Answer
    A. Adipose

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 26, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Vanessa Sokolov
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.