4 Functions Of Sentences

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ryan Feltner
R
Ryan Feltner
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 117,805
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,735

SettingsSettingsSettings
4 Functions Of Sentences - Quiz

There are 4 different kinds of sentences:
1. Declarative
2. Interrogative
3. Imperative
4. Exclamatory
Each kind of sentence has a different purpose. Can you name each type of sentence in the questions below?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Will you bring me a glass of milk and an Oreo cookie?

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    B. Interrogative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a question mark and asks a question, making it an interrogative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Please explain to me how you studied for this test.

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    C. Imperative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a period and makes a request, making it an imperative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I would like to go to the beach now.

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    A. Declarative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a period and makes a statement, making it a declarative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    My neighbor's house is on fire!

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    D. Exclamatory
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in an exclamation point and expresses strong feeling, making it an exclamatory sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Go get your shoes on!

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    C. Imperative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in an exclamation point and gives an order, making it an imperative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Did you know the language test is tomorrow?

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    B. Interrogative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a question mark and asks a question, making it an interrogative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    I think if you study you will do well on this test.

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    A. Declarative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a period and makes a statement, making it a declarative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Help your brother with his homework.

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    C. Imperative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a period and gives an order, making it an imperative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You dropped your pencil on the floor.

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    A. Declarative
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in a period and makes a statement, making it a declarative sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This quiz is finally finished!

    • A.

      Declarative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Imperative

    • D.

      Exclamatory

    Correct Answer
    D. Exclamatory
    Explanation
    This sentence ends in an exclamation point and expresses strong feeling, making it an exclamatory sentence.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.