NCLEX Questions For Leadership, Management, Bioethics And Research Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,505,762
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 5,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Questions For Leadership, Management, Bioethics And Research Exam - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 48 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ms. Castro is newly-promoted to a patient care manager position. She updates her knowledge on the theories in management and leadership in order to become effective in her new role. She learns that some managers have low concern for services and high concern for staff. Which style of management refers to this?

    • A.

      Organization Man

    • B.

      Impoverished Management

    • C.

      Country Club Management

    • D.

      Team Management

    Correct Answer
    C. Country Club Management
    Explanation
    Country club management style puts concern for the staff as number one priority at the expense of the delivery of services. He/she runs the department just like a country club where every one is happy including the manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Her former manager demonstrated passion for serving her staff rather than being served. She takes time to listen, prefers to be a teacher first before being a leader, which is characteristic of 

    • A.

      Transformational leader

    • B.

      Transactional leader

    • C.

      Servant leader

    • D.

      Charismatic leader

    Correct Answer
    C. Servant leader
    Explanation
    Servant leaders are open-minded, listen deeply, try to fully understand others and not being judgmental

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On the other hand, Ms. Castro notices that the Chief Nurse Executive has charismatic leadership style. Which of the following behaviors best describes this style? 

    • A.

      Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence

    • B.

      Acts as he does because he expects that his behavior will yield positive results

    • C.

      Uses visioning as the core of his leadership

    • D.

      Matches his leadership style to the situation at hand.

    Correct Answer
    A. Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence
    Explanation
    Charismatic leaders make the followers feel at ease in their presence. They feel that they are in good hands whenever the leader is around.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following conclusions of Ms. Castro about leadership characteristics is TRUE? 

    • A.

      There is a high correlation between the communication skills of a leader and the ability to get the job done.

    • B.

      A manager is effective when he has the ability to plan well.

    • C.

      Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a manager’s potential.

    • D.

      There is good evidence that certain personal qualities favor success in managerial role.

    Correct Answer
    C. Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a manager’s potential.
    Explanation
    It is not conclusive that certain qualities of a person would make him become a good manager. It can only predict a manager’s potential of becoming a good one.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    She reads about Path Goal theory. Which of the following behaviors is manifested by the leader who uses this theory? 

    • A.

      Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations

    • B.

      Challenges the staff to take individual accountability for their own practice

    • C.

      Admonishes staff for being laggards.

    • D.

      Reminds staff about the sanctions for non performance.

    Correct Answer
    A. Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations
    Explanation
    Path Goal theory according to House and associates rewards good performance so that others would do the same

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One leadership theory states that “leaders are born and not made,” which refers to which of the following theories? 

    • A.

      Trait

    • B.

      Charismatic

    • C.

      Great Man

    • D.

      Situational

    Correct Answer
    C. Great Man
    Explanation
    Leaders become leaders because of their birth right. This is also called Genetic theory or the Aristotelian theory

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She came across a theory which states that the leadership style is effective dependent on the situation. Which of the following styles best fits a situation when the followers are self-directed, experts and are matured individuals? 

    • A.

      Democratic

    • B.

      Authoritarian

    • C.

      Laissez faire

    • D.

      Bureaucratic

    Correct Answer
    C. Laissez faire
    Explanation
    Laissez faire leadership is preferred when the followers know what to do and are experts in the field. This leadership style is relationship-oriented rather than task-centered.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    She surfs the internet for more information about leadership styles. She reads about shared leadership as a practice in some magnet hospitals. Which of the following describes this style of leadership? 

    • A.

      Leadership behavior is generally determined by the relationship between the leader’s personality and the specific situation

    • B.

      Leaders believe that people are basically good and need not be closely controlled

    • C.

      Leaders rely heavily on visioning and inspire members to achieve results

    • D.

      Leadership is shared at the point of care.

    Correct Answer
    D. Leadership is shared at the point of care.
    Explanation
    Shared governance allows the staff nurses to have the authority, responsibility and accountability for their own practice

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ms. Castro learns that some leaders are transactional leaders. Which of the following does NOT characterize a transactional leader? 

    • A.

      Focuses on management tasks

    • B.

      Is a caretaker

    • C.

      Uses trade-offs to meet goals

    • D.

      Inspires others with vision

    Correct Answer
    D. Inspires others with vision
    Explanation
    Inspires others with a vision is characteristic of a transformational leader. He is focused more on the day-to-day operations of the department/unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She finds out that some managers have benevolent-authoritative style of management. Which of the following behaviors will she exhibit most likely? 

    • A.

      Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates

    • B.

      Gives economic or ego awards

    • C.

      Communicates downward to the staff

    • D.

      Allows decision making among subordinates

    Correct Answer
    A. Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates
    Explanation
    Benevolent-authoritative managers pretentiously show their trust and confidence to their followers

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Harry is a Unit Manager I the Medical Unit. He is not satisfied with the way things are going in his unit. Patient satisfaction rate is 60% for two consecutive months and staff morale is at its lowest. He decides to plan and initiate changes that will push for a turnaround in the condition of the unit. Which of the following actions is a priority for Harry? 

    • A.

      Call for a staff meeting and take this up in the agenda.

    • B.

      Seek help from her manager.

    • C.

      Develop a strategic action on how to deal with these concerns.

    • D.

      Ignore the issues since these will be resolved naturally.

    Correct Answer
    A. Call for a staff meeting and take this up in the agenda.
    Explanation
    This will allow for the participation of every staff in the unit. If they contribute to the solutions of the problem, they will own the solutions; hence the chance for compliance would be greater.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    She knows that there are external forces that influence changes in his unit. Which of the following is NOT an external force? 

    • A.

      Memo from the CEO to cut down on electrical consumption

    • B.

      Demands of the labor sector to increase wages

    • C.

      Low morale of staff in her unit

    • D.

      Exacting regulatory and accreditation standards

    Correct Answer
    C. Low morale of staff in her unit
    Explanation
    Low morale of staff is an internal factor that affects only the unit. All the rest of the options emanate from the top executive or from outside the institution.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    After discussing the possible effects of the low patient satisfaction rate, the staff started to list down possible strategies to solve the problems head-on. Should they decide to vote on the best change strategy, which of the following strategies is referred to this?

    • A.

      Collaboration

    • B.

      Majority rule

    • C.

      Dominance

    • D.

      Compromise

    Correct Answer
    B. Majority rule
    Explanation
    Majority rule involves dividing the house and the highest vote wins.1/2 + 1 is a majority.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    One staff suggests that they review the pattern of nursing care that they are using, which is described as a: 

    • A.

      Job description

    • B.

      System used to deliver care

    • C.

      Manual of procedure

    • D.

      Rules to be followed

    Correct Answer
    B. System used to deliver care
    Explanation
    A system used to deliver care. In the 70’s it was termed as methods of patient assignment; in the early 80’s it was called modalities of patient care then patterns of nursing care in the 90’s until recently authors called it nursing care systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is TRUE about functional nursing? 

    • A.

      Concentrates on tasks and activities

    • B.

      Emphasizes use of group collaboration

    • C.

      One-to-one nurse-patient ratio

    • D.

      Provides continuous, coordinated and comprehensive nursing services

    Correct Answer
    A. Concentrates on tasks and activities
    Explanation
    Functional nursing is focused on tasks and activities and not on the holistic care of the patients

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Functional nursing has some advantages, which one is an EXCEPTION? 

    • A.

      Psychological and sociological needs are emphasized.

    • B.

      Great control of work activities.

    • C.

      Most economical way of delivering nursing services.

    • D.

      Workers feel secure in dependent role

    Correct Answer
    A. Psychological and sociological needs are emphasized.
    Explanation
    When the functional method is used, the psychological and sociological needs of the patients are neglected; the patients are regarded as ‘tasks to be done

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    He raised the issue on giving priority to patient needs. Which of the following offers the best way for setting priority? 

    • A.

      Assessing nursing needs and problems

    • B.

      Giving instructions on how nursing care needs are to be met

    • C.

      Controlling and evaluating the delivery of nursing care

    • D.

      Assigning safe nurse: patient ratio

    Correct Answer
    A. Assessing nursing needs and problems
    Explanation
    This option follows the framework of the nursing process at the same time applies the management process of planning, organizing, directing and controlling

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    This option follows the framework of the nursing process at the same time applies the management process of planning, organizing, directing and controlling

    • A.

      Checking with the relative of the patient

    • B.

      Preparing a nursing care plan in collaboration with the patient

    • C.

      Consulting with the physician

    • D.

      Coordinating with other members of the team

    Correct Answer
    B. Preparing a nursing care plan in collaboration with the patient
    Explanation
    The best source of information about the priority needs of the patient is the patient himself. Hence using a nursing care plan based on his expressed priority needs would ensure meeting his needs effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When Harry uses team nursing as a care delivery system, he and his team need to assess the priority of care for a group of patients, which of the following should be a priority? 

    • A.

      Each patient as listed on the worksheet

    • B.

      Patients who needs least care

    • C.

      Medications and treatments required for all patients

    • D.

      Patients who need the most care

    Correct Answer
    D. Patients who need the most care
    Explanation
    In setting priorities for a group of patients, those who need the most care should be number-one priority to ensure that their critical needs are met adequately. The needs of other patients who need less care ca be attended to later or even delegated to assistive personnel according to rules on delegation.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    She is hopeful that her unit will make a big turnaround in the succeeding months. Which of the following actions of Harry demonstrates that he has reached the third stage of change?

    • A.

      Wonders why things are not what it used to be

    • B.

      Finds solutions to the problems

    • C.

      Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities

    • D.

      Selects the best change strategy

    Correct Answer
    C. Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities
    Explanation
    Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities is expected to happen during the third stage of change when the change agent incorporate the selected solutions to his system and begins to create a change.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Julius is a newly-appointed nurse manager of The Good Shepherd Medical Center, a tertiary hospital located within the heart of the metropolis. He thinks of scheduling planning workshop with his staff in order to ensure an effective and efficient management of the department. Should he decide to conduct a strategic planningworkshop, which of the following is NOT a characteristic of this activity?

    • A.

      Long-term goal-setting

    • B.

      Extends to 3-5 years in the future

    • C.

      Focuses on routine tasks

    • D.

      Determines directions of the organization

    Correct Answer
    C. Focuses on routine tasks
    Explanation
    Strategic planning involves options A, B and D except C which is attributed to operational planning

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following statements refer to the vision of the hospital? 

    • A.

      The Good Shepherd Medical Center is a trendsetter in tertiary health care in the Philippines in the next five years Goal

    • B.

      The officers and staff of The Good Shepherd Medical Center believe in the unique nature of the human person

    • C.

      All the nurses shall undergo continuing competency training program.

    • D.

      The Good Shepherd Medical Center aims to provide a patient-centered care in a total healing environment.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Good Shepherd Medical Center is a trendsetter in tertiary health care in the Philippines in the next five years Goal
    Explanation
    A vision refers to what the institution wants to become within a particular period of time.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The statement, “The Good Shepherd Medical Center aims to provide patient-centered care in a total healing environment” refers to which of the following

    • A.

      Vision

    • B.

      Goal

    • C.

      Philosophy

    • D.

      Mission

    Correct Answer
    B. Goal
    Explanation
    The statement, "The Good Shepherd Medical Center aims to provide patient-centered care in a total healing environment" refers to the goal of the organization. A goal is a desired outcome or result that an organization aims to achieve. In this case, the goal of the Medical Center is to provide patient-centered care in a total healing environment. This implies that the organization has set this as a target or objective to work towards, indicating their intention and focus in delivering healthcare services.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Julius plans to revisit the organizational chart of the department. He plans to create a new position of a Patient Educator who has a coordinating relationship with the head nurse in the unit. Which of the following will likely depict this organizational relationship? 

    • A.

      Box

    • B.

      Solid line

    • C.

      Broken line

    • D.

      Dotted line

    Correct Answer
    C. Broken line
    Explanation
    This is a staff relationship hence it is depicted by a broken line in the organizational structure

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    He likewise stresses the need for all the employees to follow orders and instructions from him and not from anyone else. Which of the following principles does he refer to? 

    • A.

      Scalar chain

    • B.

      Discipline

    • C.

      Unity of command

    • D.

      Order

    Correct Answer
    C. Unity of command
    Explanation
    The principle of unity of command means that employees should receive orders coming from only one manager and not from two managers. This averts the possibility of sowing confusion among the members of the organization

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Julius orients his staff on the patterns of reporting relationship throughout the organization. Which of the following principles refer to this? 

    • A.

      Span of control

    • B.

      Hierarchy

    • C.

      Esprit d’ corps

    • D.

      Unity of direction

    Correct Answer
    B. Hierarchy
    Explanation
    Hierarchy refers to the pattern of reporting or the formal line of authority in an organizational structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    He emphasizes to the team that they need to put their efforts together towards the attainment of the goals of the program. Which of the following principles refers to this? 

    • A.

      Span of control

    • B.

      Unity of direction

    • C.

      Unity of command

    • D.

      Command responsibility

    Correct Answer
    B. Unity of direction
    Explanation
    Unity of direction means having one goal or one objective for the team to pursue; hence all members of the organization should put their efforts together towards the attainment of their common goal or objective.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Julius stresses the importance of promoting ‘esprit d corps’ among the members of the unit. Which of the following remarks of the staff indicates that they understand what he pointed out? 

    • A.

      “Let’s work together in harmony; we need to be supportive of one another”

    • B.

      “In order that we achieve the same results; we must all follow the directives of Julius and not from other managers.”

    • C.

      “We will ensure that all the resources we need are available when needed.”

    • D.

      “We need to put our efforts together in order to raise the bar of excellence in the care we provide to all our patients.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Let’s work together in harmony; we need to be supportive of one another”
    Explanation
    The principle of ‘esprit d’ corps’ refers to promoting harmony in the workplace, which is essential in maintaining a climate conducive to work.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    He discusses the goal of the department. Which of the following statements is a goal? 

    • A.

      Increase the patient satisfaction rate

    • B.

      Eliminate the incidence of delayed administration of medications

    • C.

      Establish rapport with patients.

    • D.

      Reduce response time to two minutes.

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase the patient satisfaction rate
    Explanation
    Goal is a desired result towards which efforts are directed. Options AB, C and D are all objectives which are aimed at specific end.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    He wants to influence the customary way of thinking and behaving that is shared by the members of the department. Which of the following terms refer to this?

    • A.

      Organizational chart

    • B.

      Cultural network

    • C.

      Organizational structure

    • D.

      Organizational culture

    Correct Answer
    D. Organizational culture
    Explanation
    An organizational culture refers to the way the members of the organization think together and do things around them together. It’s their way of life in that organization

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    He asserts the importance of promoting a positive organizational culture in their unit. Which of the following behaviors indicate that this is attained by the group? 

    • A.

      Proactive and caring with one another

    • B.

      Competitive and perfectionist

    • C.

      Powerful and oppositional

    • D.

      Obedient and uncomplaining

    Correct Answer
    A. Proactive and caring with one another
    Explanation
    The behavior of being proactive and caring with one another indicates that a positive organizational culture is being promoted in the group. This behavior suggests that the members of the group are taking initiative, being proactive in their actions, and showing care and support towards each other. This promotes a sense of collaboration, teamwork, and a positive work environment where individuals feel valued and supported.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Stephanie is a new Staff Educator of a private tertiary hospital. She conducts orientation among new staff nurses in her department. Joseph, one of the new staff nurses, wants to understand the channel of communication, span of control and lines of communication. Which of the following will provide this information? 

    • A.

      Organizational structure

    • B.

      Policy

    • C.

      Job description

    • D.

      Manual of procedures

    Correct Answer
    A. Organizational structure
    Explanation
    Organizational structure provides information on the channel of authority, i.e., who reports to whom and with what authority; the number of people who directly reports to the various levels of hierarchy and the lines of communication whether line or staff.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Stephanie is often seen interacting with the medical intern during coffee breaks and after duty hours. What type of organizational structure is this? 

    • A.

      Formal

    • B.

      Informal

    • C.

      Staff

    • D.

      Line

    Correct Answer
    B. Informal
    Explanation
    This is usually not published and oftentimes concealed.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    She takes pride in saying that the hospital has a decentralized structure. Which of the following is NOT compatible with this type of model? 

    • A.

      Flat organization

    • B.

      Participatory approach

    • C.

      Shared governance

    • D.

      Tall organization

    Correct Answer
    D. Tall organization
    Explanation
    Tall organizations are highly centralized organizations where decision making is centered on one authority level.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Centralized organizations have some advantages. Which of the following statements are TRUE? 1. Highly cost-effective 2. Makes management easier 3. Reflects the interest of the worker 4. Allows quick decisions or actions.

    • A.

      1 & 2

    • B.

      2 & 4

    • C.

      2, 3& 4

    • D.

      1, 2, & 4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 & 2
    Explanation
    Centralized organizations are needs only a few managers hence they are less expensive and easier to manage

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Stephanie delegates effectively if she has authority to act, which is BEST defined as: 

    • A.

      Having responsibility to direct others

    • B.

      Being accountable to the organization

    • C.

      Having legitimate right to act

    • D.

      Telling others what to do

    Correct Answer
    C. Having legitimate right to act
    Explanation
    Authority is a legitimate or official right to give command. This is an officially sanctioned responsibility

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Regardless of the size of a work group, enough staff must be available at all times to accomplish certain purposes. Which of these purposes is NOT included? 

    • A.

      Meet the needs of patients

    • B.

      Provide a pair of hands to other units as needed

    • C.

      Cover all time periods adequately.

    • D.

      Allow for growth and development of nursing staff.

    Correct Answer
    B. Provide a pair of hands to other units as needed
    Explanation
    Providing a pair of hands for other units is not a purpose in doing an effective staffing process. This is a function of a staffing coordinator at a centralized model.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following guidelines should be least considered in formulating objectives for nursing care? 

    • A.

      Written nursing care plan

    • B.

      Holistic approach

    • C.

      Prescribed standards

    • D.

      Staff preferences

    Correct Answer
    D. Staff preferences
    Explanation
    Staff preferences should be the least priority in formulating objectives of nursing care. Individual preferences should be subordinate to the interest of the patients.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Stephanie considers shifting to transformational leadership. Which of the following statements best describes this type of leadership? 

    • A.

      Uses visioning as the essence of leadership.

    • B.

      Serves the followers rather than being served.

    • C.

      Maintains full trust and confidence in the subordinates

    • D.

      Possesses innate charisma that makes others feel good in his presence.

    Correct Answer
    A. Uses visioning as the essence of leadership.
    Explanation
    Transformational leadership relies heavily on visioning as the core of leadership.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    As a manager, she focuses her energy on both the quality of services rendered to the patients as well as the welfare of the staff of her unit. Which of the following management styles does she adopt? 

    • A.

      Country club management

    • B.

      Organization man management

    • C.

      Team management

    • D.

      Authority-obedience management

    Correct Answer
    C. Team management
    Explanation
    Team management has a high concern for services and high concern for staff.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 15, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.