What Do You Know About Horse Gait? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Horses8081
H
Horses8081
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,098
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 273

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Horse Gait? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

What do you know about horse gait? Could you pass a trivia quiz about the subject? Horse gaits are the myriad of ways in which a horse can move, either naturally or as a result of specialized training from humans. The gallop is the fastest gait of the horse, averaging about 40 to 48 kilometers per hour (25 to 30 mph). If you love horses and want to know more about them, take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Tennessee Walking Horse has suceeded with which of these gaits?

    • A.

      The Medium Gate

    • B.

      Tolt

    • C.

      Trot

    • D.

      Running Walk

    • E.

      Pace

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Walk
    Explanation
    The running walk is a natural gait to the Tennessee Walking Horse.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Do you know what the paso corto to the Paso Fino means?

    • A.

      Medium Gait

    • B.

      Canter

    • C.

      Walk

    • D.

      Trot

    • E.

      Tolt

    Correct Answer
    A. Medium Gait
    Explanation
    The paso corto is the medium speed gait

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Do you know which of these gaits can be described as being a "broken trot"?

    • A.

      Pace

    • B.

      Walk

    • C.

      Lope

    • D.

      Gallop

    • E.

      Foxtrot

    Correct Answer
    E. Foxtrot
    Explanation
    The foxtrot is known as a broken trot for this reason "a front hoof hits the ground a split second earlier than the opposite rear hoof, then a pause, then the same for the other diagonal pair of hoofs

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which gait is a 3-beat gait?

    • A.

      Canter

    • B.

      Tolt

    • C.

      Walk

    • D.

      Lope

    • E.

      Slow Walk

    Correct Answer
    A. Canter
    Explanation
    A Canter is a three-beat gait. First is one hind leg, then the opposite hind with the diagonal fore, then the opposite fore, the leading limb. The canter did in a circle, i.e. a riding ring is described by the "lead," that is, which is the foreleg that ends (or begins!) the gait. A proper lead when in a circle is the inside lead. A gallop differs from a canter not just because it is faster, but because at one point, all four legs are off the ground. At a canter, at least one leg is always on the ground.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the fastest horse gait?

    • A.

      Gallop

    • B.

      Tolt

    • C.

      Pace

    • D.

      Canter

    • E.

      Lope

    Correct Answer
    A. Gallop
    Explanation
    The Gallop is very much like the canter but faster at 25 to 30 miles per hour.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ok, you have to be dumb not to know this: What is the slowest gait?

    • A.

      Lope

    • B.

      Walk

    • C.

      Gallop

    • D.

      Tolt

    • E.

      Canter

    Correct Answer
    B. Walk
    Explanation
    No duh, the Walk is the slowest! Everyone should know that!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's the beginning sequence of the Tolt gait?

    • A.

      One foot then the next foot down, the right front, will help to support the weight in the second phase of the stride

    • B.

      One hind leg, then the opposite hind with the diagonal fore, then the opposite, the leading limb.

    • C.

      One foot on the ground while the back legs and the front make the whole body move

    Correct Answer
    A. One foot then the next foot down, the right front, will help to support the weight in the second phase of the stride
    Explanation
    The correct answer is describing the beginning sequence of the Tolt gait as "One foot then the next foot down, the right front, will help to support the weight in the second phase of the stride." This suggests that the Tolt gait starts with one foot being placed on the ground, followed by the other foot, specifically the right front foot. This sequence helps to support the weight of the horse during the second phase of the stride.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many beats are in a Walk?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      9

    • E.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    A walk typically consists of four beats. This is a common time signature in music, where each beat is equal to a quarter note. Therefore, the correct answer is 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If you were riding a horse at a 6mph what gait would you be using?

    • A.

      Tolt

    • B.

      Gallop

    • C.

      Lope

    • D.

      Canter

    • E.

      Trot

    Correct Answer
    E. Trot
    Explanation
    A trot is at a 5-7mph.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many beats are in a Trot?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    A trot is a two-beat gait in horses where the diagonal pairs of legs move together. This means that there are two beats in a trot, with the front and hind legs on opposite sides moving in unison. Therefore, the correct answer is 2.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.