AP English Language Quiz: Terms And Definitions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Codyjohk
C
Codyjohk
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,597
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 1,348

SettingsSettingsSettings
AP English Quizzes & Trivia

Welcome to the very first AP English language practice test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Allegory

    • A.

      A simile with important cultural background.

    • B.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    • C.

      Using similar sentence construction to create emphasis.

    • D.

      Using non-fiction to develop irony.

    • E.

      A reference to important historical or cultural knowledge.

    Correct Answer
    B. Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.
  • 2. 

    Alliteration

    • A.

      Repetition of ending sounds.

    • B.

      Repetition of a hard vowel sound in the middle of words.

    • C.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    • D.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • E.

      A series of words to create a sensory impression in your mind.

    Correct Answer
    D. Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.
  • 3. 

    Allusion

    • A.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • B.

      Something out of place in time.

    • C.

      A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.

    • D.

      Something unknowable, undefined, ambiguous.

    • E.

      Reference to well-known historical or cultural knowledge.

    Correct Answer
    E. Reference to well-known historical or cultural knowledge.
  • 4. 

    Ambiguity

    • A.

      The highest point of drama; a decision is made by the main characters to solve the conflict.

    • B.

      The repetition of a word or a phrase at both the beginning and the end of a sentence or paragraph.

    • C.

      Something with uncertain meaning; something that may have more than one possible interpretation.

    • D.

      An exaggeration not intended to be serious.

    • E.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    Correct Answer
    C. Something with uncertain meaning; something that may have more than one possible interpretation.
  • 5. 

    Anachronism

    • A.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • B.

      Something out of place in time.

    • C.

      Language used for ordinary, everyday conversation, often particular to a region or a time

    • D.

      A kind of understatement that can strengthen, emphasize, or downplay a thought.

    • E.

      A statement that appears to contradict itself but holds some truth.

    Correct Answer
    B. Something out of place in time.
  • 6. 

    Anadiplosis 

    • A.

      The use of a word to govern or modify two or more words when it is appropriate to one of them, or appropriate to each of them in. different ways.

    • B.

      Anything original, clever, smart, or funny.

    • C.

      The repetition of a word or a phrase at both the beginning and the end of a sentence or paragraph.

    • D.

      A question used for effect when no answer is expected.

    • E.

      Repetition of the last word or phrase from the end of a sentence or line to start the beginning of the next.

    Correct Answer
    E. Repetition of the last word or phrase from the end of a sentence or line to start the beginning of the next.
  • 7. 

    Analogy

    • A.

      A similarity between two things in which a comparison can be made ; a comparison of two things, usually for the sake of argument.

    • B.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    • C.

      Something out of place in time.

    • D.

      A kind of understatement that can strengthen, emphasize, or downplay a thought.

    • E.

      Repetition of the same word or group of words at the beginning of successive sentences, clauses, phrases, or lines.

    Correct Answer
    A. A similarity between two things in which a comparison can be made ; a comparison of two things, usually for the sake of argument.
  • 8. 

    Anaphora

    • A.

      Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.

    • B.

      Repetition of the same word or group of words at the beginning of successive sentences, clauses, phrases, or lines.

    • C.

      A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.

    • D.

      Something with uncertain meaning; something that may have more than one possible interpretation.

    • E.

      Repetition of words derived from the same root but with different endings.

    Correct Answer
    B. Repetition of the same word or group of words at the beginning of successive sentences, clauses, phrases, or lines.
  • 9. 

    Anastrophe

    • A.

      A kind of understatement that can strengthen, emphasize, or downplay a thought.

    • B.

      Repetition of the same word or words at the end of successive phrases, clauses or sentences

    • C.

      Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.

    • D.

      Using humor to break tension.

    • E.

      Use of words which have similar but different meanings; a play on words.

    Correct Answer
    C. Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.
  • 10. 

    Antithesis

    • A.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    • B.

      Anything original, clever, smart, or funny.

    • C.

      Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.

    • D.

      Something in contrast or direct opposition.

    • E.

      Reference to well-known historical or cultural knowledge.

    Correct Answer
    D. Something in contrast or direct opposition.
  • 11. 

    Apostrophe

    • A.

      An address to an absent or imaginary person or abstraction.

    • B.

      Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.

    • C.

      Repetition of the same word or words at the end of successive phrases, clauses or sentences.

    • D.

      The emotional and cultural associations of a word.

    • E.

      Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.

    Correct Answer
    A. An address to an absent or imaginary person or abstraction.
  • 12. 

    Apposition

    • A.

      Repetition of words derived from the same root but with different endings.

    • B.

      Something in contrast or direct opposition.

    • C.

      Repetition of ending sounds.

    • D.

      Taking two elements, usually nouns, and placing them side by side so that one term enhances, defines, or modifies the other.

    • E.

      A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.

    Correct Answer
    D. Taking two elements, usually nouns, and placing them side by side so that one term enhances, defines, or modifies the other.
  • 13. 

    Assonance

    • A.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • B.

      Representation of abstract ideas through a character, symbol, or story; an extended metaphor with an underlying meaning.

    • C.

      Language used for ordinary, everyday conversation, often particular to a region or a time.

    • D.

      An imaginative, poetic image or metaphor that compares one thing to something very different.

    • E.

      Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.

    Correct Answer
    E. Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.
  • 14. 

    Asyndeton

    • A.

      Something in contrast or direct opposition.

    • B.

      Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.

    • C.

      The repetition of the final consonants, especially at the ends of words in close intervals.

    • D.

      The repeating of conjunctions in close succession.

    • E.

      An address to an absent or imaginary person or abstraction.

    Correct Answer
    B. Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Related clauses not separated by conjunctions." Asyndeton is a rhetorical device that involves the omission of conjunctions between related clauses. This creates a fast-paced and concise effect in the writing, emphasizing the connection between the ideas. By not using conjunctions, the writer creates a sense of urgency or intensity in the sentence or passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Chiasmus

    • A.

      The emotional and cultural associations of a word.

    • B.

      A type of writing that uses short, simple sentences.

    • C.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • D.

      A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.

    • E.

      Taking two elements, usually nouns, and placing them side by side so that one term enhances, defines, or modifies the other.

    Correct Answer
    D. A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.
  • 16. 

    Climax

    • A.

      Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.

    • B.

      Answers questions resulting from the conflict.

    • C.

      A moment of great intensity in literary work, often bringing events to a head.

    • D.

      An imaginative, poetic image or metaphor that compares one thing to something very different.

    • E.

      Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.

    Correct Answer
    C. A moment of great intensity in literary work, often bringing events to a head.
  • 17. 

    Colloquialism

    • A.

      Language used for ordinary, everyday conversation, often particular to a region or a time.

    • B.

      A kind of understatement that can strengthen, emphasize, or downplay a thought.

    • C.

      Using similar sentence construction to create emphasis.

    • D.

      Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.

    • E.

      Taking two elements, usually nouns, and placing them side by side so that one term enhances, defines, or modifies the other.

    Correct Answer
    A. Language used for ordinary, everyday conversation, often particular to a region or a time.
  • 18. 

    Conceit

    • A.

      An imaginative, poetic image or metaphor that compares one thing to something very different.

    • B.

      An address to an absent or imaginary person or abstraction.

    • C.

      Repetition of ending sounds.

    • D.

      Something out of place in time.

    • E.

      A word that imitates the sound it represents.

    Correct Answer
    A. An imaginative, poetic image or metaphor that compares one thing to something very different.
  • 19. 

    Connotations

    • A.

      The emotional and cultural associations of a word.

    • B.

      Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.

    • C.

      Repetition of the same word or group of words at the beginning of successive sentences, clauses, phrases, or lines.

    • D.

      Comparison of two unlike ideas not using like or as.

    • E.

      Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.

    Correct Answer
    A. The emotional and cultural associations of a word.
  • 20. 

    Consonance

    • A.

      Repetition of vowel sounds within several words.

    • B.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    • C.

      The repetition of the final consonants, especially at the ends of words in close intervals.

    • D.

      Related clauses not separated by conjunctions.

    • E.

      Conflict created by miscommunication.

    Correct Answer
    C. The repetition of the final consonants, especially at the ends of words in close intervals.
  • 21. 

    Denotation

    • A.

      Using symbols to represent ideas.

    • B.

      A direct, specific meaning; literal dictionary definition.

    • C.

      Detracting from the word's emphasis by its placement.

    • D.

      Something with uncertain meaning; something that may have more than one possible interpretation.

    • E.

      Anything original, clever, smart, or funny.

    Correct Answer
    B. A direct, specific meaning; literal dictionary definition.
  • 22. 

    Epistrophe

    • A.

      Repetition of the same word or words at the end of successive phrases, clauses or sentences.

    • B.

      Taking two elements, usually nouns, and placing them side by side so that one term enhances, defines, or modifies the other.

    • C.

      Short speech.

    • D.

      Departure from normal word order for the sake of emphasis.

    • E.

      Repetition of the same letter of sound at the beginning of words in a word group.

    Correct Answer
    A. Repetition of the same word or words at the end of successive phrases, clauses or sentences.
  • 23. 

    Euphemism

    • A.

      An extended metaphor.

    • B.

      A reversal in the order of words in otherwise parallel phrases.

    • C.

      Something in contrast or direct opposition.

    • D.

      A substitution of a more polite or less negative word for another word to mask or soften the meaning.

    • E.

      A similarity between two things in which a comparison can be made ; a comparison of two things, usually for the sake of argument.

    Correct Answer
    D. A substitution of a more polite or less negative word for another word to mask or soften the meaning.
  • 24. 

    Hyperbole

    • A.

      An exaggeration not intended to be serious.

    • B.

      Imaginative writing typical of the fantasy genre.

    • C.

      Creating sensory impressions through description.

    • D.

      Substituting a word with close connections with another word.

    • E.

      Taking an abstract idea and giving it concrete characteristics.

    Correct Answer
    A. An exaggeration not intended to be serious.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 15, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Codyjohk
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.