Animal Senses Quiz: Trivia Facts!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Munozesol
M
Munozesol
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 7,310
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,711

SettingsSettingsSettings
Animal Senses Quiz: Trivia Facts! - Quiz

Here is this amazing "Animal Senses Quiz" that we have made for you. Animals have the senses to detect what is going on in their environment. Humans and animals have the same five-sense n common, but these senses become amplified to suit their environments, such as smell and hearing in animals. Test how well you understand these animal senses by taking the quiz. Try to beat this quiz with at least a 70 percent score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the five senses?

    • A.

      Happy, sad, excited, bored, and stressed

    • B.

      Sight, hearing, smell, taste, and touch

    • C.

      To survive, to adapt, to live, to reproduce, and to communicate

    • D.

      Elephants, lions, honeybees, owls, and mice

    Correct Answer
    B. Sight, hearing, smell, taste, and touch
    Explanation
    The five senses (the powers of the body to perceive things) are sight, hearing, smell, taste, and touch.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What do elephants use their senses of smell and touch for?

    • A.

      To find food, water, and other animals

    • B.

      To feel happy

    • C.

      To see around

    • D.

      To feed their babies

    Correct Answer
    A. To find food, water, and other animals
    Explanation
    They use their senses of smell and touch to find food, water, and other animals.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is true about elephants' trunks?

    • A.

      They use their trunk to smell the air and the ground.

    • B.

      They breathe and smell with their trunks.

    • C.

      They touch each other with their trunks to communicate.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Elephants' trunks are one of the most versatile organs in nature. They can use it for almost anything from smelling, touching, lifting heavy things, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why is it important for elephants to feel vibrations in the ground?

    • A.

      So they can know where the rainwater is by feeling the ground shake due to thunder.

    • B.

      Because they need to know where they are in the jungle.

    • C.

      So they can see where the rain is.

    • D.

      Because they need to communicate with other elephants.

    Correct Answer
    A. So they can know where the rainwater is by feeling the ground shake due to thunder.
    Explanation
    When thunder makes the ground shake far away, elephants feel the direction of the thunder with their feet. Then the elephants know where to find rainwater.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is true about the elephants' sense of hearing?

    • A.

      They can hear vibrations from the ground.

    • B.

      They can see other animals that are far away.

    • C.

      They can see thunders in the distance.

    • D.

      They can hear low-frequency sound that we cannot hear.

    Correct Answer
    D. They can hear low-frequency sound that we cannot hear.
    Explanation
    Elephants can hear low-frequency sounds that human ears can't.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What do owls feed on?

    • A.

      They feed on plants.

    • B.

      They feed on fruits.

    • C.

      They feed on other animals.

    • D.

      They feed on bees.

    Correct Answer
    C. They feed on other animals.
    Explanation
    They are predators, so they eat other small animals.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is prey?

    • A.

      Animals that are eaten by other animals.

    • B.

      Plants that are eaten by animals.

    • C.

      Animals that eat other animals.

    • D.

      Animals that eat plants.

    • E.

      A prey is a dead animal.

    Correct Answer
    A. Animals that are eaten by other animals.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Animals that are eaten by other animals." Prey refers to animals that are hunted and eaten by other animals. This term is used to describe the relationship between predators and their food source. Prey animals are typically herbivores or smaller carnivores that are targeted by larger predators for sustenance. This relationship is essential for maintaining the balance of ecosystems and the survival of various species.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What do honeybees use the nectar for?

    • A.

      To make honey in the hive

    • B.

      To smell good

    • C.

      To communicate with other bees

    • D.

      To see in the dark

    Correct Answer
    A. To make honey in the hive
    Explanation
    Honeybees use nectar to make honey in the hive. Nectar is a sweet liquid that is collected by bees from flowers. They store the nectar in their honey stomachs and bring it back to the hive. Once in the hive, the bees pass the nectar from bee to bee, adding enzymes to it. This process helps to break down the sugars in the nectar and transform it into honey. The honey is then stored in honeycomb cells and serves as a food source for the bees, especially during times when there is a scarcity of flowers or in winter when they cannot forage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How do honeybees show to others that food is far away?

    • A.

      By making sounds

    • B.

      By dancing in figure eight and wiggling

    • C.

      By feeding on nectar

    • D.

      By smelling other bees

    Correct Answer
    B. By dancing in figure eight and wiggling
    Explanation
    They dance in figure eight (8) and wiggle to show that food is far away.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the main idea of this paragraph?"Animals use their senses to survive in nature. Animal’s abilities to see, hear, smell, taste, and touch help them find food. Animals also use their senses to avoid, or stay away from, their enemies."

    • A.

      Animals use their senses to avoid danger.

    • B.

      Animals can see, hear, smell, taste, and touch.

    • C.

      Animals use their senses to find food.

    • D.

      Animals use their senses to stay alive in the natural world.

    Correct Answer
    D. Animals use their senses to stay alive in the natural world.
    Explanation
    Letter D is the main idea because the other three sentences are facts that support the main idea.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 14, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Munozesol
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.