Only A True Libertarian Can Pass This Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 774,877
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Only A True Libertarian Can Pass This Quiz! - Quiz

Do you think you are a true fan of the Libertarian party? Here is a quiz for you. You might have learned that this party supports civil liberalism and laissez-faire capitalism. The Libertarian Party was formed in meetings in the home of a popular American politician. How much do you know about this? Here is a super quiz for you!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the party formed? 

    • A.

      March 1978

    • B.

      December 1971

    • C.

      May 1977

    • D.

      January 1977

    Correct Answer
    B. December 1971
    Explanation
    The party was formed in December 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was the Libertarian party formed? 

    • A.

      Colorado 

    • B.

      Texas 

    • C.

      Louisana 

    • D.

      Florida 

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado 
    Explanation
    The Libertarian party was formed in Colorado.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these is not one of the reasons why the party was formed? 

    • A.

      Introduction of the fiat money 

    • B.

      Concern about the Nixon administration 

    • C.

      Introduction of gun rights 

    • D.

      Conscription 

    Correct Answer
    C. Introduction of gun rights 
    Explanation
    The party was formed due to concerns about the Nixon administration, the introduction of fiat money, and conscription. However, the introduction of gun rights is not listed as one of the reasons for the party's formation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where is the headquarter of the party located? 

    • A.

      Texas 

    • B.

      Virginia 

    • C.

      Louisana 

    • D.

      California 

    Correct Answer
    B. Virginia 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Virginia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the official color of the party? 

    • A.

      Red 

    • B.

      Green 

    • C.

      Gold 

    • D.

      Pink 

    Correct Answer
    C. Gold 
    Explanation
    The official color of the party is gold.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the first National Convention of the party held? 

    • A.

      March 1972

    • B.

      June 1972 

    • C.

      August 1978

    • D.

      September 1978

    Correct Answer
    B. June 1972 
    Explanation
    The first National Convention of the party was held in June 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the first elected Libertarian state legislator? 

    • A.

      Mike Muddock 

    • B.

      Rick Warren 

    • C.

      Dick Randolph 

    • D.

      Terry Weiss 

    Correct Answer
    C. Dick Randolph 
    Explanation
    Dick Randolph is the correct answer because he was the first elected Libertarian state legislator. The question asks specifically for the first elected Libertarian state legislator, and Dick Randolph fits this description.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did the first Libertarian party member win an election? 

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    B. 1978
    Explanation
    In 1978, the first Libertarian party member won an election.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many Liberatarians held political offices in 2009?

    • A.

      149 

    • B.

      146

    • C.

      159

    • D.

      164

    Correct Answer
    B. 146
    Explanation
    In 2009, there were 146 Liberatarians who held political offices.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was the name "Libertarian" chosen for the party? 

    • A.

      1917

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    D. 1972
    Explanation
    In 1972, the name "Libertarian" was chosen for the party.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.