Bowel Elimination: Fundamentals Of Nursing! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nurs200
N
Nurs200
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 16,800
Questions: 42 | Attempts: 16,881

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bowel Elimination: Fundamentals Of Nursing! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Bowel Elimination means eliminating or getting rid of waste products or solid wastes from the body naturally. This whole process includes the digestive system where all the types of foods and water you drink forces to discharge stool through the digestive tract. Sometimes, it's not all easy to eliminate stool. This quiz has been designed to test your knowledge about the factors responsible for poor bowel elimination and constipation. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The primary organ of bowel elimination is...

    • A.

      Small intestine

    • B.

      Rectum

    • C.

      Large intestine

    • D.

      Stomach

    Correct Answer
    C. Large intestine
    Explanation
    The large intestine is the primary organ of bowel elimination because it is responsible for absorbing water, electrolytes, and vitamins from the remaining indigestible food matter. It also helps in the formation and storage of feces before they are eliminated from the body. The small intestine primarily absorbs nutrients from the food, while the rectum acts as a temporary storage site for feces before they are expelled through the anus. The stomach is responsible for the initial digestion of food and does not play a direct role in bowel elimination.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The gastrointestinal tract is also known as...

    Correct Answer
    alimentary tract, alimentary canal
    Explanation
    (p. 1551)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Waste products of digestion is called

    Correct Answer
    chyme
    Explanation
    (p. 1553)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    True or False: The ileocecal (aka ileocolic) valve is the connection between the ileum of the small intesitne and the large intestine

    Correct Answer
    true
    Explanation
    (p. 1553)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The large intestine in adults is approximately how long?

    • A.

      4 ft

    • B.

      7 ft

    • C.

      5 ft

    • D.

      12 ft

    • E.

      2 ft

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 ft
    Explanation
    (p. 1553)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The _____ is the first part of the large intestine

    Correct Answer
    cecum, Cecum
    Explanation
    (p. 1553)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    From the cecum, the digestive contects travel through the colon, which consists of several segments. Cecum --> _____ colon ---> ______  _____ (turn) ---> _____ colon ---> _____  _____ (turn) ---> ____ colon --> _____ colon

    Correct Answer
    ascending hepatic flexure transverse splenic flexure decending sigmoid, ascending hepatic flexure transverse splenic fixure decending pelvic, ascending, hepatic flexure, transverse, splenic fixure, decending, pelvic, ascending, hepatic flexure, transverse, splenic flexure, decending, sigmoid
    Explanation
    (p. 1554)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The colon is enervated by the _________ nervous system

    Correct Answer
    autonomic, Autonomic
    Explanation
    (p. 1554)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is true

    • A.

      The sympathetic nervous system promotes movements relating to bowel

    • B.

      The parasympathetic nervous system inhibits movements relating to bowel

    • C.

      Peristalsis is the contractions of circular and longitudinal muscles of the intestine and occur every 3 to 12 minutes

    • D.

      Hemorrhoids are if the arteries in the rectum become abnormally distended

    Correct Answer
    C. Peristalsis is the contractions of circular and longitudinal muscles of the intestine and occur every 3 to 12 minutes
    Explanation
    Sympathetic nervous system inhibits bowel movements. Parasympathetic nervous system relaxes the body and promotes bowel lmovements. Hemorrhoids are related to the VEINS of the rectum becoming abnormally distended (p. 1554)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    _________ often occurs after food has been ingested, accounting for the urge to defecate that often occurs after meals.

    Correct Answer
    mass peristalsis, Mass peristalsis
    Explanation
    (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is the definition of intestinal gas?

    • A.

      Flatulence

    • B.

      Fart

    • C.

      Flatus

    • D.

      Fleetus

    Correct Answer
    C. Flatus
    Explanation
    (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which sphincter is under conscious/voluntary control?

    Correct Answer
    external, external sphincter
    Explanation
    the external sphincter at the anus has striated muscle tissue and is under voluntary control. (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What refers to the emptying of te large intestine?

    • A.

      Defecation

    • B.

      Stool

    • C.

      Bowel movement

    • D.

      A and C

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. A and C
    Explanation
    Defecation refers to the emptying of the large intestine (p. 1555). Defecation is the process of bowel elimination; a bowel movement (p. 1554)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not a muscle used to create pressure in aiding in defecation?

    • A.

      Thigh muscles

    • B.

      Diaphragm

    • C.

      Pelvic floor muscles

    • D.

      Abdominal wall muscles

    • E.

      Pectoral muscles

    Correct Answer
    E. Pectoral muscles
    Explanation
    (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the term used to descibe the technique of "bearing down" when passing a bowel movement?

    • A.

      Hemorrhoids

    • B.

      Defecation

    • C.

      Valsalva maneuver

    • D.

      Bowel elmination

    Correct Answer
    C. Valsalva maneuver
    Explanation
    (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    True or False:A psychological variable in bowel elimination is: age affects what a person eats and the body's ability to digest nutrients and eliminate wastes.

    Correct Answer
    False, false
    Explanation
    False. The condition in which age affects what a person eats and the body's ability to digest nutrients and eliminate wastes is due to DEVELOPMENTAL FACTORS/CONSIDERATIONS (p. 1555)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Is the stool from formula milk or breast milk more likely to be brown?

    Correct Answer
    formula, formula milk
    Explanation
    Formula or cow's milk will cause the infants stools to vary from yellow to brown. (p. 1556)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is true?

    • A.

      Breast-fed infants usually pass 1-2 stools per day

    • B.

      Bottle-fed infants usually pass 2-10 stools per day

    • C.

      Daytime bowel control is normally attained by 30 months

    • D.

      Psychological maturity is the first priority for successful bowel training

    Correct Answer
    C. Daytime bowel control is normally attained by 30 months
    Explanation
    (p. 1556)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    At what age are the internal and external anal sphincters fully developed, leading to the voluntary control of defecation?

    • A.

      12-26 months

    • B.

      30 months

    • C.

      18-30 months

    • D.

      28 months

    • E.

      18-24 months

    Correct Answer
    E. 18-24 months
    Explanation
    (p. 1556)

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following accurately describe constipation?

    • A.

      Changes in place can lead to consitpation

    • B.

      When the feces remain in the rectum, water is reabsorbed, makming the stool hard

    • C.

      Constipation is often a chronic problem for older adults

    • D.

      Dietary manipulation is the initial treatment for constipation

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    (p. 1556)

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    ______ foods increase the bulk in fecal material. Bulkier feces increase pressure on the intestinal wall, which serves as a stiimulus for peristalsis.

    Correct Answer
    high-fiber, high fiber
    Explanation
    (p. 1556)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Certain fruits and vegetables, bran, chocolate, alcohol, and coffee have a...

    • A.

      Laxative effect

    • B.

      Constipating effect

    • C.

      Gas-producing effect

    • D.

      It depends

    Correct Answer
    A. Laxative effect
    Explanation
    (p. 1557)

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Anxiety is correlated to____; whereas chronic worry is correlated with _____

    • A.

      Gas; constipation

    • B.

      Constipation; diarrhea

    • C.

      Gas; diarrhea

    • D.

      Diarrhea; gas

    • E.

      Diarrhea; constipation

    Correct Answer
    E. Diarrhea; constipation
    Explanation
    (p. 1557)

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Medication with the potential to cause gastrointestinal bleeding (e.g. anticoagulants, aspirin, etc) may cause the stool to appear:

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Pink

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Medication with the potential to cause gastrointestinal bleeding can lead to the appearance of black, red, or pink stool. Black stool indicates the presence of digested blood, while red stool suggests fresh bleeding. Pink stool may indicate a mixture of blood and stool. Therefore, all of these options can be observed as a result of gastrointestinal bleeding caused by certain medications.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What type of medication may result in a white discoloration or speckling of stool?

    Correct Answer
    antacid, Antacid
    Explanation
    (p. 1557)

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In what order should one perform an abdominal assessment?

    • A.

      Inspection, auscultation, percussion, palpation

    • B.

      Inspection, percussion, auscultation, palpation

    • C.

      Inspection, percussion, palpation, auscultation

    • D.

      Percussion, palpation, auscultation, inspection

    • E.

      Auscultation, inspection, percussion, palpation

    Correct Answer
    A. Inspection, auscultation, percussion, palpation
    Explanation
    Palpation may distrub normal peristalsis and bowel movement (p. 1560)

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    True or False: Paralytic ileus is the direct manipulation of bowel to temporarily inhibit perstalsis. Lasts from 12-24 hours.

    Correct Answer
    false
    Explanation
    Parylytic ileus is the direct manipulation of bowel to temporarily inhibit peristalsis. LASTS FROM 24-48 HOURS (p. 1559).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A typical range for bowel sounds is 5 - ___ per minute, depending on the rate of peristalsis.

    Correct Answer
    34
    Explanation
    (p. 1560)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Bowel sounds are descibed as audible, inaudible, ______, __________.

    Correct Answer
    hyperactive hypoactive, hypoactive hyperactive, hyperactive, hypoactive, hypoactive, hyperactive
    Explanation
    (p. 1561)

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When optaining a stool specimen, observe _________ aspetic techniques.

    Correct Answer
    medical, Medical
    Explanation
    (p. 1561)

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    ______ in stool is blood that his hidden in the specimen or cannot be seen on gross examination. Can be deteced with simple screening tests.

    Correct Answer
    occult blood, Occult blood
    Explanation
    (p. 1562)

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What colour stool intdicate upper gastrointestinal bleeding, such as from a peptic ulcer.

    Correct Answer
    black, Black, black stool
    Explanation
    (p. 1563)

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Bright-red blood in stool is an indicator of __________ bleeding, such as from _________ or polyps.

    • A.

      Upper gastrointestinal; peptic ulcer

    • B.

      Lower gastrointestinal; peptic ulcer

    • C.

      Upper gastrointestinal; hemorrhoids

    • D.

      Lower gastrointestinal; hemorrhoids

    • E.

      Upper gastrointestinal; hernia

    Correct Answer
    D. Lower gastrointestinal; hemorrhoids
    Explanation
    (p. 1563)

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    When preserving a specimen en-route to the laboratory, the most efficient method is:

    • A.

      Preservatives

    • B.

      Heat

    • C.

      Refrigeration

    • D.

      Freezing

    Correct Answer
    C. Refrigeration
    Explanation
    (p. 1563)

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    _________ is the visual examination of the large intestine from the anus to the ileocecal valve.

    Correct Answer
    colonoscopy, Colonoscopy
    Explanation
    (p 1564)

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    _______ is the direct visual examination of body organs or cavities.

    Correct Answer
    endoscopy, Endoscopy
    Explanation
    (p 1564)

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    ________ is the visual examination fo the sigmoid colon, the rectum, and the anal canal.

    Correct Answer
    sigmoidoscopy, Sigmoidoscopy
    Explanation
    (p 1564)

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    _________ is the visual examination of the esophagus, the stomach, and the duodenum.

    • A.

      Duodenoscopy

    • B.

      Complete endoscopy

    • C.

      Esophagealscopy

    • D.

      Gastroesophogealscopy

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (p. 1564).

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    What is used to visualize gastrointestinal structures and reveal any inflammation, ulcers, tumours, strictures, or other lesions.

    Correct Answer
    barium studies, Barium studies
    Explanation
    (p. 1566)

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    ___ ____ ___ tests are used to detect gastrointestinal bleeding

    Correct Answer
    Fecal occult blood, Fecal-occult blood, fecal occult blood
    Explanation
    (p. 1566)

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What type of examination is useful in also obtaining a biopsy tissue sample?

    Correct Answer
    endoscopy, Endoscopy
    Explanation
    (p. 1566)

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    When seating a patient in bed to use a bed pan, situate the head of the bed between ____ and ____ degrees.

    • A.

      30; 90

    • B.

      30; 45

    • C.

      45; 90

    • D.

      45; 55

    • E.

      30; 55

    Correct Answer
    B. 30; 45
    Explanation
    (p. 1567)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.