Are You Smarter Than A Catholic 8th Grader?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fr. Chris
F
Fr. Chris
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 9,193
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 7,513

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Smarter Than A Catholic 8th Grader? - Quiz

Catholic Faith preaches the profound love and forgiveness of God as well as the belief in the love and healing from God. This quiz tests your knowledge of the Catholic faith. Read the questions carefully and answer. These are questions are asked of Catholic 8th graders who are preparing for the sacrament of Confirmation. So, let's try out the quiz. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Church not being able to ordain women to the priesthood is a doctrine of the faith that cannot be changed by the Church.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The ordination of men only was established by Jesus himself and the Church does not have the authority to change this.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Priestly celibacy is a doctrine of the faith that cannot be changed by the Church.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Priestly celibacy is a discipline of the faith that the Church may change if it wishes. There are no plans to change this discipline, however, as celibate priests are best able to serve the People of God.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are 7 holy days of obligation in the United States

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The Church in the United States observes 6 holy days of obligation: Mary, Mother of God (Jan. 1), Ascension of the Lord (6th Thur. of Easter), The Assumption (Aug. 15), All Saints (Nov. 1), Immaculate Conception (Dec. 8) and Christmas (Dec. 25)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Rosaries, relics, medals, crucifixes, scapulars are all examples of sacramentals.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Sacramentals are "sacred signs which bear a resemblance to the sacraments. They signify effects, especially of a spiritual nature, which are obtained through the intercession of the Church.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is NOT a cardinal virtue?

    • A.

      Prudence

    • B.

      Charity

    • C.

      Fortitude

    • D.

      Justice

    Correct Answer
    B. Charity
    Explanation
    Charity is a theological virtue. Temperance is the 4th cardinal virtue

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The shamrock is a symbol of:

    • A.

      The pope and bishops in union with the Church

    • B.

      The Trinity - Father, Son & Holy Spirit

    • C.

      The virtues of faith, hope and charity

    • D.

      The three degrees of Holy Orders - deacon, priest & bishop

    Correct Answer
    B. The Trinity - Father, Son & Holy Spirit
    Explanation
    This is a classic symbol of the Holy Trinity. Three Persons and yet One Being.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The truths, beliefs and practices of the Catholic faith are known as:

    • A.

      Teachings

    • B.

      Catechism

    • C.

      Tradition

    • D.

      Doctrine

    Correct Answer
    C. Tradition
    Explanation
    Traditions are the elements of our faith that have been given us from Christ down through the bishops to the present day Church

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The sacrament of confession:

    • A.

      Must include a confession of all your sins committed in order to be valid

    • B.

      Must be received by all Catholic adults at least once a year

    • C.

      Must be received before receiving Communion by anyone guilty of a mortal sin since his last confession

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Must be received before receiving Communion by anyone guilty of a mortal sin since his last confession
    Explanation
    You are only required to confess those sins you remember. You are not required to go to confession once a year but should make use of the sacrament as often as possible. You are forbidden to receive communion in a state of mortal sin and must go to confession first.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Purgatory is:

    • A.

      A state of purification for people who die in the state of grace but who do not die with complete love for God

    • B.

      A temporary state where sincere people who do not die in the state of grace get a second chance to do good and thus avoid going to hell

    • C.

      A state of mild punishment for people who were not bad enough to go to hell and who were not good enough to go to heaven

    • D.

      A state of natural happiness where souls of unbaptized infants and morally good non-Christians will wait until they are judged on the Last Day

    Correct Answer
    A. A state of purification for people who die in the state of grace but who do not die with complete love for God
    Explanation
    Souls in Purgatory have already been judged as worthy of heaven but are not yet in a state of purity in which they can be with God.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The doctrine of the Immaculate Conception means:

    • A.

      Mary conceived Jesus immaculately in her womb, without the aid of a human father

    • B.

      Mary conceived Jesus immaculately in her womb, and he remained without sin

    • C.

      Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb, without the aid of a human father

    • D.

      Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb and was preserved from sin

    Correct Answer
    D. Mary was conceived immaculately in her mother's womb and was preserved from sin
    Explanation
    Because of the Immaculate Conception is that Mary was able to live a sinless life.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The consecration of the Eucharist:

    • A.

      Can be performed by a Catholic priest/bishop or by a priest/bishop of an Eastern Orthodox church

    • B.

      Can be performed by a Catholic priest/bishop only if he celebrates Mass with at least two witnesses

    • C.

      Can be performed by Catholic priests/bishops and Anglican priests/bishops so long as they have the proper intention and pronounce the correct words of consecration

    • D.

      Can be performed by a Catholic priest/bishop but in emergency situations can be performed by a deacon

    Correct Answer
    A. Can be performed by a Catholic priest/bishop or by a priest/bishop of an Eastern Orthodox church
    Explanation
    Both the Catholic and Eastern Orthodox churches recognize the validity of the priesthood and celebrate the 7 sacraments. Priests can celebrate Mass alone and deacons can only assist at the Mass.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A deacon is:

    • A.

      Someone who cannot celebrate Mass because the bishop has not given him permission

    • B.

      A layman who may distribute Communion, marry people, baptize babies, and wear vestments

    • C.

      A man who has received the first degree of holy orders

    • D.

      Forbidden to hear confessions and give absolution except in emergency situations and in the absence of a priest

    • E.

      Both B and C

    Correct Answer
    C. A man who has received the first degree of holy orders
    Explanation
    A deacon is not a layman rather is a clergy. They cannot celebrate Mass or hear confessions. Deacon is the first degree of Holy Orders

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In the Mass

    • A.

      Jesus is symbolized by the bread and wine from the moment of consecration onward

    • B.

      Jesus is spiritually present along with the bread and wine once the consecration has occurred

    • C.

      Jesus is spiritually present when the community gathers in prayer under the leadership of the priest and ceases to be spiritually present when the priest leaves the sanctuary

    • D.

      Jesus is really and truly present, and the bread and wine are not present, after the consecration

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Jesus is really and truly present, and the bread and wine are not present, after the consecration
    Explanation
    The bread and wine cease to be present in their essence or substance after the consecration. Jesus is really and truly present, though the mere appearances of bread and wine remain.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The sacrament of anointing of the sick can be celebrated by:

    • A.

      Only the bishop

    • B.

      A bishop or priest

    • C.

      A bishop, priest or deacon

    • D.

      Normally by a bishop, priest or deacon but a layman can celebrate it in an emergency

    Correct Answer
    B. A bishop or priest
    Explanation
    Because the Anointing of the Sick includes confession it can only be celebrated by a priest/bishop

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which sacraments(s) uses the Sacred Chrism oil?

    • A.

      Only Baptism & Confirmation

    • B.

      Only Baptism

    • C.

      Only Confirmation

    • D.

      Baptism, Confirmation and Holy Orders

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Baptism, Confirmation and Holy Orders
    Explanation
    In the Catholic Church, the Sacred Chrism oil is used in three sacraments: Baptism, Confirmation, and Holy Orders. These sacraments are rituals that are believed to confer grace and blessings upon the recipients.Baptism: Sacred Chrism oil is used to anoint the newly baptized person, often by making the sign of the cross on their forehead.Confirmation: The oil of chrism is also used in the sacrament of Confirmation, where it is again applied to the forehead of the person being confirmed.Holy Orders: In the sacrament of Holy Orders, which is the ritual of ordaining priests, bishops, and deacons, the Sacred Chrism oil is used to anoint the hands of the ordinand.These three sacraments are significant rituals in the Catholic Church, and the use of Sacred Chrism oil is an important part of their celebration.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What are the 4 marks of the Church?

    • A.

      Prayer, love works and almsgiving

    • B.

      Faith, hope, love and charity

    • C.

      One, holy, catholic and apostolic

    • D.

      Temperance, justice, prudence and fortitude

    • E.

      Peace, love, charity and faith

    Correct Answer
    C. One, holy, catholic and apostolic
    Explanation
    The foundation of our Church is that it is one Body, established to give us holiness, it is universal and founded on the apostles.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.