Learn Investing Strategy From Warren Buffett! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 967,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Learn Investing Strategy From Warren Buffett! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Warren Buffett is the chairman and CEO of Berkshire Hathaway. Warren is one of the most successful investors in the world. His present net worth of US$82 billion makes him the third-wealthiest person in the world. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Warren Buffett.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Berkshire Hathaway founded?

    • A.

      1892

    • B.

      1839

    • C.

      1838

    • D.

      1840

    Correct Answer
    B. 1839
    Explanation
    Berkshire Hathaway was founded in 1839.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he become a billionaire?

    • A.

      May 29, 1990

    • B.

      April 23, 1998

    • C.

      March 13, 1995

    • D.

      June 17, 1996

    Correct Answer
    A. May 29, 1990
  • 3. 

    When did Buffett begin to buy The Coca-Cola Company?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    Buffett began to buy The Coca-Cola Company in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the worth of the forward contracts to deliver U.S dollars against other currencies?

    • A.

      $11 Billion 

    • B.

      $11 Million 

    • C.

      $5,000

    • D.

      $400,000

    Correct Answer
    A. $11 Billion 
    Explanation
    The worth of the forward contracts to deliver U.S dollars against other currencies is $11 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he reveal that 35% of the partnership' assets were invested in the Sanborn Map Company?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    B. 1961
    Explanation
    In 1961, he revealed that 35% of the partnership's assets were invested in the Sanborn Map Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What did he study at Columbia University?

    • A.

      Economics

    • B.

      Political science 

    • C.

      Accounting 

    • D.

      Anatomy 

    Correct Answer
    A. Economics
    Explanation
    He studied Economics at Columbia University.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Charlie Munger become the vice president of the Berkshire Hathaway company?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    B. 1978
    Explanation
    Charlie Munger became the vice president of Berkshire Hathaway in 1978.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was his position at Graham Newman Corp?

    • A.

      CEO

    • B.

      Vice-Chairman 

    • C.

      Chairman 

    • D.

      Securities Analysts

    Correct Answer
    D. Securities Analysts
    Explanation
    The given question asks about the position held by the person at Graham Newman Corp. The correct answer, "Securities Analysts," suggests that the person's role or job title at the company was related to analyzing securities.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he discover that Graham was on the board of GEICO insurance?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1962

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    C. 1952
  • 10. 

    What was his starting salary at Benjamin Graham's partnership?

    • A.

      $75,000 per annum

    • B.

      $12,000 per annum

    • C.

      $25,000 per annum

    • D.

      $120,000 per annum 

    Correct Answer
    B. $12,000 per annum
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $12,000 per annum. This means that his starting salary at Benjamin Graham's partnership was $12,000 per year.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 01, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.