Customer Service Skills Exam Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Igslater
I
Igslater
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,845
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,852

SettingsSettingsSettings
Customer Service Skills Exam Quiz! - Quiz


Customer service creates company profitability, and it builds up the quality of a business. Businesses that focus on the needs of the customer tend to perform better. This quiz encompasses recognizing that good customer service always involves what; when dealing with a customer with a complicated query, you should do what. When making eye contact with the customer, the first thing you should do is what. Focus on this quiz like you would a customer, and you will ACE it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Good customer service always involves...

    • A.

      Giving the customer what they ask for.

    • B.

      Listening to your customer and showing you care.

    • C.

      Enforcing the rules.

    Correct Answer
    B. Listening to your customer and showing you care.
    Explanation
    You can't always give a customer what they ask for. You can always listen and show that you care about their views and experience of your service.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Face to Face, what percent of communication is the words used?

    • A.

      7%

    • B.

      5%

    • C.

      25%

    Correct Answer
    A. 7%
    Explanation
    The words you use only make up a small part of the meaning you convey when you talk. Body language delivers a much stronger message.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are talking to a customer over the phone, they are explaining a complicated query. You should...

    • A.

      Tell the customer you can't help them, it sounds way too complicated.

    • B.

      Before offering a solution, repeat back to the customer what they have said to make sure the customer knows you have understood. Then even if you can't help, they will know you took the time to listen to them.

    • C.

      Interrupt the customer to offer a solution to their query, they are taking too long!

    Correct Answer
    B. Before offering a solution, repeat back to the customer what they have said to make sure the customer knows you have understood. Then even if you can't help, they will know you took the time to listen to them.
    Explanation
    By passively listening and allowing someone to talk, then repeating back what they have said - you show the customer you were listening and most importantly have understood what they have said.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you only ever answer the telephone after 6 or 7 rings, what message will this send to your customer?  

    • A.

      You value their custom.

    • B.

      You are too busy to help them.

    • C.

      Your company has lots of business, so you must be giving good customer service.

    Correct Answer
    B. You are too busy to help them.
    Explanation
    Customers will think you are too busy to help them and may go elsewhere.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When customers call to get support resolving queries, the best Customer Service Representative will be... 

    • A.

      The employee who resolves their problem most quickly.

    • B.

      The most knowledgeable employee.

    • C.

      The employee who listens and shows they understand the customer's query and cares about resolving it.

    Correct Answer
    C. The employee who listens and shows they understand the customer's query and cares about resolving it.
    Explanation
    Customers appreciate someone who listens and shows they understand, more than someone who solves the problem quickly but shows no empathy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When making eye contact with a customer, the first thing you should do is...

    • A.

      Smile.

    • B.

      Ask if you can help.

    • C.

      Say hello.

    Correct Answer
    A. Smile.
    Explanation
    Smile.... making eye contact without a smile can look aggressive and chase customers away.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A difficult customer is... 

    • A.

      Always right.

    • B.

      Never happy.

    • C.

      Always the customer.

    Correct Answer
    C. Always the customer.
    Explanation
    Even if a customer is rude or seems unhappy no matter what you do, they are still the customer! As such you should treat them politely and do your best to give them as good a service as you would anyone else.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When a customer complains you should always... 

    • A.

      Apologise.

    • B.

      Defend your or the companies actions.

    • C.

      Tell the customer it wasn't your fault.

    Correct Answer
    A. Apologise.
    Explanation
    Even if it wasn't your or the companies fault, an apology is always polite and goes a long way to making a customer feel you care.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You come into work and see some rubbish near the front door. You should...

    • A.

      Pick it up, it would create a bad impression to customers.

    • B.

      Leave it, it's the cleaners job.

    • C.

      It's outside, it doesn't matter.

    Correct Answer
    A. Pick it up, it would create a bad impression to customers.
    Explanation
    It is important to pick up the rubbish near the front door because it would create a bad impression to customers. Maintaining a clean and tidy environment is crucial for a positive customer experience and reflects the professionalism of the workplace. Leaving it for the cleaners may lead to delays in cleaning and may give the impression of a lack of attention to detail. Additionally, even if it is outside, it still matters as it can still negatively impact the overall appearance of the workplace.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your colleague is complaining about the team's Supervisor in front of their customer. Should you...  

    • A.

      Let them carry on, the customer might feel sorry for you and leave a tip.

    • B.

      Say nothing, you don't like the Team Supervisor either.

    • C.

      Take them to one side away from the customer and politely ask them to stop.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take them to one side away from the customer and politely ask them to stop.
    Explanation
    This creates a bad impression in front of customers and could get your colleague in trouble if the customer comes back and complains.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 16, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 23, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Igslater
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.