CBAP- Solution Assessment And Validation Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By John
J
John
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 3,776
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 657

SettingsSettingsSettings
CBAP- Solution Assessment And Validation Test - Quiz

Solution Assessment and Validation provide care and feeding for your selected solution across the project life cycle. The tasks found in this knowledge area focus on assessing proposed solutions, allocating requirements to solution components, and validating the solution to make sure it will meet the business need. Take this quiz below and understand the CBAP topic more.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You will use testable requirements during solution verification to determine if the solution receives a score of pass or fail. What type of criteria are you developing?

    • A.

      Evaluation

    • B.

      Acceptance

    • C.

      Transition

    • D.

      Performance

    Correct Answer
    B. Acceptance
    Explanation
    Acceptance criteria describe the minimal set of requirements that must be met in order for a particular solution to be worth implementing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which input best provides you with an assessment of a solution’s ability to meet the business need at an acceptable level of quality?

    • A.

      Solution performance assessment

    • B.

      Organizational readiness assessment

    • C.

      Solution validation assessment

    • D.

      Proposed solution assessment

    Correct Answer
    C. Solution validation assessment
    Explanation
    The solution validation assessment provides an assessment of the solution’s ability to meet the business need at an acceptable level of quality.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What technique ensures that issues arising from an organizational readiness assessment are addressed and resolved?

    • A.

      SWOT analysis

    • B.

      Force field analysis

    • C.

      Problem-tracking

    • D.

      Root cause analysis

    Correct Answer
    C. Problem-tracking
    Explanation
    The problem-tracking technique is used to ensure that issues identified by the organizational readiness assessment are resolved.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which statement is FALSE regarding your project’s transition requirements?

    • A.

      Created using same tasks as other requirements

    • B.

      Not defined until the solution has been designed

    • C.

      Relevant after the existing solution is eliminated

    • D.

      Used for transition between old and new solutions

    Correct Answer
    C. Relevant after the existing solution is eliminated
    Explanation
    Transition requirements are not relevant after the new solution is implemented and should be discarded. All of the remaining statements are true.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are determining the most appropriate response to identified defects in a delivered solution. What activity are you performing?

    • A.

      Validating the solution

    • B.

      Assessing solution options

    • C.

      Verifying the solution

    • D.

      Assessing the solution

    Correct Answer
    A. Validating the solution
    Explanation
    Solution validation ensures that a delivered solution meets the business needs on an ongoing basis and that any identified defects are reported and prioritized for resolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What outputs are produced from ensuring that a delivered solution meets the business needs on an ongoing basis?

    • A.

      Identified defects and mitigating actions

    • B.

      Mitigating actions and change requests

    • C.

      Accepted solution and identified defects

    • D.

      Mitigating actions and transition plan

    Correct Answer
    A. Identified defects and mitigating actions
    Explanation
    Outputs from the validate solution task include identified defects, mitigating actions, and the solution validation assessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You used prioritized solution requirements to assess several solution options. In order to make a decision, these prioritized requirements must also be:

    • A.

      Verified

    • B.

      Approved

    • C.

      Allocated

    • D.

      Traced

    Correct Answer
    B. Approved
    Explanation
    Requirements must be prioritized and approved in order to allow a decision to be made about possible solution options during solution assessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which stakeholder approves the allocation of requirements to components and releases?

    • A.

      Business analyst

    • B.

      Project sponsor

    • C.

      Domain SME

    • D.

      Project manager

    Correct Answer
    B. Project sponsor
    Explanation
    The project sponsor is responsible for funding the project and required to approve the allocation of requirements to components and releases based on the recommendations of the business analyst and the project team.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Requirements that are associated with the solution component that will implement them are called:

    • A.

      Verified requirements

    • B.

      Solution requirements

    • C.

      Traced requirements

    • D.

      Allocated requirements

    Correct Answer
    D. Allocated requirements
    Explanation
    Allocated requirements are associated with a solution component that will implement them.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are making decisions about what solution requirements to include in your project iterations in order to cause minimal disruption of business activities during solution implementation. What activity are you performing?

    • A.

      Release planning

    • B.

      Change management

    • C.

      Rolling wave planning

    • D.

      Agile project planning

    Correct Answer
    A. Release planning
    Explanation
    You are performing release planning, part of allocating your requirements. Release planning involves making decisions about which requirements are included in each phase or iteration of the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is another name for the existing solution?

    • A.

      Designed solution

    • B.

      Deployed solution

    • C.

      Constructed solution

    • D.

      Allocated solution

    Correct Answer
    B. Deployed solution
    Explanation
    The deployed solution is the existing solution that will be replaced by a new solution.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When should you begin to allocate requirements during a project?

    • A.

      When the real project requirements are derived

    • B.

      When the proposed solution is being assessed

    • C.

      When the solution approach is determined

    • D.

      When solution design and construction starts

    Correct Answer
    C. When the solution approach is determined
    Explanation
    Requirements allocation typically begins early in the project life cycle (as soon as the solution approach can be determined) and continues to be performed until all valid requirements are allocated, typically through design and construction of the solution.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When should transition requirements be defined?

    • A.

      While the solution is being designed

    • B.

      After the solution has been designed

    • C.

      Before the solution is actually designed

    • D.

      When required capabilities are defined

    Correct Answer
    B. After the solution has been designed
    Explanation
    Transition requirements are defined after the solution has been designed.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What general technique would you select to discover if a solution defect is a symptom of a deeper, underlying problem?

    • A.

      Root cause analysis

    • B.

      SWOT analysis

    • C.

      Force field analysis

    • D.

      Decision analysis

    Correct Answer
    A. Root cause analysis
    Explanation
    During solution validation, the root cause analysis technique can be used to ensure that the underlying reason for a defect is identified, rather than simply correcting the output which may be a symptom of a deeper underlying problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are investigating how a solution is being used after it has been deployed. What Solution Assessment and Validation task are you performing?

    • A.

      Assessing organizational readiness

    • B.

      Defining transition requirements

    • C.

      Assessing proposed solution

    • D.

      Evaluating solution performance

    Correct Answer
    D. Evaluating solution performance
    Explanation
    Evaluating solution performance is where you investigate how a solution is actually used after it is deployed and assess its positive and negative effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Solution validation can only be performed against a solution that is ________________.

    • A.

      Confirmed

    • B.

      Designed

    • C.

      Constructed

    • D.

      Deployed

    Correct Answer
    C. Constructed
    Explanation
    Solution validation can only be performed against a solution that exists. Although the solution may or may not be in actual use by the enterprise, it must be constructed.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What type of requirements should address employee training, conversion of existing information, and user acceptance testing?

    • A.

      Stakeholder

    • B.

      Transition

    • C.

      Implementation

    • D.

      Functional

    Correct Answer
    B. Transition
    Explanation
    Transition requirements define capabilities needed to support the transition from the old system to the new solution, including employee training, conversion of existing information, and user acceptance testing.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What source might assist you in defining transition requirements?

    • A.

      Ongoing work using the old solution

    • B.

      Upcoming work using the old data

    • C.

      Ongoing work using the old data

    • D.

      Upcoming work using the old solution

    Correct Answer
    A. Ongoing work using the old solution
    Explanation
    Sources of transition requirements include the actual data and metadata managed by the old system, the ongoing work in the old version of the solution, and the process for managing the organizational change resulting from the transition to the new system.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which task has solution performance metrics as an input?

    • A.

      Define Transition Requirements

    • B.

      Evaluate Solution Performance

    • C.

      Assess Proposed Solution

    • D.

      Validate and Verify Solution

    Correct Answer
    B. Evaluate Solution Performance
    Explanation
    Inputs for the Evaluate Solution Performance task include the solution performance metrics, the deployed solution, any identified defects, and the business requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the best reason for involving a business analyst in the Solution Assessment and Validation tasks?

    • A.

      They bring technical skills to the solution assessment process.

    • B.

      They have built relationships with all key project stakeholders.

    • C.

      They are most knowledgeable about the business environment.

    • D.

      They work closest with the project manager and the project team.

    Correct Answer
    C. They are most knowledgeable about the business environment.
    Explanation
    The business analyst knows the business environment and can assess how each proposed solution would affect the environment. Business analysts are also responsible for ensuring that the stakeholders fully understand the solution requirements and that implementation decisions align with those requirements.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.