What Do You Know About A Thousand Splendid Suns?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 39,158
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 186

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About A Thousand Splendid Suns? - Quiz

Written and authored by Afghan-American author Khaled Hosseini, A Thousand Splendid Suns is a novel classified as fiction, historical fiction, and contemporary.
The novel tells the story of two resolute women intertwined with their dreams.
Pertaining to popularity, the novel is widely known, sold millions of copies, and has earned widespread prepublication and publication critical acclaim.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the author's first book?

    • A.

      Kabul and Kabbar

    • B.

      The Kite Runner

    • C.

      Leisl and Angie

    • D.

      The Knight

    Correct Answer
    B. The Kite Runner
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Kite Runner." This is the author's first book.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was A Thousand Splendid Suns published?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    A Thousand Splendid Suns was published in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did the first theatrical adaptation of the book premiere?

    • A.

      San Francisco

    • B.

      Sacramento

    • C.

      Pittsburgh

    • D.

      Allentown

    Correct Answer
    A. San Francisco
    Explanation
    The first theatrical adaptation of the book premiered in San Francisco.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which production company purchased film rights of the book in 2007?

    • A.

      Paramount Pictures

    • B.

      Columbia Pictures

    • C.

      20th Century Fox

    • D.

      The Walt Disney Company

    Correct Answer
    B. Columbia Pictures
    Explanation
    Columbia Pictures purchased the film rights of the book in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What inspired the title of the book? ​​​​​​A... 

    • A.

      The author's pet

    • B.

      A film

    • C.

      A song

    • D.

      A poem

    • E.

      The sun

    Correct Answer
    D. A poem
    Explanation
    The title of the book was inspired by a poem.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many sections has the book?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The book has four sections.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which section of the book is the only part written in present tense?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Last

    • C.

      Second

    • D.

      Third

    Correct Answer
    B. Last
    Explanation
    The last section of the book is the only part written in present tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is the first part of the book focused on?

    • A.

      Leila

    • B.

      Miriam

    • C.

      Tariq

    • D.

      Aziza

    Correct Answer
    B. Miriam
    Explanation
    The first part of the book is focused on Miriam.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Miriam's father has how many wives?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the number of wives that Miriam's father has. The correct answer is 3, indicating that Miriam's father has 3 wives.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What does Miriam's father own? ​​​​​​A... 

    • A.

      Cinema

    • B.

      Restaurant

    • C.

      Hall

    • D.

      Bar

    Correct Answer
    A. Cinema
    Explanation
    Miriam's father owns a cinema.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 24, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.