Could You Pass This Certified Business Analysis Professional Exam?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lerzah
L
Lerzah
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,167
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,167

SettingsSettingsSettings
Could You Pass This Certified Business Analysis Professional Exam? - Quiz

The Certified Business Analysis Professional Quiz(CBAP) is a sample test for the Enterprise Analysis, Knowledge Area of the Business, and to analyse Body of Knowledge. If you are interested in finding how to obtain more questions or prepare yourself for the exam then search Online. Let's try out this quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the primary deliverable from preparing the decision package step?

    • A.

      Executive briefing

    • B.

      Business case

    • C.

      Enterprise analysis report

    • D.

      Portfolio analysis report

    Correct Answer
    B. Business case
    Explanation
    The primary deliverable from preparing the decision package step is a business case. This document outlines the justification for a proposed project or investment, including the expected benefits, costs, risks, and potential return on investment. It provides a comprehensive analysis of the project's feasibility and helps decision-makers evaluate whether or not to proceed with the initiative. The business case serves as a crucial tool for stakeholders to understand the value and impact of the proposed project and make informed decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What should a business analyst do when the benefits of a project are not 100% attributed to only one project?

    • A.

      Write it on a separate document for later approval

    • B.

      Distribute the benefit across business cases for each project

    • C.

      Include the resulting measures in the business case along with actual cost and benefit projection

    • D.

      Do not mention the benefits that are not a direct result of the project

    Correct Answer
    B. Distribute the benefit across business cases for each project
    Explanation
    See Pg. 53 of your BABOK

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the primary set of information that must be defined in the deliverable for project scoping activities?

    • A.

      Business objective(s) and high level business requirements

    • B.

      Strategic alignment describing how the initiative fits with organizational direction or mission

    • C.

      Summary of activities that led up to the recommended solution

    • D.

      Project boundaries

    Correct Answer
    C. Summary of activities that led up to the recommended solution
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 49

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does SWOT stand for?

    • A.

      Strategy, Weakness, Operation, Techniques

    • B.

      Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunity, Techniques

    • C.

      Strengths, Will power, Operation, Techniques

    • D.

      Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunity, Threats

    Correct Answer
    D. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunity, Threats
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 55

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is captured by the “How” of the Zachman Framework?

    • A.

      Motivation

    • B.

      Data and entities

    • C.

      Process and functions

    • D.

      Location and network

    Correct Answer
    C. Process and functions
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 32

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is primary stakeholder for creating and maintaining business architecture?

    • A.

      Executive and middle management

    • B.

      Individual contributors

    • C.

      Shareholders

    • D.

      Project and operational teams

    Correct Answer
    A. Executive and middle management
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 30

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the goal of Enterprise Analysis?

    • A.

      To capture the future view of the business to provide context to project requirement elicitation and solution design for a given initiative and/or long-term planning

    • B.

      To identify key roles, select requirement activities, manage the requirement scope and on-going communication of the requirement gathering status

    • C.

      To actively engage stakeholders in defining requirements

    • D.

      To define and describe the characteristic of an acceptable solution to a business problem, so that the project team has a clear understand of how to design and implement it

    Correct Answer
    A. To capture the future view of the business to provide context to project requirement elicitation and solution design for a given initiative and/or long-term planning
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 18

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the primary role for a business analyst during enterprise analysis?

    • A.

      Plan the enterprise analysis and dictate the organizational direction

    • B.

      Determine the financial needs of the organization

    • C.

      Provide management with information needed to make decisions

    • D.

      Select and prioritize projects

    Correct Answer
    C. Provide management with information needed to make decisions
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 22

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If you were assigned to a project that would impact a single business unit and was estimated to last 6 – 12 months, had a firm deadline, for which the problem was difficult to understand and unclear solution, and had some major dependencies on other projects within the organization. What level of enterprise analysis would you use?

    • A.

      Full set of enterprise analysis deliverable

    • B.

      Modified set of enterprise analysis deliverable

    • C.

      Simplified set of enterprise analysis deliverable

    • D.

      Can be either b or c, it depends

    Correct Answer
    B. Modified set of enterprise analysis deliverable
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 24

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    6. If you wanted to identify the basic building block of the business by describing the people, processes and technology needed by the component to deliver value to the customer, which business architecture model will you use?

    • A.

      Class models

    • B.

      Component business models

    • C.

      Use case models

    • D.

      Business scenarios

    Correct Answer
    B. Component business models
    Explanation
    See BABOK Pg 34

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.