Foreign Service Officers Exam! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rdjackso
R
Rdjackso
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 989
Questions: 46 | Attempts: 883

SettingsSettingsSettings
Foreign Service Officers Exam! Trivia Quiz - Quiz


Job Knowledge Test


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The council of Economic Advisers advises which of the following on monetary and fiscal policy?

    • A.

      The Federal Reserve Bank

    • B.

      The Joint Economic Committee of Congress

    • C.

      The President of the United States

    • D.

      The Senate Budget Committee

    Correct Answer
    C. The President of the United States
    Explanation
    The CEA was established in 1946 to give the President objective analyses on domestic and international economic issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An e-mail address must follow a specific form and contain certain elements; however, numerous derivatives are allowed. Which is NOT a proper e-mail address form?

    Correct Answer
    B. [email protected]
    Explanation
    An e-mail address may include numerous sub-domains, which must be ordered hierarchically and end with a legitimate top-level domain. The designation "wdc" cannot b last in an e-mail address because it is not a top-level domain.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At the end of the year you are asked to summarize the performance evaluation ratings of the nine employees that you supervise. Their scores on a 5-point scale are 2.0, 2.5, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.0, 4.0, and 4.5. When reporting the descriptive statistics on your group, you have to report the mean, median, and mode of their performance evaluations. These numbers in correct order are:

    • A.

      3.33, 3.5, 4.0

    • B.

      3.5, 4.0, 3.33

    • C.

      3.33, 4.0, 3.5

    • D.

      3.33, 3.33, 4.0

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.33, 3.5, 4.0
    Explanation
    The mean is the sum of all scores divided by total number of scores; median, the score with half the other scores above, and half below; mode, the score most frequently achieved.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following authorized Congress to legislate against slavery?

    • A.

      Thirteenth Amendment

    • B.

      Emancipation Proclamation

    • C.

      Cessation of War Powers

    • D.

      Nineteenth Amendment

    Correct Answer
    A. Thirteenth Amendment
    Explanation
    Ratified on Dec. ^, 1865, Amendment XIII, Section 1, states: "Neither slavery nor involuntary work, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly sonvicted, shall exist within the United States, or anyplace subject to their jurisdiction." Section 2 grants Congress the poewr to enforce section 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When writing or producing a story, most journalists agree "background information" means that the:

    • A.

      Source will no be specifically identified

    • B.

      Source will be specifically identified

    • C.

      Story's subject will not be specifically identified

    • D.

      Stories subject will be specifically identified

    Correct Answer
    A. Source will no be specifically identified
    Explanation
    In journalism, "background information" refers to the details or context provided about a story or subject without specifically identifying the source. This means that the source of the information will not be revealed or mentioned explicitly. Background information is often used to provide additional information or insights without disclosing the specific sources from which the information was obtained.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are Traveling to a foreign country. on the day of arrival you spend 168.00 in the local currency. The exchange rate is 8.00 = $1.00 U.S. The next day you travel to a neighboring country and spend 245.00 in that country's currency. The exchange rate is 4.00 = $1.00 U.S. How much, in U.S. money, did you spend in total?

    • A.

      $62.25

    • B.

      $81.20

    • C.

      $82.25

    • D.

      $84.00

    Correct Answer
    C. $82.25
    Explanation
    divide 168 by 8 to get $21.00. Divide 245 by 4 to get $61.25. the total is $82.25.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Monroe Doctrine of 1823 was expanded by President:

    • A.

      Theodore Roosevelt to assert a U.S. right to intervene in Latin America to preserve law and order.

    • B.

      Woodrow Wilson to support Great Britain against German aggression.

    • C.

      Franklin Roosevelt to extend U.S. influence in the Pacific.

    • D.

      Lyndon Johnson to protect U.S. interests in southeast Asia

    Correct Answer
    A. Theodore Roosevelt to assert a U.S. right to intervene in Latin America to preserve law and order.
    Explanation
    Theodore Roosevelt justified U.S. intervention in Latin American countries threatened by European powers by declaring tha "adherence of the United States to the Monroe Doctrine may force the United States ...to the exercise of an international police power." This became known as the Roosevelt Corollary to the Monroe Doctrine.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following scenarios describes a situation in which "gerrymandering" might be in evidence?

    • A.

      A congressional district traditionally has an almost even split between voters from each major party.

    • B.

      One congressional district in a state has many more voters per square mile than the other districts in the state

    • C.

      An oddly shaped congressional district has a majority of voters from one of the two major parties while surrounding districts have majorities from the other major party.

    • D.

      The representative to the House of Representatives from a congressional district ina large state is a member of one major party while the majority of voters in the district are members of another party

    Correct Answer
    C. An oddly shaped congressional district has a majority of voters from one of the two major parties while surrounding districts have majorities from the other major party.
    Explanation
    Named after Masachusetts Governor Elbridge Gerry, whose 1812 crafting of a politicaly advantageous district looked like a salamander, gerrymandering is laying out Congressional Districts to favor a certain political party.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    SOTAll of the following are examples of United States products that would typically fail to be produced to optimal output without government intervention EXCEPT:

    • A.

      National defense products

    • B.

      Light provided by lighthouses

    • C.

      New automobiles

    • D.

      New highways

    Correct Answer
    C. New automobiles
    Explanation
    Economists classify national defense products as a public good. Public schools, produced for the society as a whole, can be consumed by one person without diminishing how much other individuals can consume. How much of any public good is produced is primarily a political decision, not a decision made by demands of individual consumers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which sub-Saharan African countries were independent at the end of World War II in 1945?

    • A.

      Nigeria and Kenya

    • B.

      Senegal and Ghana

    • C.

      Mozambique, Ghana, and Somalia

    • D.

      Liberia, Ethiopia, and South Africa

    Correct Answer
    D. Liberia, Ethiopia, and South Africa
    Explanation
    Liberia and Ethiopia were never colonized. South Africa became independent in 1910

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Marshall McLuhan's "global village" refers to:

    • A.

      The persistence of traditional societies within modernized nations

    • B.

      The fact that the majority of the world's population still lives in rural areas

    • C.

      Universal access to information through electronic media

    • D.

      The tendency of nations to specialize as tradespeople used to a village setting

    Correct Answer
    C. Universal access to information through electronic media
    Explanation
    Coined by McLuhan in the 1960s, "global village" is now often associated with the worldwide connections through the Internet

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Return on investment (ROI) is often used as an indicator of an organization's success. If ROI is calculated by computing profits as a percentage of capital invested, which of the following statements is true when comparing Company A (net profits of $1.5 million, $6.0 million capital investment) and Company B (net profits of $1.0 million, $4.0 million capital investment)?

    • A.

      Company A is more successful than company B

    • B.

      Company B is more successful than company A

    • C.

      Both companies are equally successful

    • D.

      Neither company is a success

    Correct Answer
    C. Both companies are equally successful
    Explanation
    The ratio of net profits to capital investment for both companies is 1:4 or 25 percent, so they are equally successful.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    People are MOST likely to feel stressed if they:

    • A.

      Try to ignore a problem and hope it will go away

    • B.

      Work in a very noisy environment that makes it hard to concentrate

    • C.

      Believe they are incapable of dealing with a situation

    • D.

      Have a great many things to do both at home and at work

    Correct Answer
    C. Believe they are incapable of dealing with a situation
    Explanation
    Stress is intensified when no solution seems possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    As a supervisor, you have noticed the poor performance of one of your subordinates. Another manager in you department suggests that this subordinate needs some retraining, but you recognize that training will work only if the problem is that the subordinate.

    • A.

      Lacks the material resources to do the job

    • B.

      Is not getting paid enough to do the job

    • C.

      Lacks the skills to do the job

    • D.

      Lacks the motivation to do the job

    Correct Answer
    C. Lacks the skills to do the job
    Explanation
    Training should improve the skill level

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A traditionally structured, effective,  persuasive speech incorporates which of the following in support of a thesis or claim?

    • A.

      Anecdotes and jargon

    • B.

      Reasons and evidence

    • C.

      Slippery slope arguments and circular reasoning

    • D.

      Newspaper features and personal interviews.

    Correct Answer
    B. Reasons and evidence
    Explanation
    The speech should be logical, and all generalizations must be supported with convincing, pertinent eveidence.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The War Powers Resolution specifies that the U.S. troops:

    • A.

      Cannot be sent into combat without prior congressional approval

    • B.

      Must be withdrawn from combat within 90 days unless Congress approves their deployment

    • C.

      Can only be sent into combat by order of the president in a national emergency

    • D.

      Cannot be sent into combat unless congress declares war.

    Correct Answer
    B. Must be withdrawn from combat within 90 days unless Congress approves their deployment
    Explanation
    Unless congress approves, U.S. troops sent into combat by the president must be withdrawn within 90 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How did the end of World War II affect women's employment in the 1950's in the United States?

    • A.

      Women gave up their jobs to veterans and returned to staying at home, greatly decreasing the numbers of women in paid wage labor.

    • B.

      Women lost higher paying jobs to veterans but many returned to lower-paying jobs.

    • C.

      Women competed with returning veterans to keep their high-paying jobs, resulting in the first "equal pay for equal work" legislation

    • D.

      In order to make room for veterans to resume their old jobs, the U.S. government sponsored leadership programs to retrain women as executives and corporation managers.

    Correct Answer
    B. Women lost higher paying jobs to veterans but many returned to lower-paying jobs.
    Explanation
    Veterans were given priority, but many women still desired to work.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The reduction in the number of Newspapers in the United States is primarily due to:

    • A.

      The better quality of and greater competition among newspapers

    • B.

      The lack of finances to support newspapers

    • C.

      Television's more comprehensive coverage of news events

    • D.

      Consumer preferences for listening to or watch news events

    Correct Answer
    D. Consumer preferences for listening to or watch news events
    Explanation
    The reduction in the number of newspapers in the United States is primarily due to consumer preferences for listening to or watching news events. This suggests that people are increasingly turning to other forms of media, such as television or online platforms, to get their news. As a result, newspapers are facing declining readership and financial challenges, leading to a decrease in their numbers. The better quality of and greater competition among newspapers, the lack of finances to support newspapers, and television's more comprehensive coverage of news events may also be contributing factors, but the primary reason is consumer preferences.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When engaged in work activities, people are likely to be most creative when:

    • A.

      They see their work as a valued goal in is own right

    • B.

      They believe that they will receive a reward separate from what the work itself provides

    • C.

      They see their work as a valued goal in its own right and believe they will be well paid

    • D.

      Pay is linked directly to productivity

    Correct Answer
    A. They see their work as a valued goal in is own right
    Explanation
    Intrinsic satisfaction of creative work is high and remains highest when it is the only reward for engaging in a particular task.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Compared to older methods of direct coercion and threat, contemporary organizations are more likely to exercise power through:

    • A.

      Collaboration and reason

    • B.

      Competition and antagonism

    • C.

      Compassion and empathy

    • D.

      Manipulation and negotiation

    Correct Answer
    A. Collaboration and reason
    Explanation
    Responsibilities or workers are often carried out in teams of workers who brainstorm together to generate desirable outcomes and collaborate in efforts to see projects through

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following countries imports the most U.S. merchandise?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      United Kingdom

    Correct Answer
    A. Canada
    Explanation
    the U.S. exports 23 percent of merchandise to Canada

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following extensions would appear on a fle made by a word processing program?

    • A.

      .eps

    • B.

      .doc

    • C.

      .xls

    • D.

      .exe

    Correct Answer
    B. .doc
    Explanation
    Multipage documents of text

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following treaties was not approved by the U.S. Senate?

    • A.

      Threshold Test Ban treaty of 1974

    • B.

      Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty of 1979

    • C.

      Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces Treaty of 1988

    • D.

      Conventional Forces in Europe Treaty of 1992

    Correct Answer
    B. Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty of 1979
    Explanation
    The treaty was signed on 6-18-79, but President Carter withdrew it from the Senate after the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following methods is LEAST likely to be effective in promoting teamwork in the workplace?

    • A.

      Encouraging worker participation in decision making

    • B.

      Avoiding discipline in the interest of teamwork

    • C.

      Showing appreciation for team efforts

    • D.

      Being flexible in making assignments

    Correct Answer
    B. Avoiding discipline in the interest of teamwork
    Explanation
    Problems not addressed tend to worsen. Not applying disciplinary consequences for unacceptable behavior or performance may invite similar problems from others or make them reluctant to work closely with the person not complying with acceptable standards. Team performance is likely to suffer.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Prior to the Ottoman incursion into Europe, Kosovo was of special national significance to which of the following ethnic groups

    • A.

      Jews

    • B.

      Serbs

    • C.

      Greeks

    • D.

      Croats

    Correct Answer
    B. Serbs
    Explanation
    Serbs saw this area as a Holy Land where many of their medieval kings were crowned

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The expansion of U.S. presidential power in foreign policy is best illustrated by:

    • A.

      The Senate's decision in regard to the Treaty of Versailles in 1919-1920

    • B.

      The United Nations act of 1945

    • C.

      President Roosevelt's Destroyer-for-bases deal in 1940

    • D.

      The War Powers Resolution of 1973

    Correct Answer
    C. President Roosevelt's Destroyer-for-bases deal in 1940
    Explanation
    FDR bypassed congress in committing 50 U.S. destroyers to Britain in exchange for six U.S. naval bases in British controlled Carribean islands

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    If you see an employee staring out the window rather than working, and you judge that employee as "lazy", you may be making a the :

    • A.

      Fundamental attribution error

    • B.

      Self-serving bias error

    • C.

      Actor-observer error

    • D.

      Stereotyping error

    Correct Answer
    A. Fundamental attribution error
    Explanation
    It is attributing the behavior to a person's qualities without taking sufficient account of the circumstances

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The grassland zone of Argentina is known as the:

    • A.

      Llanos

    • B.

      Pampas

    • C.

      Andes

    • D.

      Gran Chaco

    Correct Answer
    B. Pampas
    Explanation
    The humid pampas are along the seaboard the dry pampas are along the south and the west

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What was the trail of tears?

    • A.

      The Path taken in th 1830's by thousands of southeastern Native Americans when the U.S. government forced them to relocate west of the Mississippi River

    • B.

      The First transcontinental railroad route in 1863, built by the hard labor of immigrant Chinese and Irish, African Americans and Mexican Americans

    • C.

      The automobile highway route in the southwestern states used during the Great Depression by thousands of Oklahoma sharecroppers migrating to California

    • D.

      The overland route across the Rocky Mountains taken by the Mormons in 1847 when they moved from Illinois to Utah in order to find a safe haven to practice their religion

    Correct Answer
    A. The Path taken in th 1830's by thousands of southeastern Native Americans when the U.S. government forced them to relocate west of the Mississippi River
    Explanation
    The Indian removal act of 1830 resulted in forced westward migrations of numerous tribes from the southeaster United States. The trail of tears refers specifically to the 1838 migration of 15,000 Cherokees from Georgia to Oklahoma, during which some 4,000 Cherokees died.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The Age Discrimination in employment Act (ADEA) makes it illegal for an employer to discriminate based on age, and applies to individuals at least the age of:

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      55

    • C.

      62

    • D.

      65

    Correct Answer
    A. 40
    Explanation
    The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) is a law that prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals based on their age. Specifically, it protects individuals who are at least 40 years old from age-related discrimination in the workplace. This means that employers cannot make employment decisions such as hiring, firing, promotions, or benefits based solely on a person's age if they are 40 years old or older. The ADEA aims to ensure equal opportunities for older workers and prevent age-based discrimination in the workforce.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What do you get if you add all of your students' final grades together and then dived the total by the number of students?

    • A.

      Deviation

    • B.

      Mean

    • C.

      Variance

    • D.

      Median

    Correct Answer
    B. Mean
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Mean." The mean is calculated by adding all of the students' final grades together and then dividing the total by the number of students. It represents the average grade of the students in the class.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    According to Procedural Justice Theory, an important consideration when giving employees negative feedback about their job performance is to:

    • A.

      Provide a clear explanation of why negative feedback is being provided

    • B.

      Clearly indicate the consequences of poor performance

    • C.

      Focus on personality and attitude factors that seem to underlie the problem

    • D.

      Not become emotionally engaged in the feedback session

    Correct Answer
    A. Provide a clear explanation of why negative feedback is being provided
    Explanation
    The heart of the procedural justice is for each employee to be confident that policies are applied equally to all employees when decisions and evaluations are made.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You own a bond issued by a foreign government; the interest rate is 20% in that country's currency. Last year the currency declined by 50% against the U.S. dollar. For last year, in dollar terms, what did you earn on the bond?

    • A.

      70%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      10%

    • D.

      Nothing

    Correct Answer
    C. 10%
    Explanation
    Assume your bond is worth 100 dollars of the foreign country's currency. In a typical year you would make $20 interest, but because the currency declined by 50%, last year you would have made 10 that is 10% of the bond's original worth.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In speaking, the term poisoning the well refers to:

    • A.

      A disingenuous and vilifying definition of terms or characterization of an argument, which does not allow for reasoned opposition.

    • B.

      A false claim that if an action is taken, an undesirable consequence necessarily and inevitably will follow

    • C.

      An irrelevant personal attack on one's opponent instead of a refutation of her or his position

    • D.

      Repetition of a claim offered as reason in support of it.

    Correct Answer
    A. A disingenuous and vilifying definition of terms or characterization of an argument, which does not allow for reasoned opposition.
    Explanation
    A vilifying personal attack on a speaker to discredit that person's arguments is a particular type of ad hominem argument

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    In the federal government, the General Accounting Office reports to the:

    • A.

      Congress, on government expenditures and other tasks assigned to it

    • B.

      Secretary of the Treasury, on management of the debt

    • C.

      President, on waste and financial mismanagement of the debt

    • D.

      Congressional Budget Office, on appropriations and expenditures

    Correct Answer
    A. Congress, on government expenditures and other tasks assigned to it
    Explanation
    The Congressional Budget Office, the GAO, and the Congressional Research Service report to Congress

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Before the President orders a covert intelligence operation, he must:

    • A.

      Inform the National Security Council

    • B.

      Inform the leaders of Congress

    • C.

      Inform the congressional intelligence committees

    • D.

      Get approval from the congressional intelligence committees

    Correct Answer
    C. Inform the congressional intelligence committees
    Explanation
    A select committee in Congress must be informed prior to a covert operation. In the case of the CIA , oversight in shared with the Foreign Relations Committee

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    According to U.S. law, which of he following must be licensed in order to operate?

    • A.

      Broadcast Stations

    • B.

      Newspapers

    • C.

      Magazines

    • D.

      Websites

    Correct Answer
    A. Broadcast Stations
    Explanation
    According to U.S. law, broadcast stations must be licensed in order to operate. This is because broadcast stations use public airwaves to transmit their signals, and the government regulates the allocation and use of these airwaves. Licensing ensures that the stations comply with certain standards and regulations, such as content restrictions and technical requirements, to protect the public interest and prevent interference with other stations. Newspapers, magazines, and websites, on the other hand, do not require licenses to operate as they are considered forms of print or online media.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which famed musician helped develop the bebop style of jazz in the 1940's?

    • A.

      James Brown

    • B.

      Charlie Parker

    • C.

      Duke Ellington

    • D.

      Tommy Dorsey

    Correct Answer
    B. Charlie Parker
    Explanation
    Charlie "Yardbird" Parker was renowned for his bebop style and considered by many to be the greatest alto saxophonist ever

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which of the following types of political campaigns is partially publicly financed?

    • A.

      Senate campaigns

    • B.

      House campaigns

    • C.

      Gubernatorial campaigns in all 50 states

    • D.

      Presidential campaigns

    Correct Answer
    D. Presidential campaigns
    Explanation
    Money is gathered through a voluntary tax check-off on federal income tax forms for the presidential election campaign fund, which is maintained by the U.S. Treasury

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Google can best be described as which of the following?

    • A.

      Operating System

    • B.

      Service provider

    • C.

      Content community

    • D.

      Search Engine

    Correct Answer
    D. Search Engine
    Explanation
    Google can best be described as a search engine because it is a web-based tool that allows users to search for information on the internet. It indexes billions of web pages and provides relevant search results based on the user's query. While Google offers various other services such as email, cloud storage, and productivity tools, its primary function and main purpose is to facilitate searching and retrieving information from the World Wide Web.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What are the three basic economic problems that every economy must solve?

    • A.

      What to produce, where to produce, for whom to produce

    • B.

      What to produce, how to produce, for whom to produce

    • C.

      Whether to produce, where to produce, why to produce

    • D.

      Why to produce, how to produce, which to produce

    Correct Answer
    B. What to produce, how to produce, for whom to produce
    Explanation
    The three basic economic problems that every economy must solve are what to produce, how to produce, and for whom to produce. The first problem refers to the allocation of resources and the decision on which goods and services should be produced. The second problem involves determining the most efficient methods and techniques for production. Lastly, the third problem relates to the distribution of goods and services to individuals and groups within the economy, addressing the issue of who will benefit from the produced goods and services.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    During the last decade, federal government direct-hire employment has:

    • A.

      Decreased, but more slowly than the decrease in employment at the state and local level

    • B.

      Decreased, while employment at the state and local level has risen

    • C.

      Increased but more slowly than the increase at the state and local level

    • D.

      Increased, while employment by state and local government has fallen

    Correct Answer
    B. Decreased, while employment at the state and local level has risen
    Explanation
    Due to more contracting out of jobs to private companies and the shift of more responsibilities to state and local governments, federal direct-hire employment will continue to go down, as in the previous decade. Due to that shift and the rising demand for services, employment at the staes and local levels is expected to increase.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    In contrast to communication in the United States, the use of silence in Japan normally signifies

    • A.

      Disapproval of a proposition

    • B.

      Respect for what was previously said

    • C.

      The need for more time

    • D.

      A dislike for what was previously said

    Correct Answer
    B. Respect for what was previously said
    Explanation
    In Japan, the use of silence is often seen as a sign of respect for what was previously said. It is a cultural norm to give others time to reflect and consider the words that were spoken. Silence is considered a way to show respect and honor the thoughts and opinions expressed by others. It is not necessarily a sign of disapproval or dislike, but rather a way to acknowledge and give importance to the words that were spoken.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Some word processing systems allow you to keep all files you edit with the same name, but they save them as different:

    • A.

      Entries in a database

    • B.

      Log entries

    • C.

      Versions of the file, usually marked with a number

    • D.

      Filenames altogether

    Correct Answer
    C. Versions of the file, usually marked with a number
    Explanation
    A common method of saving an edited file is to use the same name, followed by the number of the edited version. For instance, "introduction19" would be the nineteenth version of the introduction document.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The term containment was used to describe the principle of Cold War U.S. foreign policy designed primarily to:

    • A.

      Halt the influence of the U.S.S.R.

    • B.

      Restrict the flow of immigrant workers

    • C.

      Eliminate activity of members of the American Communist Party

    • D.

      Restrict American intervention in foreign conflicts

    Correct Answer
    A. Halt the influence of the U.S.S.R.
    Explanation
    Introduces by George F. Kennan and first applied in the Truman Doctrine of 1947, the foreign policy strategy of containment sought to end Soviet expansionism by restricting their sphere of pwer to within their current borders.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    When giving an interview to a member of the media, the most general rule is to:

    • A.

      Attempt to maintain control of the interview

    • B.

      Never speak until spoken to

    • C.

      Always answer all questions completely

    • D.

      Compliment the reporter

    Correct Answer
    A. Attempt to maintain control of the interview
    Explanation
    By maintaining control of the interview, the foreign service worker achieves two important objectives: staying on message about the important issues or desired response to a particular situation; and minimizing opportunities to be led in an unwanted direction or be taken by surprise.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 08, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Rdjackso
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.