Warren Buffett: Are You Ready To Take This Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 176

SettingsSettingsSettings
Warren Buffett: Are You Ready To Take This Quiz? - Quiz

Warren Buffett is one of the most successful investors in the world. He was born August 30, 1930. He is the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway. He is referred to as the "Sage" of Omaha by the global media outlet. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Warren Buffett.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Buffett's partnership grow from 3 partnership to 6?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1959

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1957

    Correct Answer
    B. 1959
    Explanation
    Buffett's partnership grew from 3 to 6 in 1959. This means that in 1959, Buffett added three new partners to his existing partnership, increasing the total number of partners to six.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many partnerships did he operate in 1960?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    In 1960, he operated in a total of 7 partnerships.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the Vice-Chairman of Berkshire Hathaway company?

    • A.

      Charles Dickens 

    • B.

      Charles Munger 

    • C.

      Charles Chan 

    • D.

      Charles Dutton 

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Munger 
    Explanation
    Charles Munger is the Vice-Chairman of Berkshire Hathaway company.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many doctors did he invested $100,000 each on in his partnership?

    • A.

      34

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
    Explanation
    In the given question, the person invested $100,000 each on a certain number of doctors in his partnership. The correct answer is 11, which means he invested $100,000 on 11 doctors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How much did Warren Buffett acquire the 7% of the Coca-Cola company?

    • A.

      $1.02 billion

    • B.

      $1 billion

    • C.

      $ 2.1 million 

    • D.

      $1 million 

    Correct Answer
    A. $1.02 billion
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett acquired 7% of the Coca-Cola company for $1.02 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the percentage of Solomon Inc. Warren Buffett acquired?

    • A.

      22%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      12%

    • D.

      4%

    Correct Answer
    C. 12%
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12%. This means that Warren Buffett acquired 12% of Solomon Inc.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How old is Charles Munger?

    • A.

      96

    • B.

      95

    • C.

      90

    • D.

      89

    Correct Answer
    B. 95
    Explanation
    Charles Munger is 95 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old is Warren Buffett?

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      97

    • C.

      89

    • D.

      78

    Correct Answer
    C. 89
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett is currently 89 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Warren Buffett born?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1938

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1930
    Explanation
    Warren Buffett was born in 1930.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of his second wife?

    • A.

      Jane Menks 

    • B.

      Astrid Menks

    • C.

      Joanna Menks

    • D.

      Kate Menks 

    Correct Answer
    B. Astrid Menks
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Astrid Menks. This answer is based on the information provided in the question, which states "What is the name of his second wife?" Since Astrid Menks is listed as one of the options and there is no additional context or information given, we can assume that Astrid Menks is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 01, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.