World's Toughest Catholic Quiz By Karl Keating

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Abasil
A
Abasil
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,046
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,047

SettingsSettingsSettings
Worlds Toughest Catholic Quiz By Karl Keating - Quiz

You are about to find out if you know as much about your faith as you claim to know. Take it from me: Your ego will suffer. But don't fall into despair. Most Catholics (some priests included, alas) will answer most of these questions incorrectly.
To save you acute embarrassment, this quiz will not be turned in. It is for your enlightenment (and amusement) only. In fact, I suggest you take the quiz in private so no one else will know the truth about the state of your Catholic knowledge. (If you happen to do well, you can brag later. Read more)
For each question, circle the one answer which you think is most fully correct. There are no trick questions, but you must read very carefully. Terms are used in their precise meanings; don't be fooled into selecting a wrong answer by thinking in loose or colloquial terms. Each question has only one correct answer, but it might be "None of the above."
All set?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the Mass

    • A.

      Jesus is symbolized by the bread and wine from the moment of consecration onward.

    • B.

      Jesus is spiritually present when the community gathers in prayer under the leadership of the priest and ceases to be spiritually present when the priest leaves the sanctuary.

    • C.

      Jesus is physically present along with the bread and wine once the consecration has occurred.

    • D.

      Jesus is present, and the bread and wine are not present, after the consecration.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. Jesus is present, and the bread and wine are not present, after the consecration.
    Explanation
    Because the bread and wine cease to be present in their essence or substance after the consecration. Only Jesus is present, though the mere appearances of bread and wine remain.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    After the consecration

    • A.

      The host on the paten is Jesus' body, and the contents of the chalice are Jesus' blood.

    • B.

      The host symbolizes Jesus' body, and the wine symbolizes Jesus' blood.

    • C.

      The host is both Jesus' body and blood, and the wine is both Jesus' body and blood.

    • D.

      Jesus' body and blood are really present with the bread and the wine, and this is called the Real Presence.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. The host is both Jesus' body and blood, and the wine is both Jesus' body and blood.
    Explanation
    because both the host and the wine (which is no longer wine but is called that only because of its appearance) become both the real body and blood of Jesus

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The consecration of the Eucharist

    • A.

      Can be performed by a Catholic priest or by a priest of an Eastern Orthodox church.

    • B.

      Can be performed by a Catholic priest only if he celebrates Mass with at least two witnesses.

    • C.

      Can be performed by Catholic priests and Anglican priests so long as they have the proper intention and pronounce the correct words of consecration.

    • D.

      Can be performed by deacons and specially-commissioned lay persons in emergency situations.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    A. Can be performed by a Catholic priest or by a priest of an Eastern Orthodox church.
    Explanation
    because the Eastern Orthodox churches have the seven sacraments and therefore a real priesthood. It takes a real priest to confect the Real Presence

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A Mass is invalid

    • A.

      If fewer than half the people present hold hands during the Our Father.

    • B.

      If the priest omits the opening sign of the cross and the Nicene Creed.

    • C.

      If the priest celebrates Mass while he is in the state of mortal sin.

    • D.

      If the priest ad libs any part of the canon.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above.
    Explanation
    because all the other possible answers are wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The doctrine of the Trinity means

    • A.

      There is one God who manifests himself in the three distinct roles of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit.

    • B.

      Since the Resurrection there have been four persons in the Trinity, the Father, the Son, the Holy Spirit, and Jesus Christ the God-Man.

    • C.

      In the Godhead there is only one divine person, and he takes on different.aspects according to his actions as Creator, Redeemer, or Sanctifier.

    • D.

      There are three Gods who work so closely together that it is proper to call them one God.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above.
    Explanation
    because all the other possible answers are wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A deacon is

    • A.

      A priest who does not have permission to celebrate Mass until after his wife dies.

    • B.

      A layman who may distribute Communion, marry people, baptize babies, and wear vestments.

    • C.

      A man who has received the first level of holy orders and is neither a priest nor a layman.

    • D.

      Forbidden to hear confessions and give absolution except in emergency situations and in the absence of a priest.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A man who has received the first level of holy orders and is neither a priest nor a layman.
    Explanation
    because a deacon, as a cleric, is no longer a layman but is not yet a priest.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A sister is

    • A.

      Neither a lay person nor a cleric.

    • B.

      A cleric, but no longer a lay person.

    • C.

      May be installed as a chaplain of a hospital.

    • D.

      Is the female equivalent of a deacon.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    because all the other possible answers are wrong

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Holy Communion may be taken by

    • A.

      Anyone at all, so long as his conscience tells him it is the right thing to do.

    • B.

      Any Christian who wishes to manifest the unity which Christ willed for his Church.

    • C.

      Catholics in the state of grace, but not by Protestants even if they are in the state of grace.

    • D.

      Catholics who have committed mortal sins and are sorry for them, even if they have not confessed them yet in confession

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Catholics in the state of grace, but not by Protestants even if they are in the state of grace.
    Explanation
    Since Protestants do not believe as Catholics do regarding the Real Presence, they may not take Communion, even if they are in the state of grace. The very act of taking Communion is a visible sign that you believe exactly as the Catholic Church teaches concerning the Real Presence, and Protestants don't.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An archbishop

    • A.

      Is always an older bishop and, by canon law, must be at least 55 years of age

    • B.

      Has jurisdiction over all the bishops within his metropolitan area, and he may overrule their decisions

    • C.

      Assists the pope by voting on prospective cardinals

    • D.

      Is a regular bishop who has been given the honorary title of archbishop by leading bishops in his national bishops' conference

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    All the possible answers are wrong

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a defined Catholic dogma?

    • A.

      Limbo

    • B.

      Purgatory

    • C.

      Both Limbo and purgatory

    • D.

      Priestly celibacy

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Purgatory
    Explanation
    because purgatory is an official dogma of the Church. Even though it is not much talked about today, Catholics still must believe in it. It is not optional

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The doctrine of the Immaculate Conception means

    • A.

      Mary conceived Jesus immaculately in her womb, without the aid of a human father.

    • B.

      Mary conceived Jesus immaculately in her womb, and he remained without sin.

    • C.

      Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb, without the aid of a human father.

    • D.

      Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb and was preserved from sin.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb and was preserved from sin.
    Explanation
    because the main consequence of the Immaculate Conception is that Mary was able to live a sinless life. (She could have sinned, had she so chosen, but she chose not to; Adam and Eve could have chosen not to sin, but they chose to sin.)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Papal infallibility means

    • A.

      The pope is preserved by the Holy Spirit from committing mortal sins

    • B.

      Anything the pope teaches is guaranteed by the Holy Spirit to be true.

    • C.

      The pope's teachings must be obeyed because he is under the guidance of the Holy Spirit and thus speaks for the Holy Spirit, who cannot err.

    • D.

      The pope is incapable of teaching erroneously on matters of faith and morals when he teaches publicly and officially a doctrine for all Christians, not just Catholics, to hold.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. The pope is incapable of teaching erroneously on matters of faith and morals when he teaches publicly and officially a doctrine for all Christians, not just Catholics, to hold.
    Explanation
    Formally defined in Vatican 1 (1870)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Contraception is

    • A.

      Permissible only to married couples with the permission of their parish priest and under extenuating circumstances.

    • B.

      Never permissible, no matter what the circumstances.

    • C.

      Permissible if the husband and wife, after honest prayer, conclude it is right for them and do not use it selfishly.

    • D.

      Permissible only if the wife's health would be in danger or if the husband is unable to support a large family.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Never permissible, no matter what the circumstances.
    Explanation
    as explained in Pope Paul VI's 1968 encyclical Humanae Vitae. It is immaterial that most Catholics don't practice what the Church always has preached. Truth is not determined by majority vote.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The sacrament of confession

    • A.

      Must be received before receiving Communion by anyone guilty of a mortal sin since his last confession.

    • B.

      Is entirely superfluous if you privately and sincerely confess your sins to God.

    • C.

      Must be received by all Catholic adults at least once a year. (This is one of the six precepts of the Church.)

    • D.

      Was done away with by Vatican II, except in cases of the three sins which "cry out to God for vengeance": murder, adultery, and sexism.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Must be received before receiving Communion by anyone guilty of a mortal sin since his last confession.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the sacrament of confession must be received before receiving Communion by anyone guilty of a mortal sin since his last confession. This means that if someone has committed a serious sin, they must confess it to a priest before they can receive Communion. This is because mortal sins separate a person from God's grace, and confession is necessary for forgiveness and reconciliation with God.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At the crucifixion

    • A.

      Jesus' human nature died on the cross.

    • B.

      Only the human person of Jesus, not the divine person of Jesus, died on the cross.

    • C.

      God died on the cross

    • D.

      Jesus' human and divine natures both died on the cross, but the universe was kept going by the Father and the Holy Spirit until Jesus' Resurrection.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. God died on the cross
    Explanation
    because the Person who died on the cross was a divine Person, commonly called the Son of God. Since that Person is God, it is proper to say God died on the cross, even though that sounds odd and may make some unthinking people conclude that it means that God ceased to exists, which, of course, was not the case. (If you were sure this answer could not be right, don't fret--you're in good company. Most people miss this question because the correct answer "just doesn't sound right.")

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Purgatory is

    • A.

      A state of natural happiness where souls of unbaptized infants and morally good non-Christians will wait until they are judged on the Last Day

    • B.

      A state of mild punishment for people who were not bad enough to go to hell and who were not good enough to go to heaven.

    • C.

      A state of purification for people who die in the state of grace but who do not die with complete love for God

    • D.

      A temporary state where sincere people who do not die in the state of grace get a second chance to do good and thus avoid going to hell

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A state of purification for people who die in the state of grace but who do not die with complete love for God
    Explanation
    purgatory is a state in which the last vestiges of self-love are removed, so we might enter heaven according to Revelation 21:27, which says "nothing unclean shall enter heaven."

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Annulment is

    • A.

      The canon law equivalent of a divorce under the civil law.

    • B.

      A Church-authorized dissolution of a marriage which has failed through the infidelity of one of the spouses

    • C.

      A declaration that no valid marriage existed in the first place, even if there are children born during the relationship

    • D.

      A declaration that children born in a failed marriage are not illegitimate

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A declaration that no valid marriage existed in the first place, even if there are children born during the relationship
    Explanation
    the existence of children from the relationship is not a bar to being granted a decree of nullity.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Parish Councils

    • A.

      Were set up by Vatican II to oversee the work of parish priests.

    • B.

      Prevail against the opinions of pastors if at least two-thirds of the council members agree on an issue

    • C.

      Advise the pastor and relieve him of administrative duties, but have no authority over him

    • D.

      Were instituted by Vatican II because the Church is now a democracy, not a monarchy.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Advise the pastor and relieve him of administrative duties, but have no authority over him
    Explanation
    because parish councils are under the pastor, who, under canon law, is subject in his running of the parish only to his bishop and to the Vatican

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Mortal Sins

    • A.

      Is nowhere mentioned in Scripture.

    • B.

      Is a theological construct from the Church of the Middle Ages, and since Vatican II we recognize that there are only two kinds of sins, venial and serious

    • C.

      Is the same as serious sin; only the words are different

    • D.

      Makes it impossible for you ever to get to heaven, no matter what you do

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Is the same as serious sin; only the words are different
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that "mortal sins" is the same as "serious sin"; only the words are different. This means that the term "mortal sins" is interchangeable with "serious sin" and refers to sins that are grave in nature and sever one's relationship with God. This distinction is important in Catholic theology as it helps categorize sins based on their severity and the consequences they have on a person's spiritual state.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Apologetics is

    • A.

      Never having to say you're sorry.

    • B.

      The art of apologizing for being a Catholic.

    • C.

      A course which seminarians used to have to take but which they now are exempted from by canon law.

    • D.

      Giving reasoned explanations and defenses for the faith.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Giving reasoned explanations and defenses for the faith.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Giving reasoned explanations and defenses for the faith." This is because apologetics refers to the practice of providing rational justifications and arguments in support of one's religious beliefs. It involves presenting logical explanations and defenses to address doubts, criticisms, or challenges to the faith.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.