CSQA Prep - Chapter 10 - Outsourcing, Cots And Contracting Quality

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Uhgcsqa
U
Uhgcsqa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 3,850
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 296

SettingsSettingsSettings
CSQA Quizzes & Trivia

Multilple choice questions (Theorey & Practice) on CSQA Prep - Chapter 10 - Outsourcing, COTS and Contracting Quality


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Many organizations select COTS software based on -------------- which is a static analysis of the documentation and benefits of the software.

    • A.

      Assessment

    • B.

      Evaluation

    • C.

      User Acceptance Test

    • D.

      People Fit

    Correct Answer
    B. Evaluation
    Explanation
    Page 10-2
    Evaluation versus Assessment
    Many organizations select COTS software based on evaluation which is a static analysis of the
    documentation and benefits of the software, versus performing an assessment which requires that
    the software be tested in a dynamic mode before selection.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is one the key difference between software developed in-house and software developed by outside organization.

    • A.

      Extra features

    • B.

      Task or items missing

    • C.

      Relinquishment of control / Loss of control over reallocation of resources

    • D.

      Does not meet business / operational / people needs

    Correct Answer
    C. Relinquishment of control / Loss of control over reallocation of resources
    Explanation
    Page 10-2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    While the software may be developed by an outside organization, purchasing organization is still responsible for the quality of the organization. Which of the following is NOT part of seven-step process includes those activities which many organizations follow in assuring that the COTS software selected is appropriate for the business needs.

    • A.

      Assure Completeness of Needs Requirements

    • B.

      Define Critical Success Factor

    • C.

      Static Analysis

    • D.

      Determine Compatibility with Hardware, Operating System, and other COTS Software

    • E.

      Assure the Software can be integrated into Your Business System Work Flow

    Correct Answer
    C. Static Analysis
    Explanation
    Page 10-6

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Among the challenges / differences in contracted software developed by an Outsourcer, which one is more specific to an offshore outsourcing.

    • A.

      Quality factors may not be specified

    • B.

      Training and deployment may be difficult

    • C.

      Non-testable requirements and criteria

    • D.

      Cultural differences / Communication barriers

    Correct Answer
    D. Cultural differences / Communication barriers
    Explanation
    Page 10-3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Objective of Acceptance Test the Software Process is to validate that the software will in fact meet the functional and structural needs of the user of the software. These functional and structural testing would also be called as:

    • A.

      Correctness and reliability testing

    • B.

      Transactional testing

    • C.

      Stress testing

    • D.

      Integration testing

    Correct Answer
    A. Correctness and reliability testing
    Explanation
    The objective of acceptance testing is to validate that the software meets the functional and structural needs of the user. Correctness and reliability testing refers to testing the software to ensure that it functions correctly and reliably, which aligns with the objective of acceptance testing. Therefore, correctness and reliability testing can be considered as a form of functional and structural testing in the context of acceptance testing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In a contract to develop software, what contractual section explains (in detail) the description on application system, documentation, and other products to be provided by the contractor:

    • A.

      Vendor support

    • B.

      Governing law

    • C.

      Foreign attachment

    • D.

      Warranty

    • E.

      Deliverables

    Correct Answer
    E. Deliverables
    Explanation
    Page 10-22

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “Performance-based contracting” (means that the performance criteria of the contractor will be defined and once defined, can be monitored and measured to assure that Requirements and Contract Criteria are Testable)   need to be established as part of which activity within the acquisition life cycle for contracted software.

    • A.

      Acceptance Testing

    • B.

      Contract Negotiations

    • C.

      Operations and Maintenance

    • D.

      Selecting an Outside Organization

    Correct Answer
    D. Selecting an Outside Organization
    Explanation
    Page 10-18

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Considering the various aspects of contracting for software development, it is necessary to establish an acquisition life cycle for contracted software. What are the three activities under this life cycle:

    • A.

      Selecting an Outside Organization / Feasibility study / Contract Negotiations

    • B.

      Selecting an Outside Organization / Contract Negotiations / Contractor inspection

    • C.

      Selecting an Outside Organization / Acceptance Testing / Operations and Maintenance

    • D.

      Selecting an Outside Organization / Contract Negotiations / Operations and Maintenance

    Correct Answer
    D. Selecting an Outside Organization / Contract Negotiations / Operations and Maintenance
    Explanation
    Page 10-15

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Name the Differences or Challenges faced with COTS software: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Task or items missing / Software fail to perform

    • B.

      Extra features / Does not meet business needs

    • C.

      Does not meet operational needs / does not meet people needs

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Task or items missing / Software fail to perform
    B. Extra features / Does not meet business needs
    C. Does not meet operational needs / does not meet people needs
    Explanation
    Page 10-2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Name few Differences or Challenges faced with software developed by an outsourcer: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Quality factors may not be specified, Non-testable requirements and criteria

    • B.

      Customer’s standards may not be met, Missing requirements

    • C.

      Overlooked changes in standards in technology, Training and deployment may be difficult

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Quality factors may not be specified, Non-testable requirements and criteria
    B. Customer’s standards may not be met, Missing requirements
    C. Overlooked changes in standards in technology, Training and deployment may be difficult
    Explanation
    Page 10-3

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Name few Differences or Challenges faced with software developed by an outsourcer which is an Offshore Organization:Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Cultural differences, Communication barriers

    • B.

      Loss of employee morale and support

    • C.

      Root cause of the purchasing organization IT organization not addressed.

    • D.

      Better Control over Resource allocation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Cultural differences, Communication barriers
    B. Loss of employee morale and support
    C. Root cause of the purchasing organization IT organization not addressed.
    Explanation
    Page 10-4

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What are key steps that many organizations follow in assuring that the COTS software selected is appropriate for the business needs. Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Assure Completeness of Needs Requirements / Define Critical Success Factor

    • B.

      Determine Compatibility with Hardware, Operating System, and other COTS Software

    • C.

      Assure the Software can be Integrated into Your Business System Work Flow / Demonstrate the Software in Operation

    • D.

      Evaluate People Fit / Acceptance Test the Software Process

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Assure Completeness of Needs Requirements / Define Critical Success Factor
    B. Determine Compatibility with Hardware, Operating System, and other COTS Software
    C. Assure the Software can be Integrated into Your Business System Work Flow / Demonstrate the Software in Operation
    D. Evaluate People Fit / Acceptance Test the Software Process
    Explanation
    Assure Completeness of Needs Requirements / Define Critical Success Factor / Determine Compatibility with Hardware, Operating System, and other COTS Software / Assure the Software can be Integrated into Your Business System Work Flow / Demonstrate the Software in Operation / Evaluate People Fit / Acceptance Test the Software Process (Page: 10-6).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Criteria or factors that must be present in the acquired software for it to be successful. are also called ____________.

    • A.

      Needs

    • B.

      Critical Success Factors

    • C.

      Needs and Critical Success Factors

    Correct Answer
    B. Critical Success Factors
    Explanation
    Critical success factors (CSFs). CSFs and Needs are closely related and complementary, but different in scope and purpose. Often the needs do not take into account some of the intangible criteria that make the difference between success and failure. In other words, the needs define what we are looking for, and the critical success factors tell us how we will evaluate that product after we get it (Page: 10-7).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Software developed by Outside Organizations (Contracted software) may be developed or may be only partially developed and thus it incorporates many of the aspects of in-house developed software except the actual implementation of the requirements/criteria.

    • A.

      False

    • B.

      True

    Correct Answer
    B. True
    Explanation
    Software developed by Outside Organizations (Contracted software) may be developed or may be only partially developed and thus it incorporates many of the aspects of in-house developed software except the actual implementation of the requirements/criteria (Page: 10-15).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Selecting a Contractor is similar to Systems Design phase within software development life cycle.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Page: 10-15. It is a time of studying alternative contractors, costs, schedules, detailed implementation design specifications, and the specification of all the deliverables, such as documentation. The selection of an outside organization may involve the following individuals in addition to the quality control reviewer:
    • Systems analysts
    • User personnel
    • Internal auditor
    • Purchasing agent
    • Legal counsel

    Page: 10-18. It is during the Contractor selection step that whether or not the purchased application meets the needs of the organization. During the systems design phase, the needs are translated into systems design specifications. During selection those needs are translated into contractual requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    During the step “Selecting an Outside Organization”, which activity serve the purpose of identifying and evaluating the alternative solutions to satisfy a need without getting to detailed methods of implementing the solution.

    • A.

      Performance based contracting

    • B.

      System specification definition

    • C.

      Feasibility study

    • D.

      Implementation of requirements

    Correct Answer
    C. Feasibility study
    Explanation
    Feasibility Study (Page: 10-16).

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Name the concerns that need to be addressed during Feasibility study activity, when one of the methods of implementation is contracting for software development: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Control specification / needed installation date

    • B.

      Value of applications / Systems specifications defined

    • C.

      Useful life / Confidentiality of application

    • D.

      Confidentiality of data / Legal implications / Contract implications

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Control specification / needed installation date
    B. Value of applications / Systems specifications defined
    C. Useful life / Confidentiality of application
    D. Confidentiality of data / Legal implications / Contract implications
    Explanation
    Control specification / needed installation date / Value of applications / Systems specifications defined / Useful life / Confidentiality of application / Confidentiality of data / Legal implications / Contract implications (Page: 10-16 thru 18).

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Factors that go into development of Selection Criteria while selecting an outsourced organization. Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Assure That Requirements and Contract Criteria are Testable / Assure That the Contractor Has an Adequate Software Development Process

    • B.

      Assure That the Contractor Has an Effective Test Process / Define Acceptance Testing Criteria

    • C.

      Contractor’s Status Reporting / Ensure Knowledge Transfer Occurs

    • D.

      Ensure Protection of Intellectual Property Rights of Both Organizations

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Assure That Requirements and Contract Criteria are Testable / Assure That the Contractor Has an Adequate Software Development Process
    B. Assure That the Contractor Has an Effective Test Process / Define Acceptance Testing Criteria
    C. Contractor’s Status Reporting / Ensure Knowledge Transfer Occurs
    D. Ensure Protection of Intellectual Property Rights of Both Organizations
    Explanation
    Assure That Requirements and Contract Criteria are Testable / Assure That the Contractor Has an Adequate Software Development Process / Assure That the Contractor Has an Effective Test Process / Define Acceptance Testing Criteria / Contractor’s Status Reporting / Ensure Knowledge Transfer Occurs / Ensure Protection of Intellectual Property Rights of Both Organizations (Page: 10-18 thru 10-21).

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What are the Key items that need to be included in Contracts: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      What is done / Who does it

    • B.

      Selection criteria

    • C.

      When it is done / How it is done

    • D.

      Where it is done / Penalties for non-performance

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. What is done / Who does it
    C. When it is done / How it is done
    D. Where it is done / Penalties for non-performance
    Explanation
    What is done / Who does it / When it is done / How it is done / Where it is done / Penalties for non-performance (Page: 10-22).

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What are the Concerns that need to be addressed during Contract Negotiations: Select all that apply. 

    • A.

      Warranty / Deliverables / Delivery Date / Commencement Date

    • B.

      Installation / Updates / Contractor Support / Costs / Foreign Attachments

    • C.

      Penalties / Life of Contract / Modification capability / Service Discontinuance / Acceptance test criteria / Purchase versus lease / Fairness of contract / Performance of Maintenance / Contractor training

    • D.

      Operations and Maintenance concerns

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Warranty / Deliverables / Delivery Date / Commencement Date
    B. Installation / Updates / Contractor Support / Costs / Foreign Attachments
    C. Penalties / Life of Contract / Modification capability / Service Discontinuance / Acceptance test criteria / Purchase versus lease / Fairness of contract / Performance of Maintenance / Contractor training
    Explanation
    Warranty / Deliverables / Delivery Date / Commencement Date / Installation / Updates / Contractor Support / Costs / Foreign Attachments / Penalties / Life of Contract / Modification capability / Service Discontinuance / Acceptance test criteria / Purchase versus lease / Fairness of contract / Performance of Maintenance / Contractor training (Page: 10-23).

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What are the areas of concerns that could come up during Acceptance test: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Meets specifications / On Time

    • B.

      Adequate test data / Preparation for operation

    • C.

      User training / When can it begin

    • D.

      Conversion to production

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Meets specifications / On Time
    B. Adequate test data / Preparation for operation
    C. User training / When can it begin
    D. Conversion to production
    Explanation
    Meets specifications / On Time / Adequate test data / Preparation for operation / User training / When can it begin / Conversion to production (Page: 10-29).

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What are the major concerns that could come up during Operation and Maintenance: Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Adequacy of control / Adequacy of documentation / Speed of service / Nearness of service / Competency of service

    • B.

      Adequacy of hardware / Skilled personnel / Multi-contractor problem resolution

    • C.

      Cost of services / Cost of operations

    • D.

      Error diagnosis / Error documentation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Adequacy of control / Adequacy of documentation / Speed of service / Nearness of service / Competency of service
    B. Adequacy of hardware / Skilled personnel / Multi-contractor problem resolution
    C. Cost of services / Cost of operations
    D. Error diagnosis / Error documentation
    Explanation
    Adequacy of control / Adequacy of documentation / Speed of service / Nearness of service / Competency of service / Adequacy of hardware / Skilled personnel / Multi-contractor problem resolution / Cost of services / Cost of operations / Error diagnosis / Error documentation (Page: 10-30).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 09, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Uhgcsqa

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.