A+ 220-701 And 220-702 Ch13

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pikapika
P
Pikapika
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 564
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 98

SettingsSettingsSettings
A+ 220-701 And 220-702 Ch13 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following technologies is the graphical user interface used by default in Windows Vista and Windows 7?

    • A.

      Windows PowerGUI

    • B.

      Windows Aero

    • C.

      Windows GUI version II

    • D.

      Windows Powershell

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows Aero
    Explanation
    Windows Aero is Microsoft’s new visual experience. It features translucent windows, window animations, three-dimensional viewing of windows, and a modified taskbar. You can make modifications to the look of Aero by right-clicking the desktop and selecting Personalize. Then select Windows Color and Appearance. There you can modify features such as the transparency of windows. Note: Aero is not available in Windows Vista Home Basic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are the PC technician for your company. You are upgrading your computers to Windows 7. There are certain users who have older applications. What tool can you use to make the application run under the newer operating system?

    • A.

      XP Mode

    • B.

      You cannot do this

    • C.

      Program Compatibility Wizard

    • D.

      Install the application in a virtual machine

    Correct Answer
    C. Program Compatibility Wizard
    Explanation
    To enable applications written for older versions of Windows to run properly on Windows Vista/XP, you can use the Program Compatibility wizard that is built into Windows, or the Compatibility tab located on the executable file’s properties sheet. XP Mode uses Windows Virtual PC to run older applications under a virtualized copy of Windows XP rather than running them in Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a central database for Windows, applications, and user settings that should be backed up on a regular basis?

    • A.

      The Hardware Layer

    • B.

      The Registry

    • C.

      Windows Machine Database

    • D.

      The Windows Hives

    Correct Answer
    B. The Registry
    Explanation
    The Windows Registry acts as a central database for Windows, applications, and user settings. When you install a program, update Windows, or even change the color of the desktop, a part of the Windows Registry changes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are working on a computer. You receive a message about virtual memory being low on resources. What is virtual memory?

    • A.

      Physical memory sticks on the motherboard

    • B.

      Memory that only runs in a virtual environment

    • C.

      Your system memory and virtual memory are the same

    • D.

      Your system memory has burrowed some hard disk space

    Correct Answer
    D. Your system memory has burrowed some hard disk space
    Explanation
    If you run short of money, you can borrow some from the bank (assuming your credit’s in decent shape). However, there’s a penalty: interest. Similarly, if your system runs short of memory, it can borrow hard disk space and use it as virtual memory. The penalty for this type of borrowing is performance: Virtual memory is much slower than real RAM memory. However, you can adjust how your system uses virtual memory to achieve better performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a file management utility that is used on Windows-based operating systems?

    • A.

      Windows Explorer

    • B.

      File Manager

    • C.

      Server Manager

    • D.

      Internet Explorer

    Correct Answer
    A. Windows Explorer
    Explanation
    If you are using a Windows-based operating system, you have used this at one time or the other. You can view all files on the system as well as view network drives.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are working on your Windows XP desktop computer. You need to modify your network settings. Which of the following will you use to modify this?

    • A.

      My computer

    • B.

      Network Spot

    • C.

      My Network Places

    • D.

      My Network Manager

    Correct Answer
    C. My Network Places
    Explanation
    Windows XP uses My Network Places to manage dial-up and local area network connections. When you open My Network Places, you see a list of network connections and shared folders on the network, including those located on the local computer and on remote computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following files are required to boot the Windows 7 operating system? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Bootmgr

    • B.

      BCD

    • C.

      Hal.dll

    • D.

      Ntoskrnl.exe

    • E.

      Boot.ini

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Bootmgr
    B. BCD
    C. Hal.dll
    D. Ntoskrnl.exe
    Explanation
    The boot files have changed with the newer operating system. Bootmgr has taken the place of NTLDR and determines which operating system to boot. Boot Configuration Data store (BCD) tells Bootmgr the operating systems that can boot and their method of booting. Hardware Abstraction Layer (Hal.dll) allows applications to access devices without the application having to understand a specific protocol used by any one device. Ntoskrnl.exe is the kernel image for 7 (and Vista, XP, 2000), and is responsible for services such as process and memory management and hardware virtualization among other things.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following files is a specially formatted text file that configures the startup process for the Windows XP operating system?

    • A.

      NTDETECT.com

    • B.

      BOOT.ini

    • C.

      NTLDR

    • D.

      Ntoskrnl.exe

    Correct Answer
    B. BOOT.ini
    Explanation
    The Boot.ini file is a specially formatted text file that configures the startup process for Windows XP. It resides in the default boot drive, even if Windows is installed on another drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You have just been given a new hard drive to install in a client’s computer to be installed with a new Windows operating system. What processes must you go through while you install the operating system on the drive? (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Create a new partition

    • B.

      Nothing; the drive is ready to go

    • C.

      Format the drive

    • D.

      Install the drive utility

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Create a new partition
    C. Format the drive
    Explanation
    While you install the Windows operating system to the new drive, you must go through the partitioning and formatting steps. Hardly any drives are ready to accept an operating system right out of the box.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are doing some phone support for your company. A user calls up and says he is not able to get out to network resources. You need him to run the ipconfig utility to check for a valid IP address. How would you tell the user to pull up the command prompt in Windows 7? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Start, Run, and type command

    • B.

      Start, Run, and type cmd

    • C.

      Start, right-click Computer, and click Open

    • D.

      Start > Programs> Accessories > Command Prompt icon

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Start, Run, and type cmd
    D. Start > Programs> Accessories > Command Prompt icon
    Explanation
    You can start a command-prompt session in Windows 7 by clicking on the Command Prompt option in the Start menu; it’s located in the Accessories menu. However, it’s faster to use the Search box.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following parameters (switches) will copy all files, folders, and subfolders, including empty subfolders, to the TEST folder?

    • A.

      Xcopy *.* c:\test /T

    • B.

      Xcopy *.* c:\test /S

    • C.

      Xcopy *.* c:\test /E

    • D.

      Xcopy *.* c:\test \T

    Correct Answer
    C. Xcopy *.* c:\test /E
    Explanation
    /E is needed to copy the files, directories, subdirectories, including empty subdirectories. /S will copy files, directories, and subdirectories, but not empty subdirectories. If you add /T on to the end, you will get just the empty directories copied. \T is not a valid switch.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You are providing some phone support for your clients. They are telling you that the video seems to be showing poorly. You need to see if there is a problem with the video card. Where would you instruct them to go to view this information?

    • A.

      Display Properties

    • B.

      The screensaver tab

    • C.

      Device Manager

    • D.

      MSCONFIG

    Correct Answer
    C. Device Manager
    Explanation
    For you to view the installed devices you need to instruct the user to go in to Device Manager and see if there are any errors on the display adapters.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are contacted by a client that is having problems because her computer is running very slowly. You need to run a utility to see if the system needs to have more memory installed. Which of the following utilities should you use?

    • A.

      Performance Monitor

    • B.

      System Performance wizard

    • C.

      Memory Tasks wizard

    • D.

      System Configuration Utilty

    Correct Answer
    A. Performance Monitor
    Explanation
    You can use the performance monitor by going to the Run command (Windows XP, 2000) or Search box (Windows Vista, 7) and typing perfmon. This utility can help you diagnose memory bottlenecks.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the minimum processor requirement for Windows 7?

    • A.

      133MHZ

    • B.

      233MHZ

    • C.

      800MHZ

    • D.

      1GHZ

    Correct Answer
    D. 1GHZ
    Explanation
    Windows 7 requires at least a 1 GHz processor, although faster processors will improve performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the minimum RAM requirement for Windows 7 32-bit version?

    • A.

      356MB

    • B.

      512MB

    • C.

      1024MB

    • D.

      2048MB

    Correct Answer
    C. 1024MB
    Explanation
    1024MB (1GB) of RAM is the minimum needed for the 32-bit version of Windows 7. However, 2048MB (2GB) is the minimum needed for the 64-bit version of Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A user wants to modify his network connection from the Windows Vista Network window. Which of the following options will allow the user to do this?

    • A.

      Task Manager

    • B.

      Command Prompt

    • C.

      My Network Places

    • D.

      Network and Sharing Center

    Correct Answer
    D. Network and Sharing Center
    Explanation
    To manage network connections while in the Network window, click the Network and Sharing Center button. Once that window opens, click the link for Manage Network Connections.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.