ALS Set B / Airman Leadership School Set B

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Romeo Bucasas
R
Romeo Bucasas
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 202
Questions: 28 | Attempts: 202

SettingsSettingsSettings
ALS Set B / Airman Leadership School Set B - Quiz

Set B Volume 1 & 2


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    SSgt Granger tells his students, “Whenever you deliver your message, you must ensure your communication is effective. You do this by determining the purpose of communication, preparing the communication, and lastly, deliver the message. SSgt Granger’s comments BEST explain the _____________.

    • A.

      Communication process

    • B.

      Phases of effective communication

    • C.

      Barriers to communication

    Correct Answer
    B. Phases of effective communication
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrates the phases of effective
    communication, According to the Communication Skills chapter there are three
    broad phases which are diagnose the communication(determine the general
    purpose), prepare the communication, and lastly deliver the message

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    SMSgt Lannen, squadron superintendent of civil engineering, forwarded the commander’s Physical Training Policy Memorandum to all flight chiefs in the shop. In the email he stated, “Brief the new policy to your subordinates as soon as possible. In addition, make sure that the personnel on leave or TDY are briefed as soon as they return. SMSgt Lannen’s action’s BEST illustrate ___________.

    • A.

      Upward Communication

    • B.

      Downward Communication

    • C.

      Lateral Communication

    Correct Answer
    B. Downward Communication
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrates downward communication which
    according to the Communication Skills Chapter normally begins with the
    organization’s upper level of management and filters down through the chain of
    command(SMSgt Lannen, squadron superintendent of civil engineering,
    forwarded the commander’s Physical Training Policy Memorandum to all flight
    chiefs in the shop).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    MSgt Ottmo noticed that some of his crew members were relying on their memorization of procedures instead of following technical orders. Despite engine runs and planes launching, he holds a meeting on the flight line to address the problem. After the meeting several people expressed frustration because they barely heard anything MSgt Ottmo said.” MSgt Ottmo’s ____________ will MOST likely _________ mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Understanding of organizational barriers; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstanding of organizational barriers; hinder

    • C.

      Understanding of psychological barriers; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstanding of psychological barriers; hinder

    Correct Answer
    B. Misunderstanding of organizational barriers; hinder
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrate MSgt Ottmos’s misunderstanding of
    organizational barriers. According to the communicator skills chapter
    organizational barriers are: duty schedules, floor layouts, jet engine noise
    (…Despite engine runs and planes launching, he holds a meeting on the flight
    line to address the problem….. several people expressed frustration because
    they barely heard), operations tempo, and improper management.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After another local village is mistakenly attacked, a reporter approaches SSgt Tubblewith questions regarding the faulty targeting systems used on today’s rocket systems.Tubble responds, “Although I may not work directly with munitions, I am confident in ourweapons system technologies; further, I support all efforts that provide our enemies amiserable death.” Within days the paper releases comments; Twitter, Facebook, and similarsites explode with hate mail toward the USAF and temporarily interrupt the mission.SSgt Tubble’s comments BEST illustrate ineffective ______ and its impact on missioneffectiveness.

    • A.

      Media engagement

    • B.

      Use of social media guidelines

    • C.

      Strategic communication

    Correct Answer
    A. Media engagement
    Explanation
    This is ineffective media engagement because, according to the
    Culture of Engagement portion of the Supervisory Communication lesson, SSgt
    Tubble’s statement violates two of the “do’s” which include discussing only
    matters of which you have direct knowledge of and avoid repeating or using
    “color words” that may have a negative connotation such as “massacre”,
    “scandal”, “deaths”, “corruption”, etc. These induce overly strong, emotional
    reactions and may be counterproductive to your objectives.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    While on her favorite blog site, SrA Allen, a former model, uploads a picture takenduring a recent interview. In the photograph, she is wearing a tight “I Love NY” t-shirtwith her ABU pants. Within days, she receives hundreds of positive responses to her post.SrA Allen’ actions _____ and will MOST likely have a ________ impact on publicperception

    • A.

      Comply with social media guidelines; positive

    • B.

      Violate social media guidelines; negative

    • C.

      Comply with interview do’s and don’ts; positive

    • D.

      Violate interview do’s and don’ts; negative

    Correct Answer
    B. Violate social media guidelines; negative
    Explanation
    SrA Allen violated social media guidelines, which according to
    the Culture of Engagement portion of the Supervisory Communication lesson,
    prohibit posting photos showing improper wear of the uniform. Because
    military members are on duty 24/7, 365 days a year, this violation of good order
    and discipline could negatively impact the public’s perception of the military’s
    professionalism.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A1C Ivey asks SSgt Johnson, “What is the best way to write a talking paper. SSgt Johnson replies “Make sure you use bullet statements that are concise with one concept that serves a purpose. This will help keep you on track while you’re writing.” SSgt Johnson’s comments BEST explain the ____________. 

    • A.

      Single idea bullet statement

    • B.

      Specific achievement bullet statement

    • C.

      Accomplishment impact bullet statement

    Correct Answer
    A. Single idea bullet statement
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrates the single idea bullet. According to the
    Supervisory Writing chapter, the single idea bullet is a concise written statement of
    a single idea or concept that is typically used for Talking Papers, Point Papers, and
    Bullet Background Papers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Before submitting an Enlisted Performance Report for review, MSgt Wilson makes sure the information he uses is correct and truthful. He is careful not to exaggerate the truth or embellish the facts because he believes that falsifying the truth hurts his subordinates, and damages his credibility as a supervisor. MSgt Wilson’s actions BEST illustrate ______________ and its impact on his effectiveness.

    • A.

      Brevity

    • B.

      Accuracy

    • C.

      Specificity

    Correct Answer
    B. Accuracy
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrates accuracy. According to the Supervisory
    Writing chapter, “For anything to be “accurate” it must be “correct.” People who
    have the most trouble with accuracy are those who try to stretch the truth. Mild
    exaggeration or embellishment of the facts is poison and is only a half-step away
    from outright lying and falsifying the facts.”

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    SSgt Maramba decided to reward one of his subordinates so he requested a Décor 6. He reviewed past performance reports for information to complete the decoration citation. Once the Décor 6 and the citation were completed, he forwarded them to CSS for review. After making several corrections to the document, the CSS forwarded it to the commander who promptly approved the decoration.SSgt Maramba’s _____________ will MOST likely ______________ his subordinate’s effectiveness.

    • A.

      Effective use of types of narrative writing; enhance

    • B.

      Ineffective use of types of narrative writing; hinder

    • C.

      Effective use of bullet statements; enhance

    • D.

      Ineffective use of bullet statements; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Effective use of types of narrative writing; enhance
    Explanation
    This scenario best illustrates SSgt Maramba’s effective use of types of narrative writing. According to the Supervisory Writing chapter, types of narrative writing include awards and recognitions. People or units who receive awards and decorations under this program must clearly demonstrate sustained and superior performance. To initiate the recommendation submission process, it is your responsibility as the supervisor to request, fill out, and submit a Recommendation for Decoration Printout (RDP- DÉCOR-6). In addition to accomplishing the Décor 6, you must then compose a decoration citation. (…. “He reviewed past performance reports for information to complete the decoration citation. Once the Décor 6 and the citation are completed, he forwarded them to CSS for review”).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After noticing an unusual change in SrA Dent’s behavior, SSgt Wilson decides to meet with him to discuss his observations. Hoping to keep the session centered on Dent and to eliminate distractions, he reserves a small conference room for two hours with permission to use it longer if needed. He then jots down a few questions to help him open the session and establish rapport with Dent. The scenario BEST illustrates an NCO accomplishing ________________. 

    • A.

      Pre-session activities only

    • B.

      Pre-session and session activities

    • C.

      Pre-session, session, and post-session activities

    Correct Answer
    A. Pre-session activities only
    Explanation
    According to the Interpersonal Communication chapter, pre-session activities
    include Diagnose (know why you are conducting this session) and Prepare (determine
    approach and prepare the environment). SSgt Wilson diagnosed as evidenced by the
    statement, “noticing an unusual change in Dent’s behavior.” He determined his approach as
    evidenced by the statement, “hoping to keep the session centered on Dent” and he prepared
    the environment as evidenced by the statement, “eliminate distractions, he reserves a small
    conference room for two hours with permission to use it longer”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    SSgt Bolden plans to hold a meeting with his work section about the low morale that hasbeen bringing down the mission lately. Up until last month, everyone enjoyed coming to workand doing his or her best on the job. Bolden thinks about it and realizes the change ineveryone’s demeanor must be from the new commander. Bolden realizes he must do somethingsoon before the morale takes a deeper plummet, so he decides to hold the meeting to let hispeople know he is always concerned about them and their welfare.SSgt Bolden’s _____________ will MOST likely ______________ his effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Inappropriate use of resolving; decrease

    • B.

      Appropriate use of resolving; increase

    • C.

      Appropriate use of diagnosing; increase

    • D.

      Inappropriate use of diagnosing; decrease

    Correct Answer
    C. Appropriate use of diagnosing; increase
    Explanation
    SSgt Bolden appropriately used diagnosing, as evidenced by “…thinks about it
    and realizes the change in everyone’s demeanor.” According to the Interpersonal
    Communication chapter, diagnosing is “knowing why you’re conducting the session.”

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    During A1C Hall’s initial feedback, SSgt Irvin says, “When working the customerservice desk, answer all phone calls before the third ring, politely identify yourself andthis unit, and offer assistance to each caller. Furthermore, because our nation and othercountries consider us professionals, we must strive for excellence in everything we do.Finally, if you fail to meet my expectations or to comply with all directives, you canexpect a swift response from me.”SSgt Irvin’s actions BEST illustrate _____________.

    • A.

      Standards and discipline

    • B.

      The Air Force Core Values

    • C.

      Use of earned authority

    Correct Answer
    A. Standards and discipline
    Explanation
    SSgt Cooper’s actions best illustrate standards and discipline,
    which according to the Standards and Discipline chapter, includes preventive
    and corrective discipline. Preventive discipline stops a problem from
    happening before it starts. Examples of preventive discipline are initial
    feedbacks, safety briefings, etc. Standards form the foundation for
    expectations and discipline and they must be achievable/ attainable (answer
    phone calls), specific (before the third ring), observable (before third
    ring…), and measurable: quality (politely)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    SSgt Vera is concerned about her subordinate, A1C Jackson. When he first arrived tothe unit, he was an eager self-starter and had plenty of questions during his initialfeedback to make sure he understood his supervisor’s line of acceptability. However,last week Jackson failed to complete his assignments by the deadline, causingproduction to fall. Vera waits and hopes he will self-correct. Today, Jackson missedanother important deadline. Fed up, Vera issues Jackson a letter of admonishment.SSgt Vera’s _____________ will MOST likely ______________ her effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Inappropriate use of punishment; decrease

    • B.

      Appropriate use of punishment; increase

    • C.

      Inappropriate use of PDP; decrease

    • D.

      Appropriate use of PDP; increase

    Correct Answer
    C. Inappropriate use of PDP; decrease
    Explanation
    According to the Standards and Discipline chapter,
    counseling is the first step of the PDP. SSgt McCarty should have started
    with either a verbal counseling or an LOC the first time Anderson failed to
    meet standards (failed to complete assignments). Although supervisors
    have flexibility for what level of PDP a supervisor can start with,
    counseling should still be the first step in situations that are not
    exceptionally severe. A1C Anderson will probably become distrusting of
    his supervisor and the mission will likely suffer due to the deteriorated
    relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    SSgt Tolley is writing a performance report on SrA Folk, one of his customer servicerepresentatives. Tolley received information from Folk’s shift leader, reviewed Folk’straining records, and even spoke to some of his customers. Finally, he looked at Folk’squality assurance inspection results. Using all this information, he proceeded to composethe performance report.SSgt Tolley’s actions BEST illustrate ________ and their impact on NCOeffectiveness.

    • A.

      Direct and Indirect Observation

    • B.

      Direct Observation and Checking Completed Products

    • C.

      Indirect Observation and Checking Completed Products

    Correct Answer
    C. Indirect Observation and Checking Completed Products
    Explanation
    SSgt Tolley uses both indirect observation and checking a
    completed product. According to the Performance Evaluation lesson, indirect
    observation involves relying on someone else to provide you with information
    about how your subordinate is performing (received information from Folk’s
    shift leader). Checking a completed product involves reviewing products or
    services and talking to customers who received the product or service. It also
    includes staff assistance visits and assessments (QA inspection results).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    TSgt Smith is writing performance reports on two Airmen. Although he cannotactually observe the Airmen working because they work on another shift, he reviews theircompleted work and occasionally asks their shift supervisor for feedback on theirperformance. In the final report, he leaves out factors that do not contribute to performance,ignores nonessential elements of the job, and is careful not to give undue weight to isolatedincidents.TSgt Smith’s __________ will MOST likely __________ his effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Inappropriate use of evaluation principles; hinder

    • B.

      Appropriate use of evaluation principles; enhance

    • C.

      Inappropriate use of performance feedback; hinder

    • D.

      Appropriate use of performance feedback; enhance

    Correct Answer
    B. Appropriate use of evaluation principles; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the Performance Evaluation lesson, Evaluation
    Principles include Methods of Monitoring (Direct, Indirect, Observing a
    Completed Product/Service) and Common Pitfalls (relevancy errors: factors that
    do not contribute to performance, nonessential elements of the job, and undue
    weight elements). TSgt Smith monitors his Airmen’s performance as evidence
    by the statements “…reviews their completed work” and “discusses their
    performance with their shift supervisor.” Smith also writes EPRs that do not
    include factors that do not contribute to performance and nonessential elements
    of the job nor give undue weight to isolated incidents. All of these actions are
    appropriate and will MOST likely enhance, not hinder Smith’s effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    During a feedback session with SrA Wiley, MSgt Campbell says, “Your coworkers andI have fielded too many calls from your creditors complaining about missed payments. Youand I discussed personal financial responsibility during your initial feedback. Your actionshave impacted this work center; therefore, to prevent further disruption, I expect you to takecare of this situation. Let’s discuss your options.” After working through an action plantogether, Campbell tells Wiley, “I think you have the potential, but this matter needs to behandled.”MSgt Campbell’s _________ will MOST likely _________ SrA Wiley’s effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Appropriate use of rehabilitative feedback; enhance

    • B.

      Inappropriate use of rehabilitative feedback; hinder

    • C.

      Appropriate use of preventative feedback; enhance

    • D.

      Inappropriate use of preventative feedback; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Appropriate use of rehabilitative feedback; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the Performance Evaluation lesson, it is appropriate
    to use rehabilitative feedback when subordinates violate a standard or fall below
    the line of acceptability. In this scenario, SrA Wiley is having financial
    problems (several vendors have called complaining about your missed
    payments) that are impacting his duty performance (productivity decreases and
    you are rude to your teammates). MSgt Campbell should use rehabilitative
    feedback to bring Wiley’s behavior back within acceptable boundaries and
    enhance Wiley’s effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    While reading his newcomer’s orientation package, SSgt Rooney sees the statement,“In order to become the best public affairs office in the military, we need to advance publicunderstanding of the military, share information with the public, and represent the interestsof military journalists by instilling tradition, knowledge, and leadership in our journalists.”This statement BEST illustrates a _____________. 

    • A.

      Team mission statement and team roles and responsibilities

    • B.

      Team vision statement and team dynamics

    • C.

      Team mission and vision statement

    Correct Answer
    C. Team mission and vision statement
    Explanation
    The statement illustrates a team mission and vision statement.
    According to the Team Leader chapter, a mission statement defines the "where
    and what" work centers, units, wings, etc. accomplish on a daily basis. A vision
    statement considers what the organization wants to be (a preferred end state). It
    can provide the “how well” when it comes to accomplishing one’s mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    As his team considers potential solutions for solving a long-term problem SSgt Clivehears SrA Staple say to A1C Lew, "Initially, I acted like your scheduling idea was toosimplistic, but the truth is I was jealous because I didn’t think of it. It’s actually a greatidea and I think we should try it right away.” Lew responds, “Thanks, I appreciate yourhonesty and I am glad we’re able work out our differences.” SSgt Clive chimes in with, “Ithink your cooperation will keep all of us from working 12-hour shifts and by continuingto develop your relationship, you are setting a good example for our new team members.”If this team remains in the ____stage, then its productivity will MOST likely________. 

    • A.

      Storming; slowly increase

    • B.

      Storming; remain low

    • C.

      Norming; remain high

    • D.

      Norming; slowly decrease

    Correct Answer
    C. Norming; remain high
    Explanation
    The team is in the Norming Stage during which, according to the
    Team Leader chapter, is the stage when attitudes change (…idea was too
    simplistic…actually a great idea team) ‘norms’ are accepted, relationships
    become more cooperative (…your cooperation will keep all of us) and members
    reconcile disputes (…able work out our differences). During this stage,
    productivity is high.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    SSgt Burnham tells his coworker, “I wish I was still deployed. At least the leadershipof that joint unit understood the differences in personalities and the strengths andweaknesses of members from our sister services. No matter how difficult the mission, theywere aware of our emotions and feelings and despite the cultural differences, they alwaysfound a way to respect individual characteristics and to tap into what each person brought tothe mission. Their approach not only ensured mission success, it improved our appreciationfor one another and enhanced my understanding of others’ values and beliefs.”SSgt Burnham’s joint unit BEST illustrates ___________ impact on missioneffectiveness.

    • A.

      All four elements of the FAIR Way and their

    • B.

      Social Sensitivity and its

    • C.

      Socio-Behavioral Tendencies and their

    Correct Answer
    B. Social Sensitivity and its
    Explanation
    The scenario best illustrates Social Sensitivity, which, according to
    the Diversity chapter, is genuinely internalizing the essence of diversity and seeking
    ways to incorporate diversity in behaviors, daily routines, and operations. It includes
    developing a keen awareness and understanding of others’ emotions, feelings,
    personality, temperaments, strengths, cultural differences, values, and beliefs in
    order to better understand the individual characteristics of who we work with, what
    each person brings to the mission, and to improve our appreciation and respect for
    one another.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    As the new NCOIC, TSgt Milton reviews customer surveys and immediately calls awork center meeting. “This morning I will share my expectations for this team and discusshow we can assist one another,” says Milton. “I also need to know what you need andexpect from me that will help you accomplish your responsibilities more effectively. Forexample, do you need equipment, additional training, or help with a personal matter?”Cautiously SrA Brady asks, “I get the impression that you think our section is in need ofdrastic improvement. Is this true?” Milton replies, “Not exactly. I simply believe thatthere is a lot of untapped potential within this team.”TSgt Milton’s ________ will MOST likely ________ unit effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Appropriate use of Socio-Behavioral Tendencies; enhance

    • B.

      Inappropriate use of Socio-Behavioral Tendencies; hinder

    • C.

      Effective use of the FAIR Way; enhance

    • D.

      Ineffective use of the FAIR Way; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Effective use of the FAIR Way; enhance
    Explanation
    TSgt Milton’s effective use of the FAIR Way will MOST likely
    enhance unit effectiveness. According to the Diversity chapter, the FAIR Way
    includes Feedback (giving/receiving) about expectations, how to meet them, and
    discovering what subordinates need (equipment/training/resources). Assistance is
    making sure workers have what they need and its encouraging workers to assist one
    another. Inclusion is making sure everyone has the opportunity to participate fully
    in the workplace. Respect is recognizing each person’s unique value, contributions,
    and potential to the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    During an initial EPR feedback session, MSgt Aldo tells SSgt Alexander, “I expect youto know what your job is, how to do it, and to perform it to the best of your ability.Furthermore, I will accept nothing less than ethical behavior at all times and I expect NCOsto accept full responsibility for their actions. Finally, faithfulness, obedience, respectfulness,and initiative are important to me.”MSgt Aldo’s comments BEST explain _____________. 

    • A.

      Powers

    • B.

      Leadership traits

    • C.

      Followership traits

    Correct Answer
    C. Followership traits
    Explanation
    MSgt Aldo’s comments best explain followership traits which,
    according to the Leader Influence chapter, include competence (know what your
    job is, how to do it, and to perform it), integrity (ethical behavior…accept full
    responsibility for their actions), loyalty (faithfulness, obedience, and
    respectfulness), and initiative

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    During a mid-term performance feedback session, TSgt Finn reminds SSgt Rafferty,“As I’ve said in the past, faithfulness to peers, subordinates, and to me is important. So isyour enthusiasm and motivation for taking the initiative. I appreciate your willingness tomake decisions, act on them, and accept responsibility for your decisions. Your actions seemto prompt your subordinates to always support the unit's mission with passion.”This scenario BEST illustrates _____________ and their impact on unit effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Leadership traits

    • B.

      Followership traits

    • C.

      Leadership powers

    Correct Answer
    A. Leadership traits
    Explanation
    This scenario is about leadership traits, which according to the
    Leader Influence chapter, include among others: loyalty (faithfulness to peers,
    subordinates, and to me), energy (enthusiasm and motivation for taking the
    initiative), and decisiveness (willingness to make decisions, etc.)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    SSgt Cordell tells his team, “I know the task before you is going to take a lot ofovertime. It will require personal sacrifice on your part; however, I believe you are up to thechallenge so expect a one-day pass when it’s all finished.”SSgt Cordell's use of ______ power will MOST likely__________ unit effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Personal; hinder

    • B.

      Personal; enhance

    • C.

      Position; hinder

    • D.

      Position; enhance

    Correct Answer
    D. Position; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the Leader Influence chapter, position power includes
    legitimate, reward, coercive, and connection and is derived from the position
    within the organization. In this situation, SSgt Cordell uses his position as team
    leader to promise a reward (one-day pass). The promise of a reward (effective use
    of position power) will most likely increase subordinate commitment levels,
    which in turn will enhance unit effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    TSgt West contacts the Vehicle Distribution Flight and says, “I would like to requesta large truck to haul away some old office equipment.” The dispatcher on duty,SSgt Freeman replies, “I have one truck available, but you would need to return itby noon today so I can support another high-priority request.” West says, “Thatwon’t work. I’ll need it for at least two days.” After some thought Freeman says,“Could you wait until tomorrow? That way I could use the vehicle to support thisother requirement and you can use it for the rest of the week.” West tells Freeman,“I understand the position you’re in and will gladly stop by in the morning to signout the truck.”This scenario BEST illustrates the use of the _____________ strategy for negotiatingand its impact of NCO effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Settle

    • B.

      Comply

    • C.

      Cooperate

    Correct Answer
    C. Cooperate
    Explanation
    TSgt West and SSgt Freeman cooperate which, according to the
    Introduction to Negotiating chapter, is useful when a party desires to achieve a
    mutually satisfying outcome while simultaneously managing the relationship.
    SSgt Freeman attempts to achieve a mutually satisfying outcome as evidence by
    the statements, “Could you wait until tomorrow? That way I could use the
    vehicle to support this other requirement (Freeman’s need) and allows you to use
    it for the rest of the week (West’s need).” West, in-turn, acknowledges the
    challenge Freeman is facing (supporting West and a high-priority request) and
    agrees to his offer, which supports not only the tasks at hand but the relationship
    as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    After failing their Operational Readiness Inspection (ORI), SSgt Shire must prepareher work center for the re-inspection. After taking into account the experience ofthe Airmen she has available to help, she calls a team meeting and opens it bysaying, “We only have a few weeks left before the re-inspection and a passing scoreis absolutely necessary. Therefore, I have created a plan to review every item on theORI checklist. To accomplish this, I have assigned you to teams to work specificsections of the checklist.” Shire closed the meeting, answered a few questions, andreconciled a heated debate among the Airmen. Shortly after, she overhears a fewSenior Airmen complaining about their assigned tasks.SSgt Shire’s ____________, will MOST likely ___________ her effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Consideration of the who, stakes, and situation; enhance

    • B.

      Disregard for the who, stakes, and situation; hinder

    • C.

      Use of all her personal and position powers; enhance

    • D.

      Misuse of all her personal and position powers; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Consideration of the who, stakes, and situation; enhance
    Explanation
    SSgt Shire’s consideration of the Who, the Stakes, and the
    Situation will most likely enhance her effectiveness. According to the
    Introduction to Negotiating chapter, the ‘Who’ refers to people you are you
    dealing with. The ‘Stakes’ are what you stand to gain or lose…important/trivial.
    The ‘Situation’ refers to the criticality of the situation (time-sensitive, life
    threatening, etc.) SSgt Shire considered the ‘Who’ as indicated by the
    statement, “After taking into account the experience of the Airmen she has
    available to help…” She considered the ‘Stakes’ as indicated by the statement,
    “…a passing score is absolutely necessary.” She considered the ‘Situation’ as
    indicated by the statement, “We only have a few weeks left before the reinspection…”

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Due to an upcoming mission change, the chief tells TSgt Abel to reclassify the skilllevel and security clearance of several positions. After a quick check with the manpoweroffice, Abel submits the proper document to request the chief’s changes. Several monthslater, new personnel with the right skills begin arriving just in time to help the squadronbegin its new mission.TSgt Abel’s submission BEST illustrate use of the __________ and its impact onmission effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Unit Personnel Management Roster

    • B.

      Authorization Change Request

    • C.

      Unit Manpower Document

    Correct Answer
    B. Authorization Change Request
    Explanation
    TSgt Abel used the Authorization Change Request (ACR),
    which according to the Resource Stewardship lesson, “is a document
    used to change (reclassify) attributes of positions listed on the Unit
    Manpower Document when there is a change in mission.”

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    SSgt Bose, the new NCOIC of Pharmacy Services, grows tired of her Airmencomplaining about their section’s outdated equipment. Realizing she has several unknown,unfunded requirements, she submits a request for funds to the unit’s resource advisor (RA)in October. Since Bose’s request is so thorough, the RA makes one minor change, andthen submits the request to the wing’s Budget Execution Review committee in January.The resource advisor’s ____________ will MOST likely ____________missioneffectiveness. 

    • A.

      Appropriate use of the execution plan; enhance

    • B.

      Inappropriate use of the execution plan; hinder

    • C.

      Understanding of the budget cycle; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstanding of the budget cycle; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Understanding of the budget cycle; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the Resource Stewardship lesson, the first Budget
    Execution Review (BER) occurs during the 2nd Quarter (typically January) of the
    Budget Cycle. The resource advisor (RA) clearly understands the budget cycle as
    evidenced by her waiting until the 2nd Quarter of the Budget Cycle to submit SSgt
    Bose’s request for funds. According to the Budget Cycle, Cost Centers begin
    working the 1st BER (aka unknown, unfunded requests) in October for submission
    by the RA in January. Therefore, the RA’s actions will most likely result in the
    pharmacy receiving the funds necessary to purchase new equipment.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    TSgt Rivera, the NCOIC of Air Freight Management asks SSgt Graves, “Do youknow why it takes so long to get our expedited cargo inspected?” SSgt Graves replies,“Apparently, the inspection team doesn’t like their new government vehicle and wouldrather walk to each aircraft on the flightline.” Frustrated Rivera says, “That’s ridiculous!So instead of recognizing the need for a vehicle, they would rather walk around theflightline, causing our freight and aircraft to wait.” TSgt Rivera immediately contacts theinspection team and instructs them to use their assigned vehicle.The inspection team’s actions BEST illustrate _______ impact on missioneffectiveness.

    • A.

      A category of waste and its

    • B.

      the phases of change management and their

    • C.

      The PDCA Cycle for problem solving and its

    Correct Answer
    A. A category of waste and its
    Explanation
    According to the Continuous Improvement chapter, there are
    eight types of waste. Waiting is one type of waste, which is whenever goods are
    not moving, or being processed. The inspection team’s actions best illustrate
    this concept as evidenced by the expedited cargo waiting for inspection and
    inspectors are waiting on a vehicle to conduct their inspection

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    MSgt Berry, evaluations section NCOIC, says to SSgt Renzi, “Fix our problems withthe overdue EPRs ASAP!” Renzi tells her airman, SrA Embry, “ We’ve been told to fix theEPR process, and here’s how we’re going to do it…call together all the unit EPR monitors,solicit their ideas and opinions, cut the waste, and standardize the process.MSgt Berry’s ___________ will MOST likely ___________ mission effectiveness. 

    • A.

      Inappropriate use of directive change; hinder

    • B.

      Appropriate use of directive change; enhance

    • C.

      Inappropriate use of participative change; hinder

    • D.

      Appropriate use of participative change; enhance

    Correct Answer
    B. Appropriate use of directive change; enhance
    Explanation
    In this situation, MSgt Berry used directive change appropriately, because
    according to the Continuous Improvement chapter, this type should be used when, 1)
    change must be implemented quickly and 2) subordinate input is not required or sought.
    MSgt Berry’s actions will most likely enhance the mission because the change is
    necessary to prevent mission failure.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.