Chapter 1 & 2 Quiz_section 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Trinalg
T
Trinalg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,021
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 334

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 1 & 2 Quiz_section 2 - Quiz

This is a brief quiz to test your knowledge on some of the concepts from chapters 1 & 2.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A life-span theorist believes that:

    • A.

      Developmental changes occur in the child and adolescent years of life.

    • B.

      The most important developmental changes occur during the first 10 years of life.

    • C.

      Developmental changes occur in the early, middle, and late years of life.

    • D.

      The most important developmental changes occur in the middle of life.

    Correct Answer
    C. Developmental changes occur in the early, middle, and late years of life.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 8; life-span approach emphasizes developmental change throughout adulthood and childhood.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does the traditional view of human development state about developmental change in adulthood?

    • A.

      There are few or no changes that occur during adulthood.

    • B.

      There are extreme changes that occur during adulthood.

    • C.

      There are constant changes that occur during adulthood.

    • D.

      There are more changes in earlier adulthood than in later adulthood.

    Correct Answer
    A. There are few or no changes that occur during adulthood.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 8; traditionalist believe that there is a great deal of developmental change from birth to adolescence, with little or no change in adulthood, and decline in old age.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Development is multidimensional occurring in three distinct dimensions. These three dimensions include:

    • A.

      Cognitive, biological, and socioemotional.

    • B.

      Biological, social, and cognitive.

    • C.

      Socioemotional, cognitive, and cultural.

    • D.

      Social, emotional, and cultural.

    Correct Answer
    A. Cognitive, biological, and socioemotional.
    Explanation
    see Page(s): 8

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Many older adults become wiser by being able to call on experience, yet they perform poorly on cognitive speed tests. This can be explained by which of the following life-span characteristics?

    • A.

      plasticity

    • B.

      Contextualism

    • C.

      Multidimensionality

    • D.

      Multidirectionality

    Correct Answer
    D. Multidirectionality
    Explanation
    Page(s): 9; Multidirectional means that as one aspect of development capabilities spans another may shrink or become smaller

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which characteristic best exemplifies the statement “individuals are changing beings in a changing world”?

    • A.

      Development is plastic.

    • B.

      Development is contextual.

    • C.

      Development is normative.

    • D.

      Development is multicultural.

    Correct Answer
    B. Development is contextual.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 9; all development occurs within a context or setting

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which type of influence is most likely to occur to people of a particular generation?

    • A.

      Nonnormative

    • B.

      Normative age-graded

    • C.

      Nonnormative age-graded

    • D.

      Normative history-graded

    Correct Answer
    D. Normative history-graded
    Explanation
    Page(s): 9; the definition is influences common to individuals of a particular generation because of historical circumstances

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    According to evolutionary theory, there is a specific reason that certain animals live in the regions that they do. Polar bears, for instance, are found only in the Arctic regions of the world. An evolutionary theorist would say that the polar bear was best adapted for this type of environment, unlike a grizzly bear, who would freeze to death. In this case, the polar bear is a good example of:

    • A.

      How to keep warm.

    • B.

      Adaptive coloration.

    • C.

      Natural selection.

    • D.

      The idea that all creatures have their own niche.

    Correct Answer
    C. Natural selection.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 53; characteristics of a particular species changes to fit it's living environment and promote it's survival.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    By definition, evolutionary psychology emphasizes the importance of:

    • A.

      Unconscious behavior.

    • B.

      Repetitive behavior.

    • C.

      Motivated behavior.

    • D.

      Adaptive behavior.

    Correct Answer
    D. Adaptive behavior.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 53

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to Baltes, the benefits conferred with evolution ________ with age.

    • A.

      Increase

    • B.

      Stay the same

    • C.

      Decrease

    • D.

      Increase and decrease

    Correct Answer
    C. Decrease
    Explanation
    Page(s): 54; Baltes believed that the evolutionary benefits decrease as a species aged. This is due to the process of natural section with is tied to reproduction which decreases as a species, particularly humans, ages.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following statements about the activity of genes is NOT true?

    • A.

      Genes collaborate with each other.

    • B.

      A single gene is usually the source of an inherited trait.

    • C.

      Genetic expression is affected by environmental factors.

    • D.

      Events inside of the cell can excite or inhibit genetic expression.

    Correct Answer
    B. A single gene is usually the source of an inherited trait.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 56; genes do not act independently they work dependently

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A recessive gene can only assert itself when:

    • A.

      Both genes in a pair are recessive.

    • B.

      It is a stronger gene.

    • C.

      The environment is right.

    • D.

      There is an interaction between nature and nurture.

    Correct Answer
    A. Both genes in a pair are recessive.
    Explanation
    Page(s): 58; a child would have to inherit the recessive gene from their mom and dad (two recessive genes) in order to exhibit the trait.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following statements about sex-linked genes is NOT true?

    • A.

      Hemophilia is an example of an X-linked inherited disease.

    • B.

      Females with one changed copy of the X gene are carriers.

    • C.

      Females with one changed copy of the X gene may not show signs of the X-linked disease

    • D.

      Females are more likely than males to have an X-linked disease because they have two X

    Correct Answer
    D. Females are more likely than males to have an X-linked disease because they have two X
    Explanation
    Page(s): 59; since females have two x chromosomes, it is possible that they could have one affect x chromosome and the other unaffected making them carriers. Males have one x and one y chromosome; therefore if their x chromosome is affected then they will show the disease. Males are therefore more affected by x-linked diseases.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement