Christmas Biology Exam Practice Test 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dbm392
D
Dbm392
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 186
Questions: 32 | Attempts: 186

SettingsSettingsSettings
Christmas Biology Exam Practice Test 1 - Quiz

Practice for the Christmas Biology Exam using past BGCSE Paper 1 questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the correct way to write the scientific name for modern man?

    • A.

      Homo sapiens

    • B.

      Homo Sapiens

    • C.

      Homo Sapiens

    • D.

      Homo sapiens

    Correct Answer
    D. Homo sapiens
    Explanation
    When naming organisms using binomial nomenclature, the first name always represents the genus and begins with a capital letter. The second name always represents the species and begins with a lower case letter.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A group of organisms which can produce fertile offspring with one another is called a

    • A.

      Class.

    • B.

      Family.

    • C.

      Genus.

    • D.

      Species.

    Correct Answer
    D. Species.
    Explanation
    A group of organisms that can produce fertile offspring with one another is called a species. This term refers to a specific category within the biological classification system, indicating organisms that share common characteristics and can interbreed to produce viable offspring. The other options, such as class, family, and genus, refer to broader or more specific categories within the classification system, but they do not specifically indicate the ability to produce fertile offspring.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The bar graph shows the number of different types of organisms on a small coral reef. How many vertebrates are there on the reef?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    Sharks, groupers, and dolphins are all vertebrates. The graph shows that there are 7 groupers, 4 sharks, and 2 dolphins on the reef. Therefore, by adding all of these quantities, we come to the conclusion that there are 13 vertebrates in total on the reef.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The diagram shows an aquatic ecosystem. Which of the labeled organisms form a population?

    • A.

      X

    • B.

      Y

    • C.

      Z

    • D.

      X, Y and Z

    Correct Answer
    C. Z
    Explanation
    A population is a group of organisms of the same species in a habitat. All the letters, barring Z, are representing multiple species rather than one species, and therefore, they cannot be considered populations. However, letter Z is representing two striped fish. As such, it can be concluded that these two organisms form a population.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The bar graph shows the relative quantities of organisms in a food chain. Which letter represents the herbivore?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      C

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
    Explanation
    Remember the pyramid of numbers? 




    This represents the relative quanitites of each organism (or the number of each organism) at each trophic level. Herbivores are at the second trophic level and can also be called primary consumers. Generally, they have the second highest quantity of all trophic levels. When this is translated to the graph, we see that D has the second highest quantity, and as such, it must be the herbivore. 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which cells in the leaf contain the most chloroplasts?

    • A.

      Lower epidermal cells

    • B.

      Palisade mesophyll cells

    • C.

      Spongy mesophyll cells

    • D.

      Upper epidermal cells

    Correct Answer
    B. Palisade mesophyll cells
    Explanation
    Remember the diagram of the leaf?

















    The palisade mesophyll cells are elongated cells specialized for photosynthesis. They are located directly below the upper epidermal cells to receive the most sunlight, and also contain a lot of chloroplasts for photosynthesis. As such, the palisade mesophyll cells must contain the most chloroplasts out of all four options.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which part of the cell controls all activities?

    • A.

      Cytoplasm

    • B.

      Membrane

    • C.

      Nucleus

    • D.

      Vacuole

    Correct Answer
    C. Nucleus
    Explanation
    The nucleus is the "brain" of the cell.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The apparatus shows four potato cylinders of equal lengths in solutions of different salt concentrations.  Which potato cylinder increased in length?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Water moves from high WATER concentration to low WATER concentration. The distilled water has the highest WATER concentration, and as such, water molecules would enter the potato cells (which have a lower water concentration) through the semi-permeable cell membrane, causing the cell to become turgid and increase in length.

    Do not get confused with the concentration of the solution. The higher the salt concentration, the lower the water concentration. As such, the answer could not be A, B, or C, as they would have a lower water concentration, resulting in water moving out of the potato cells and the potato cylinders becoming flaccid and weak.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The table shows three food testing chemicals and the results of the tests performed on coconut jelly.  Which nutrients are present in the jelly?

    • A.

      Fat, protein

    • B.

      Fats, sugar

    • C.

      Proteins, sugar

    • D.

      Protein, sugar, fat

    Correct Answer
    D. Protein, sugar, fat
    Explanation
    Each test has a positive result. The biuret test is used to test for proteins, and the positive result is a violet colour. The ethanol test is used to test for lipids (fats), and the positive result is a layer of cloudy white suspension is formed. The Benedict's test is used to test for sugars, and positive results include a blue-green, yellow, orange, brown, or red precipitate is formed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The diagram shows the outline of some root cells. Which feature of cell P makes it more efficient in absorbing water than cell Q?

    • A.

      The amount of its surface are

    • B.

      The concentration of its cell sap

    • C.

      The size of its vacuole

    • D.

      The thickness of its membrane

    Correct Answer
    A. The amount of its surface are
    Explanation
    Cell P is a root hair cell. It is specialized to have a larger surface area to increase the rate of osmosis, and as such, the amount of its surface area must be the feature that makes it more efficient in absorbing water than cell Q.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The table shows the conditions which affect the transpiration rate in plants.  Which correctly shows the effects of changes in external conditions on the rate of transpiration?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Let's go through each option individually.

    Option A states that higher light intensity (brighter light) and lower humidity (dry air) decreases the transpiration rate. This is totally incorrect. Brighter light increases the transpiration rate because the stomata open to foster increased photosynthesis through gaseous exchange. Also, the drier air increases the rate of transpiration because the concentration of water is lower outside of the plant, causing increased diffusion of water out of the leaf.

    Option B states that higher temperature and lower humidity decreases the transpiration. Yet again, this is totally incorrect. Higher temperature increases the transpiration rate as it allows for water particles to evaporate faster and diffuse out of the stomata. We already have established that lower humidity also increases the transpiration rate.

    Option C states that lower light intensity and lower temperature increases the transpiration rate. Once again, this is totally wrong. Lower light intensity would decrease the transpiration rate as the stomata would close as there would be less photosynthesis occurring and so gaseous exchange would be unnecessary. Furthermore, lower temperature would decrease the transpiration rate as the water particles would take longer to evaporate and would be less able to diffuse.

    Finally, option D states that higher temperature and higher light intensity increases the transpiration rate. This is the correct option. We have already established that higher temperature and higher light intensity increase the transpiration rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Why do leaves wilt when they lose a lot of water?

    • A.

      Guard cells are flaccid

    • B.

      Mesophyll cells are no longer turgid

    • C.

      Phloem transport has stopped

    • D.

      Stomata are closed

    Correct Answer
    B. Mesophyll cells are no longer turgid
    Explanation
    When leaves lose a lot of water, the cells within the leaf become flaccid and weak in a process know as plasmolysis. They are no longer turgid, and no longer "stand at attention". Instead, they "slouch".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which correctly matches the structure with its function?

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    The first three options are all incorrect. Chloroplasts absorb energy from light, mesophyll cells photosynthesize, and the stoma allow for gaseous exchange and transpiration. However, the last option is correct as the vascular bundle transports water, minerals, and nutrients throughout the plant.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following characteristics of living organisms enables them to detect and respond to stimuli?

    • A.

      Excretion

    • B.

      Growth

    • C.

      Irritability

    • D.

      Movement

    Correct Answer
    C. Irritability
    Explanation
    Irritability/Sensitivity is an organisms ability to respond to stimuli.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The diagram shows a mammal. Which characteristic of living things is represented by the arrows?

    • A.

      Excretion

    • B.

      Growth

    • C.

      Nutrition

    • D.

      Respiration

    Correct Answer
    C. Nutrition
    Explanation
    Some of you may have thought that the correct answer was excretion because the arrows were pointing the the cow's "dairy air". (get it? LOL) However, you are incorrect. Excretion is getting rid of METABOLIC waste, not undigested food. Metabolic waste is by-products of metabolic processes, such as respiration. (ie. carbon dioxide, urea, etc.) The correct answer would have been nutrition, which is taking in and using food. Digestion falls under this category. And egestion falls under digestion. Egestion is getting rid of undigested food through the cow's "dairy air".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following animal pairs are most closely related to each other?

    • A.

      Bony fish and crawfish

    • B.

      Frog and lizard

    • C.

      Grouper and shark

    • D.

      Lion and seahorse

    Correct Answer
    C. Grouper and shark
    Explanation
    Grouper and shark both belong to the fish class, and as such they are most closely related. (NB crawfish is NOT a fish, it is a crustacean.)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which consumer obtains its energy from producers only?

    • A.

      Carnivore

    • B.

      Herbivore

    • C.

      Decomposer

    • D.

      Omnivore

    Correct Answer
    B. Herbivore
    Explanation
    Herbivores are primary consumers and only feed on producers (ie. autotrophic plants).

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The diagram shows a foodchain.  Overfishing the barracuda may result in the

    • A.

      Decrease in the number of shads.

    • B.

      Decrease in the number of prickly winkles.

    • C.

      Increase in the number of crabs.

    • D.

      Increase in the number of prickly winkles.

    Correct Answer
    D. Increase in the number of prickly winkles.
    Explanation
    When the barracuda is over-fished, its population decreases. As a result, the number of broad shads would increase. Therefore, the crab population would decrease as its predator's population would have increased. Furthermore, the prickly winkles population would increase as there would be less of its predator.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which process removes carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere?

    • A.

      Combustion

    • B.

      Decompostion

    • C.

      Photosynthesis

    • D.

      Respiration

    Correct Answer
    C. Photosynthesis
    Explanation
    The reactants of the process of photosynthesis are carbon dioxide and water. As a result, photosynthesis would remove carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The diagrams show four types of instruments used to capture marine species. Which method is illegal in The Bahamas?

    Correct Answer
    C.
    Explanation
    The diagram displays four different types of instruments used for capturing marine species. In The Bahamas, the use of explosives for capturing marine species is illegal.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which is the most important method used today to protect the mangrove ecosystem?

    • A.

      Limit collection of firewood.

    • B.

      Moving the animals to a zoo.

    • C.

      Pass laws to preserve the ecosystem.

    • D.

      Put dams around the ecosystem.

    Correct Answer
    C. Pass laws to preserve the ecosystem.
    Explanation
    The other options are not applicable to the mangrove ecosystem.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following is an example of osmosis?

    • A.

      Mineral salts passing into root hairs

    • B.

      Oxygen passing into the blood

    • C.

      Sunlight entering the leaf

    • D.

      Water moving into root hairs

    Correct Answer
    D. Water moving into root hairs
    Explanation
    Osmosis is the movement of water from an area of high water concentration to an area of low water concentration through a semi-permeable membrane. Option D is the only option including water and so it must be the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    An experiment was set up to demonstrate a process which occurs in living organisms. After 30 minutes, the level in the thistle funnel rose. What does this show?

    • A.

      Liquid X is a concentrated solution and Y is a dilute solution.

    • B.

      Liquid X and liquid Y are dilute solutions.

    • C.

      Liquid X is a dilute solution and liquid Y is a concentrated solution.

    • D.

      Liquid X and liquid Y are concentrated solutions.

    Correct Answer
    A. Liquid X is a concentrated solution and Y is a dilute solution.
    Explanation
    Water always moves from high WATER concentration to low WATER concentration. Therefore, liquid X has to be a concentrated solution (meaning that it has a higher concentration of solute and a lower concentration of water) and liquid Y has to be a dilute solution (meaning that it has a lower concentration of solute and a higher concentration of water). The water would move from the dilute solution into the concentrated solution, resulting in the volume of liquid X rising.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which enzyme breaks down fat?

    • A.

      Amylase

    • B.

      Carbohydrase

    • C.

      Lipase

    • D.

      Protease

    Correct Answer
    C. Lipase
    Explanation
    Remember, enzymes are named after the substrates which they break down. The scientific name for "fats" is "lipids". Therefore, the enzyme lipase must break down lipids.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which cell is best suited to transmit impulses?

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    Cell D is a neuron, which is specialized for sending and receiving electrical impulses throughout the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which factor below is not necessary for photosynthesis to occur? 

    • A.

      Carbon dioxide

    • B.

      Chlorophyll

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxygen
    Explanation
    Carbon dioxide, chlorophyll, and water are all necessary for photosynthesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which organelle in plant cells contain the pigment that makes leaves green?

    • A.

      Cell wall

    • B.

      Chloroplasts

    • C.

      Mitochondria

    • D.

      Vacuoles

    Correct Answer
    B. Chloroplasts
    Explanation
    Chloroplasts contain the green pigment, chlorophyll, that is necessary for photosynthesis. Additionally, it gives autotrophic plants their green colour.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The diagram shows a typical plant cell.  Which part of the cell is the place where photosynthesis occurs?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Chloroplasts are small ovoid (oval shaped) organelles where photosynthesis occurs.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The diagram shows a leaf in sunlight.  What gas is represented by arrow P?

    • A.

      Carbon dioxide

    • B.

      Nitrogen

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Water vapour

    Correct Answer
    A. Carbon dioxide
    Explanation
    When the plant is exposed to sunlight, the stomata (which are concentrated in the lower epidermis) open to allow for gaseous exchange. Carbon dioxide levels in the leaf are low as the carbon dioxide is used in photosynthesis, and so the carbon dioxide in the atmosphere moves into the leaf (as materials always move from an area of high concentration to low concentration).

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When a ring of bark is removed from a tree trunk, a bulge appears above the ring after a while. What valid conclusion can be drawn from this information?

    • A.

      Sugars are transported in the phloem.

    • B.

      The contents of the phloem are transported downwards.

    • C.

      The contents of the xylem are transported upwards.

    • D.

      Water is transported in the xylem.

    Correct Answer
    B. The contents of the phloem are transported downwards.
    Explanation
    Phloem transports sugars from the leaves to the rest of the plant made via photosynthesis. However, when a ring of bark is removed from the tree trunk, the sugars have nowhere to go and so are stored there. This results in a bulge forming. All options regarding xylem are irrelevant as this experiment has nothing to do with xylem. Additionally, you cannot conclude that sugar is being transported in the phloem as you have not tested the bulge to see what is being stored in it. Therefore, option B must be correct as the contents of the phloem are being transported downwards from the leaves to the rest of the tree.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What process occurs in living cells at all times?

    • A.

      Photosynthesis

    • B.

      Respiration

    • C.

      Reproduction

    • D.

      Translocation

    Correct Answer
    B. Respiration
    Explanation
    All cells must respire all the time in order to produce energy to perform cellular functions.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A scientist was growing yeast cells in a nutrient solution. What is likely the source of carbohydrate for the yeast cells?

    • A.

      Alcohol

    • B.

      Cellulose

    • C.

      Fibre

    • D.

      Sucrose

    Correct Answer
    D. Sucrose
    Explanation
    Sucrose is the only simple sugar present, and as such it must be the source of carbohydrate for the yeast cells.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.