The Ultimate Hunger Games Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Andrea Garcia
A
Andrea Garcia
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 38,595
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 38,595

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Hunger Games Trivia - Quiz

The Hunger Games movies and books showed us a world, which we do not wish to live in. Katniss showed us just how far will power could take you even when faced with hard times. Do you consider yourself a big fan? The quiz below is all about The Hunger Games and is designed to help you see just how much you remember about it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old do you have to be to enter the drawing for the hunger games?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    Once you turn 12 years of age it is mandatory that you sgin up for the hunger games and if you want to get a tesserae then you have to enter your name an extra time.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What score does Katniss get in her training?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      13

    Correct Answer
    A. 11
    Explanation
    Katniss scores an 11 in her training because she stunned the judges by her ability making her score the highest out of all the tributes' scores.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Katniss's stylist?

    • A.

      Cinna

    • B.

      Haymitch

    • C.

      Effie

    Correct Answer
    A. Cinna
    Explanation
    Cinna is Katniss's stylist and he has a trend for her which includes where she got her nickname from which is "Katniss, the girl who was on fire."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who kills Foxface?

    • A.

      Cato

    • B.

      Glimmer

    • C.

      Peeta

    Correct Answer
    C. Peeta
    Explanation
    Peeta collected berries for him and Katniss to eat and Foxface sneaked some but what she did not know was that they were poisinous and as soon as they know,Foxface is dead!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you put your name in an extra time then you get a years worth of...

    • A.

      Berries

    • B.

      Tesserae

    • C.

      Bread

    Correct Answer
    B. Tesserae
    Explanation
    Tesserae is a grant of grain and oil in exchange for your name to be placed in the Hunger Games an extra time

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Two tributes from the 74th Hunger Games can win if...

    • A.

      They are from the same disctrict

    • B.

      They are the same age

    • C.

      They are allies

    Correct Answer
    A. They are from the same disctrict
    Explanation
    Two tributes from the 74th Hunger Games can win if they are from the same district so this means that Katniss and Peeta have a chance of winning the games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who Kills Rue?

    • A.

      A boy from dictrict 6

    • B.

      A girl from district 11

    • C.

      A boy from district 1

    Correct Answer
    C. A boy from district 1
    Explanation
    A boy from district 1 kills Rue and in return for him killin Rue,Katniss kills him too.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who does Katniss volunteer for when their name gets drawn to participate in The Hunger Games?

    • A.

      Madge

    • B.

      Prim (Primrose)

    • C.

      Gale

    Correct Answer
    B. Prim (Primrose)
    Explanation
    Katniss volunteers for her younger sister Prim (Primrose) because she knows that she is too fragile and she will not have a high chance of suriving even if she knows first aid very well.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What district is Katniss from?

    • A.

      District 12

    • B.

      District 1

    • C.

      District 6

    Correct Answer
    A. District 12
    Explanation
    Katniss is from District 12 which is the poorest of all the districts.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How does Katniss feed her family?

    • A.

      Steals food

    • B.

      Hunts in the woods

    • C.

      Asks for free food

    Correct Answer
    B. Hunts in the woods
    Explanation
    Katniss hunts food in the woods and she also picks edible plants to be able to feed her family.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is Gale?

    • A.

      Her boyfriend

    • B.

      Her brother

    • C.

      Her hunting partner/best friend

    Correct Answer
    C. Her hunting partner/best friend
    Explanation
    Gale is Katniss's Hunting partner but also her best friend and she can count on him for anything!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who wins the hunger games?

    • A.

      Katniss and Rue

    • B.

      Cato and Glimmer

    • C.

      Katniss and Peeta

    Correct Answer
    C. Katniss and Peeta
    Explanation
    Katniss and Peeta are the last ones to survive using strength,courage,and partnership but most importantly they learn to love.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.