Surprising Trivia Facts You Didn't Know About Warren Buffett! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Surprising Trivia Facts You Didnt Know About Warren Buffett! Quiz - Quiz

Warren Edward Buffet is a known successful businessman; he's known for his wealth and his early business career. Warren Buffett is a philanthropist and investor. He is the chairman and CEO of Berkshire Hathaway since 1970. Warren has been referred to as the "Sage" of Omaha globally. Take this quiz to test your knowledge of Warren Buffett.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's Warren Buffet's height?

    • A.

      5'10

    • B.

      5'11

    • C.

      5'12

    • D.

      6'0

    Correct Answer
    A. 5'10
  • 2. 

    What's Warren Buffet's star sign?

    • A.

    • B.

    • C.

    • D.

    Correct Answer
    C. ♍
    Explanation
    The correct answer is ♍, which represents the star sign Virgo. This symbol is often associated with individuals born between August 23rd and September 22nd. Warren Buffet, a renowned investor and philanthropist, was born on August 30th, making him a Virgo.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Warren Buffett officially retired before buying Berkshire Hathaway at what age?

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    B. 26
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett officially retired before buying Berkshire Hathaway at the age of 26.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Warren Buffett still lives in the house in Omaha, Nebraska that he bought when?

    • A.

      1956

    • B.

      1957

    • C.

      1958

    • D.

      1959

    Correct Answer
    C. 1958
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett still lives in the house in Omaha, Nebraska that he bought in 1958.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Warren Edward Buffet has how many children?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    Warren Edward Buffet has three children named Susan Alice Buffet, Howard Graham Buffet, and Peter Andrew Buffet. Therefore, the correct answer is "None of the above" as none of the given options match the number of children he has.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's Warren Buffet's networth in 2005?

    • A.

      $30 billion 

    • B.

      $44 billion 

    • C.

      $50 billion 

    • D.

      $55 billion

    Correct Answer
    B. $44 billion 
    Explanation
    In 2005, Warren Buffet's net worth was $44 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Buffet was awarded as the most influential global thinker in the what year?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 2010
  • 8. 

    Buffet had purchased 64 million shares of IBM stock for 11 billion dollars when?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    B. 2011
    Explanation
    The question states that Warren Buffett purchased 64 million shares of IBM stock for 11 billion dollars. The answer is 2011 because it is the only year mentioned in the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Buffet began to buy stock in the Washington Post Company in…………

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    D. 1973
    Explanation
    Buffet began to buy stock in the Washington Post Company in 1973.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Warren Buffet's salary was fifty thousand dollars per annum in what year?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
    Explanation
    In the year 1970, Warren Buffet's salary was fifty thousand dollars per annum.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.