A+ Essentials Chapter 11

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darren McMahon
D
Darren McMahon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 12,986
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 835

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

Removable Media

In this chapter, you will learn how to

• Explain and install floppy disk drives
• Demonstrate the variations among flash drives and other tiny drives
• Identify and install optical media technology
• Troubleshoot removable-media drives


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To install a floppy drive as the A: drive, what must you do?

    • A.

      Attach the mini connector

    • B.

      Plug it into the end connector of the ribbon cable

    • C.

      Plug it into the middle connector on the ribbon cable

    • D.

      Attach the Molex connector

    Correct Answer
    B. Plug it into the end connector of the ribbon cable
    Explanation
    Plug the floppy drive into the end of the ribbon cable to make it the A: drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If the floppy disk you used last week will not work today in your floppydrive, what should you do first to determine if the problem is the driveor the disk?

    • A.

      Try another disk in the drive or try the disk in another drive.

    • B.

      Open the computer and check the ribbon cable.

    • C.

      Replace the floppy drive.

    • D.

      Check the CMOS settings.

    Correct Answer
    A. Try another disk in the drive or try the disk in another drive.
    Explanation
    If the floppy disk won’t read in the drive, try another disk first.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which term describes the capability to burn files to a CD-R and then comeback later and burn additional files?

    • A.

      MultiBurn

    • B.

      Multisession

    • C.

      MultiDrive

    • D.

      Multibuffer

    Correct Answer
    B. Multisession
    Explanation
    The term multisession describes the capability to burn files to a CD-R and then come back later and burn additional files.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which type of flash memory card is currently the most popular?

    • A.

      CompactFlash

    • B.

      Memory Stick

    • C.

      Secure Digital

    • D.

      SmartMedia

    Correct Answer
    C. Secure Digital
    Explanation
    Secure Digital cards are the current kings of the marketplace.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What type of device must be installed on your system in order to access dataon a flash memory card?

    • A.

      Scanner

    • B.

      Card reader

    • C.

      Floppy drive

    • D.

      Zip drive

    Correct Answer
    B. Card reader
    Explanation
    You need some sort of card reader to read a flash memory card.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following can be bootable media? (Select the best answer.)

    • A.

      CD-R disc

    • B.

      Floppy disc

    • C.

      USB thumb drive

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    You can make a boot disk out of optical media, floppy disks, or flash memory drives.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When a CD is inserted, the AutoPlay feature of Windows looks for what file?

    • A.

      AUTOPLAY.INF

    • B.

      AUTORUN.INF

    • C.

      AUTORUN.INI

    • D.

      AUTORUN.EXE

    Correct Answer
    B. AUTORUN.INF
    Explanation
    By default, Windows looks for AUTORUN.INF when you insert a CD.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A copy of a CD or DVD can be saved as what type of file?

    • A.

      ISO

    • B.

      ISO-9660

    • C.

      INF

    • D.

      CDDA

    Correct Answer
    A. ISO
    Explanation
    You can save a complete CD or DVD as an ISO image.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A CD-RW has a speed rating of 12×10×32×. What do the three numbers referto, in order?

    • A.

      Write, rewrite, read

    • B.

      Read, write, rewrite

    • C.

      Rewrite, read, write

    • D.

      Write, read, rewrite

    Correct Answer
    A. Write, rewrite, read
    Explanation
    The three speeds listed for CD-RW drives stand for write, rewrite,and read.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which standard covers DVD-ROM technology?

    • A.

      MPEG-1

    • B.

      MPEG-2

    • C.

      MPEG-3

    • D.

      MPEG-4

    Correct Answer
    B. MPEG-2
    Explanation
    The MPEG-2 standard covers DVD-ROM technology (among
    other things).

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.