Goal 4 Chemsitry Review #2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Abrewingtonclint
A
Abrewingtonclint
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,882
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 371

SettingsSettingsSettings
Goal 4 Chemsitry Review #2 - Quiz

Reviews key concepts from Chemistry Goal


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is the heaviest?

    • A.

      The electron

    • B.

      The proton

    • C.

      The nuetron

    • D.

      The nucleus

    Correct Answer
    D. The nucleus
    Explanation
    The nucleus contains the protons plus the neutrons making it heavier, than just one or the other.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Neutral lithium has 3 protons.  During a chemical reaction, 1 electron is removed.  How many protons does lithium have now?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      You must know what element lithium reacted with to determine this.

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The number of protons does not change in a chemical reaction, only the number of electrons. The new electron number is the problem would be 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a positive ion?

    • A.

      Barium (Ba) with 56 electrons and 58 protons

    • B.

      Sodium (Na) wil 11 protons and 11 electrons

    • C.

      Oxygen (O) with 8 protons and 10 electrons

    • D.

      Chlorine (Cl) with 17 protons and 18 electrons

    Correct Answer
    A. Barium (Ba) with 56 electrons and 58 protons
    Explanation
    Protons are positive and electrons are negative, so since Barium has more protons it will have a +2 charge.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Electron clouds (orbitals) contain

    • A.

      Thousands of fast-moving electrons

    • B.

      A few fast-moving protons

    • C.

      A few-fast moving electrons

    • D.

      Many nuclei

    Correct Answer
    C. A few-fast moving electrons
    Explanation
    No atom has more than 125 electrons total.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nucleus of an atom has an overall ____________ charge.

    • A.

      Positive

    • B.

      Negative

    • C.

      Neutral

    • D.

      Empty

    Correct Answer
    A. Positive
    Explanation
    Since protons are positive, and they reside in the nucleus, the nucleus is positive.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which phase has the greatest density?

    • A.

      Solid

    • B.

      Liquid

    • C.

      Gas

    • D.

      The temp must be known to answer this question

    Correct Answer
    A. Solid
    Explanation
    Since the particles in a solid are tightly packed, it makes solids have a higher density.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Tina uses a vice to squeeze each container.  Which turns out to be the most compressible?

    • A.

      The solid phase container

    • B.

      The liquid phase container

    • C.

      The gas phase container

    • D.

      The temp must be known to answer this question

    Correct Answer
    C. The gas phase container
    Explanation
    Since the particles in a gas are far apart, there is alot of empty space in a gas. This allows the gas to be compressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How does perspiration cool your skin?

    • A.

      It carries heat off when it condenses on your skin

    • B.

      It carries heat off when it evaporates from your skin

    • C.

      It carries heat off when it sublimes from your skin

    • D.

      It carries heat off when it deposits on your skin

    Correct Answer
    B. It carries heat off when it evaporates from your skin
    Explanation
    It takes heat to cause the water to evaporate. So each droplet that evaporates has trapped some heat in it.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Marquis is studying an unknown substance.  He has recorded several properties in his notebook.  Which of these properties is a physical property?

    • A.

      Boiling point

    • B.

      Flammability

    • C.

      Tendency to tarnish

    • D.

      Tendency to rust

    Correct Answer
    A. Boiling point
    Explanation
    All other properties are chemical because they result from a chemical reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The chemical combination of Atom A and Atom B would result in

    • A.

      An atom AB

    • B.

      An element AB

    • C.

      A molecule AB

    • D.

      A nucleus AB

    Correct Answer
    C. A molecule AB
    Explanation
    Molecule implies a compound. When two or elements combine, you get a compound. An atom is just one element. An element is an atom of the same kind.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The components of a homogeneous mixture could be described as

    • A.

      Inseperable

    • B.

      Evenly mixed

    • C.

      Chemically bound

    • D.

      Unevenly mixed

    Correct Answer
    B. Evenly mixed
    Explanation
    Mixtures are physically put together not physically. Homogeneous means same thoughout and heterogeneous means unevenly distributed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    There are three mixtures listed below.  Which one, if any, could not be seperated by evaporation?

    • A.

      Salt and water

    • B.

      Sawdust and water

    • C.

      Iron fillings and water

    • D.

      All of these mixtures could be separated by evaporation

    Correct Answer
    D. All of these mixtures could be separated by evaporation
    Explanation
    All of these mixtures could be separated by evaporation because evaporation is a physical process that involves the conversion of a liquid into a gas, leaving behind the solid components. In the case of salt and water, the water can be evaporated, leaving the salt behind. Similarly, in the case of sawdust and water, the water can be evaporated, leaving the sawdust behind. Lastly, in the case of iron filings and water, the water can be evaporated, leaving the iron filings behind.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 04, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Abrewingtonclint

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement