Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Disease

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anna
A
Anna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 18,677
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,179

SettingsSettingsSettings
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis is also known as?

    • A.

      Motor Proton Infection

    • B.

      Auto Neuron Infection

    • C.

      Auto Proron Infection

    • D.

      Motor Neuron Disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Motor Neuron Disease
    Explanation
    Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis is also known as Motor Neuron Infection

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which death does ALS causes?

    • A.

      Neuron

    • B.

      Proton

    • C.

      Electron

    • D.

      Neutron

    Correct Answer
    A. Neuron
    Explanation
    ALS is a specific disease which causes the death of Neuron

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What medication is used to extend life?

    • A.

      Anti-ALS

    • B.

      Riluzole

    • C.

      ALS Repellant

    • D.

      ALS Supplement

    Correct Answer
    B. Riluzole
    Explanation
    No cure for ALS but medication which may extends life by about 2-3 months is called Riluzole

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What age does the inherited cases of ALS occurs?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      70

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    C. 50
    Explanation
    The disease can affect people of any age, but usually starts around age 60 and in inherited classes around age 50

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the average survival from death?

    • A.

      9-11

    • B.

      7-9

    • C.

      5-7

    • D.

      2-4

    Correct Answer
    D. 2-4
    Explanation
    About 10% survive more than 10years but the average survival from Onset to death is 2-4

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year was the diseases described?

    • A.

      1840

    • B.

      1834

    • C.

      1830

    • D.

      1824

    Correct Answer
    D. 1824
    Explanation
    Descriptions of the disease date back to at least 1824 by Charles Bell

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What ALS test detests electrical activities in the muscle?

    • A.

      Electrolateral

    • B.

      Electrolysis

    • C.

      Electromyography

    • D.

      Electrolytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Electromyography
    Explanation
    One of the Test in ALS which specially records technique that detest electrical activity in Muscle is known as Electromyography

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year was Edaralove approved in Japan?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2019

    Correct Answer
    B. 2015
    Explanation
    Edaralove was approved in Japan for treatment of ALS after studying how and whether it works on 137 people with ALS in year 2015

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One of the most common cause of death in people with ALS is?

    • A.

      Respiratory Failure

    • B.

      Kidney Failure

    • C.

      Paralysis

    • D.

      Ceased Blood

    Correct Answer
    A. Respiratory Failure
    Explanation
    One of the most common cause of death in people with ALS is Respiratory Failure

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     What play a large role in rehabilitation for individual with ALS?

    • A.

      Physical Therapy

    • B.

      Medical Therapy

    • C.

      Recreational Therapy

    • D.

      Social Therapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Recreational Therapy
    Explanation
    What play a large role in rehabilitation for individual with ALS is Recreational Therapy

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 30, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.