Infamous American Gangsters: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Moagnyc
M
Moagnyc
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,518
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,518

SettingsSettingsSettings
Infamous American Gangsters: Quiz! - Quiz

America is the land of opportunities! Says so the famous quote. Some of these opportunities come in the form of crime also, and America is a land that has been home to some of the most infamous criminals the world has ever seen. Most of these criminals’ lives are often depicted in films, so it’s easy to know of their exploits. Take our quiz and test your knowledge on these criminals.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Al "Scarface" Capone born?

    • A.

      Miami, FL

    • B.

      Brooklyn, NY

    • C.

      Chicago, IL

    • D.

      Naples, Italy

    Correct Answer
    B. Brooklyn, NY
    Explanation
    Al Capone was born and raised in the Red Hook section of Brooklyn and earned his criminal stripes in NYC before being sent to Chicago as a young adult on behalf of the NY mafia.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the name of "Bugsy" Siegel's Las Vegas hotel?

    • A.

      Stardust

    • B.

      Flamingo

    • C.

      Mirage

    • D.

      Palace

    Correct Answer
    B. Flamingo
    Explanation
    Siegel was reportedly sent out to Vegas by Meyer Lansky to invest in the growing gambling industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Harlem gangster Frank Lucas was born where?

    • A.

      Harlem, NY

    • B.

      West Indies

    • C.

      N. Carolina

    • D.

      Patterson, NJ

    Correct Answer
    C. N. Carolina
    Explanation
    Lucas was born in LaGrange, North Carolina in 1930.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Prohibition begin in the United States?

    • A.

      1909

    • B.

      1910

    • C.

      1920

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    C. 1920
    Explanation
    "The Noble Experiment" lasted from 1920 until 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What mafia "Family" was John Gotti's boss?

    • A.

      Gambino

    • B.

      Lucchese

    • C.

      Genovese

    • D.

      Columbo

    Correct Answer
    A. Gambino
    Explanation
    Gotti was reportedly boss of the Gambino's from the mid-1980s until his death in prison in 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The movie Goodfellas was based on what gangster's life?

    • A.

      Lucky Luciano

    • B.

      John Gotti

    • C.

      Henry Hill

    • D.

      Frank Costello

    Correct Answer
    C. Henry Hill
    Explanation
    Ray Liotta portrayed Henry Hill in Martin Scorcese's award-winning Goodfellas.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Harlem gangster Leroy "Nicky" Barnes had ties to which mafia organization?

    • A.

      Lucchese

    • B.

      Gambino

    • C.

      Bonanno

    • D.

      Columbo

    Correct Answer
    A. Lucchese
    Explanation
    Barnes orchestrated the trafficking of large amounts of heroin in a partnership with the Luchesse's.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Charles "Lucky" Luciano was the official top boss of all American mafia by the 1930s.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Though ultimately very powerful, Luciano was the only boss of one of the Five Families -- the Morello Family, which would later become known as the Genovese.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel The Great Gatsby, who was the character Meyer Wolfsheim based on?

    • A.

      Meyer Lansky

    • B.

      Moe Sedway

    • C.

      Al Capone

    • D.

      Arnold Rothstein

    Correct Answer
    D. Arnold Rothstein
    Explanation
    Pioneering NY gangster Rothstein also inspired a character in Guys and Dolls.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Al "Scarface" Capone was the boss of the American Mafia in the 1920s.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It is questionable whether Al Capone was even "made."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 04, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Moagnyc
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.