Can You Name The Groups Of Animals?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teschna
T
Teschna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,767
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 1,592

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Name The Groups Of Animals? - Quiz

You may be stuck at home with your family so why not test your knowledge on animal family groups.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a group of meerkats called?

    • A.

      Mob

    • B.

      Grouping

    • C.

      Family

    • D.

      Gaggle

    Correct Answer
    A. Mob
    Explanation
    A mob of meerkats.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is a group of zebra called?

    • A.

      Sparkle

    • B.

      Dazzle

    • C.

      Glitter

    • D.

      Shimmer

    Correct Answer
    B. Dazzle
    Explanation
    A dazzle of zebra.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a group of nyala called?

    • A.

      Class

    • B.

      Array

    • C.

      Crowd

    • D.

      Herd

    Correct Answer
    D. Herd
    Explanation
    A herd of nyala.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is a group of giraffes called?

    • A.

      Set

    • B.

      Tower

    • C.

      Crowd

    • D.

      Gang

    Correct Answer
    B. Tower
    Explanation
    A tower of giraffe.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a group of lions called?

    • A.

      Pack

    • B.

      Posse

    • C.

      Pride

    • D.

      Team

    Correct Answer
    C. Pride
    Explanation
    A pride of lions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a group of rhinoceros called?

    • A.

      Crash

    • B.

      Crush

    • C.

      Pod

    • D.

      Pack

    Correct Answer
    A. Crash
    Explanation
    A crash of rhinoceros.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is a group of flamingo called?

    • A.

      Flock

    • B.

      Family

    • C.

      Crowd

    • D.

      Flamboyance

    Correct Answer
    D. Flamboyance
    Explanation
    A flamboyance of flamingos.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is a group of frogs called?

    • A.

      Army

    • B.

      Platoon

    • C.

      Rank

    • D.

      Leap

    Correct Answer
    A. Army
    Explanation
    An army of frogs

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is a group of lemurs called?

    • A.

      Leap

    • B.

      Conspiracy

    • C.

      Suite

    • D.

      Harem

    Correct Answer
    B. Conspiracy
    Explanation
    A conspiracy of lemurs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a group of otters called?

    • A.

      Band

    • B.

      Gaggle

    • C.

      Romp

    • D.

      Syndicate

    Correct Answer
    C. Romp
    Explanation
    A romp of otters.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is a group of porcupines called?

    • A.

      Spike

    • B.

      Spine

    • C.

      Prickle

    • D.

      Quill

    Correct Answer
    C. Prickle
    Explanation
    A prickle of porcupines.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is a group of parrots called?

    • A.

      Party

    • B.

      Pandemonium

    • C.

      Parliament

    • D.

      Pack

    Correct Answer
    B. Pandemonium
    Explanation
    A pandemonium of parrots.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is a group of penguins called?

    • A.

      Colony

    • B.

      Flock

    • C.

      Nest

    • D.

      Gang

    Correct Answer
    A. Colony
    Explanation
    A colony of penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is a group of baboons called?

    • A.

      Platoon

    • B.

      Tribe

    • C.

      Colony

    • D.

      Troop

    Correct Answer
    D. Troop
    Explanation
    A troop of baboons.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is a group of cheetah called?

    • A.

      Clique

    • B.

      Clutch

    • C.

      CLuster

    • D.

      Coalition

    Correct Answer
    D. Coalition
    Explanation
    A coalition of cheetah.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is a group of alligators called?

    • A.

      Congregation

    • B.

      Class

    • C.

      Association

    • D.

      Organization

    Correct Answer
    A. Congregation
    Explanation
    A congregation of alligators.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 07, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Teschna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.