Chapter 1 (Network +)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By C3r0
C
C3r0
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,985
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 2,550

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 1 (Network +) - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You need a network that provides centralized authentication for your users. Which of the following logical topologies should you use?

    • A.

      VLANs

    • B.

      Peer-to-peer

    • C.

      Client/Server

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Client/Server
    Explanation
    C. A client/server logical topology allows you to have a centralized database of users so that authentication is provided in one place.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You need a topology that is scalable to use in your network. Which of the following will

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Star

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Star
    Explanation
    C. To install a physical topology that provides ease of scalability use a star network. This is a hub or switch device, and this is the most common LAN networks today.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following physical topolgies has the least likelihood of having a collision?

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Start

    • C.

      Ring

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Mesh
    Explanation
    D. Only a Mesh physical topology has point-to-point connections to every device, so it has the least likelihood of ever having a collision.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In a physical-star topology, what happens when a workstation loses its physical connection

    • A.

      The ring is broken, so no devices can communicate.

    • B.

      Only that workstation loses its ability to communicate.

    • C.

      That workstation and the device it's connected to lose communication with the rest of the network.

    • D.

      No devices can communicate because there are now two unterminated network segments.

    Correct Answer
    B. Only that workstation loses its ability to communicate.
    Explanation
    B. In a star topology, each workstation connects to a hub, switch, or similar central device, but not to other workstations. The benefit is when connectivity to the central device is lost, the rest of the network lives on.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You want to remotely log into an office computer using remote desktop in a secure manner.

    • A.

      VPN

    • B.

      Tagged packets

    • C.

      VLANs

    • D.

      Telnet

    • E.

      SSH

    Correct Answer
    A. VPN
    Explanation
    A. To connect to remote office securely, you need to use a Virtual Private Network (VPN).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a logical grouping of network users and resources connected to administratively defined ports on a switch?

    • A.

      Host

    • B.

      Hub

    • C.

      VLAN

    • D.

      VTP

    Correct Answer
    C. VLAN
    Explanation
    C. VLANs allow you to be anywhere on the physical network and still be local to the net¬work resources you need.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is a concern when using peer-to-peer networks?

    • A.

      Where to place the server

    • B.

      Whose computer is least busy and can act as the server

    • C.

      The security associated with such a network

    • D.

      Having enough peers to support creating such a network

    Correct Answer
    C. The security associated with such a network
    Explanation
    C. Security is easy to relax in a peer-to-peer environment. Because of the trouble it takes to standardize authentication, a piecemeal approach involving users' personal preferences develops. There are no dedicated servers in a peer-to-peer network, and such a network can be created with as few as two computers.. Security is easy to relax in a peer-to-peer environment. Because of the trouble it takes to standardize authentication, a piecemeal approach involving users' personal preferences develops. There are no dedicated servers in a peer-to-peer network, and such a network can be created with as few as two computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is an example of when a point-to-multipoint network is called for?

    • A.

      When a centralized office needs to communicate with many branch offices

    • B.

      When a full mesh of WAN links is in place

    • C.

      When multiple offices are daisy-chained to one another in a line

    • D.

      When there are only two nodes in the network to be connected

    Correct Answer
    A. When a centralized office needs to communicate with many branch offices
    Explanation
    A. When a central office, such as a headquarters, needs to communicate directly with its branch offices, but the branches do not require direct communication with one another, the point-to-multipoint model is applicable. The other scenarios tend to indicate the use of a point-to-point link between sites.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is an example of a LAN?

    • A.

      Ten buildings interconnected by Ethernet connections over fiber-optic cabling

    • B.

      Ten routers interconnected by frame-relay circuits

    • C.

      Two routers interconnected with a T1 circuit

    • D.

      A computer connected to another computer so they can share resources

    Correct Answer
    D. A computer connected to another computer so they can share resources
    Explanation
    D. LANs generally have a geographic scope of a single building or smaller. They can range from simple (two hosts) to complex (with thousands of hosts).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a disadvantage of the star topology?

    • A.

      When a port on the central concentrating device fails, the attached end device loses connectivity to the rest of the network.

    • B.

      When the central concentrating device experiences a complete failure, all attached devices lose connectivity to the rest of the network.

    • C.

      In a star topology, a more expensive type of host must be used when compared to the host used when implementing a physical bus.

    • D.

      It is more difficult to add stations and troubleshoot than with other topologies.

    Correct Answer
    B. When the central concentrating device experiences a complete failure, all attached devices lose connectivity to the rest of the network.
    Explanation
    B. The only disadvantage mentioned is the fact that there is a single point of failure in the network. However, this topology makes troubleshooting easier; if the entire network fails, you know where to look first. The central device also ensures that the loss of a single port and the addition of a new device to an available port do not disrupt the network for other stations attached to such a device.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is a difference between a LAN and a WAN?

    • A.

      WANs need a special type of router port.

    • B.

      WANs cover larger geographical areas.

    • C.

      WANs can utilize either private or public data transport.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    D. A typical WAN connects two or more remote LANs together using someone else's net¬work (your ISP's) using a router. Your local host and router see these networks as remote networks and not as local networks or local resources.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What does the acronym VPN stand for?

    • A.

      Virtual processor network

    • B.

      Virtual passive network

    • C.

      Virtual private network

    • D.

      Variable-length private network

    Correct Answer
    C. Virtual private network
    Explanation
    C. Virtual private networks (VPNs) allow for the creation of private networks across the Internet. A VPN makes your local host part of the remote network by using the WAN link that connects you to the remote LAN.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what type of network are all computers considered equals and do they not share any central authority?

    • A.

      Peer-to-peer

    • B.

      Client-server

    • C.

      Physical topology

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Peer-to-peer
    Explanation
    A. In a peer-to-peer network, all computers are considered equals. It is up to the computer that has the resource being requested to perform a security check for access rights to its resources.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What advantage does the client-server architecture have over peer-to-peer?

    • A.

      Easier maintenance

    • B.

      Greater organization

    • C.

      Tighter security

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    D. In client-server networks, requests for resources go to a main server that responds by handling security and directing the client to the resource it wants, instead of the request going directly to the machine with the desired resource (as in peer-to-peer).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    An example of a hybrid network is which of the following?

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Ring topology

    • C.

      Bus topology

    • D.

      Star topology

    Correct Answer
    A. Ethernet
    Explanation
    A. The best answer to this question is Ethernet, which uses a start physical topology with a logical bus technology.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You have a network with multiple devices and need to have a smaller broadcast domain while working with a tight budget. Which of the following is the best solution?

    • A.

      Use static IP addresses

    • B.

      Add more hubs

    • C.

      Implement more switches

    • D.

      Create VLANs

    Correct Answer
    D. Create VLANs
    Explanation
    D. If you have a switch, you can break up a layer-2 switched networks into smaller broad¬cast domains by creating VLAN's.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which type of topology has the greatest number of physical connections?

    • A.

      Point-to-multipoint

    • B.

      Star

    • C.

      Point-to-point

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Mesh
    Explanation
    D. In the mesh topology, there is a path from every machine to every other one in the net¬work. A mesh topology is used mainly because of the robust fault tolerance it offers—if one connection goes on the blink, computers and other network devices can simply switch to one of the many redundant connections that are up and running.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What type of topology gives you a direct connection between two routers so that there is

    • A.

      Point-to-point

    • B.

      Star

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Straight

    Correct Answer
    A. Point-to-point
    Explanation
    A. As its name implies, in a point-to-point topology you have a direct connection between two routers, giving you one communication path. The routers in a point-to-point topology can either be linked by a serial cable, making it a physical network, or be far away and only connected by a circuit within a frame-relay network, making it a logical network.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which network topology is a combination of two or more types of physical or two or more types of logical topologies?

    • A.

      Point-to-multipoint

    • B.

      Hybrid

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Star

    Correct Answer
    B. Hybrid
    Explanation
    B. A hybrid topology is a combination of two or more types of physical or logical network topologies working together within the same network.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When designing a network and deciding which type of network topology to use, which

    • A.

      Cost

    • B.

      Ease of installation

    • C.

      Ease of maintenance

    • D.

      Fault-tolerance requirements

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Cost
    B. Ease of installation
    C. Ease of maintenance
    D. Fault-tolerance requirements
    Explanation
    A, B, C, D. Each topology has its own set of pros and cons regarding implementation, so asking the right questions and considering cost, ease of installation, maintenance, and fault tolerance are all important factors to be considered.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.