Winter Survival Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thespirit
T
Thespirit
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,139
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 3,142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Winter Survival Quiz - Quiz

Winter is here.   How prepared are you for what it may throw at you?   Take this quiz as an opportunity to test your Winter Survival Intelligence.   A quiz is a learning tool, so the answers are provided, some with explanations.   Now … get a hot drink, put your feet up in front of the fire and check your prowess when it comes to winter weather.  Every completed quiz will be entered for a chance at a fabulous prize!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The best instrument to have to monitor Winter weather is:

    • A.

      Car radio

    • B.

      TV

    • C.

      NOAA Weather Radio (w/good batteries)

    • D.

      Internet

    Correct Answer
    C. NOAA Weather Radio (w/good batteries)
    Explanation
    ANSWER: NOAA WEATHER RADIO

    …An NOAA Weather radio is relatively inexpensive and as long as you have batteries for it, even if the power goes out, you will hear updates and get warnings. You could even take it in your car if needed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which keeps you warmer when the temperature drops?

    • A.

      Columbia wear

    • B.

      Multiple Layers of loose fitting, light weight, warm clothing

    • C.

      A solar blanket

    • D.

      Single layer, heavyweight, bulky clothing

    Correct Answer
    B. Multiple Layers of loose fitting, light weight, warm clothing
    Explanation
    ANSWER: MULTIPLE LAYERS OF LOOSE FITTING, LIGHT WEIGHT, WARM CLOTHING

    …Multiple layers are the way to go. Why? Each layer (should be at least three) provides a different function. 1st layer is the ‘Next to the Skin’ layer & should be of a moisture management material. The 2nd layer is the ‘insulation layer’… wool (although heavy) or fleece are good choices. The 3rd layer is your ‘Water Repellant’ layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hypothermia is:

    • A.

      A cold needle

    • B.

      A mild form of the Alaskan flu

    • C.

      A potentially fatal lowering of a person’s body temperature

    • D.

      Ice crystals in a person's skin tissue

    Correct Answer
    C. A potentially fatal lowering of a person’s body temperature
    Explanation
    ANSWER: A POTENTIALLY FATAL LOWERING OF A PERSON'S BODY TEMPERATURE

    …The weather doesn’t have to be severe for a person to experience hypothermia. +30 - +50 degrees are temperatures where hypothermia most frequently occurs. Elderly people are at a high risk of hypothermia even when it is warmer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you suspect someone is suffering from hypothermia, what should you NOT do?

    • A.

      Give them a warm (non-alcoholic) beverage

    • B.

      Let them nap

    • C.

      Take off any wet clothing

    • D.

      Wrap them in a dry sleeping bag, blanket, etc.

    Correct Answer
    B. Let them nap
    Explanation
    ANSWER: LET THEM NAP

    ...Keeping a person awake and alert is critical in helping a person survive hypothermia. As they get sleepy, they lose the ability to be rational. By all means, do not give them alcohol as it increases the chance of hypothermia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the best way to treat frostbite?

    • A.

      Rub snow on the area

    • B.

      Don’t worry about it, when you warm up, you’ll be fine

    • C.

      Massage the area

    • D.

      Warm up the area with soft heat or warm water

    Correct Answer
    D. Warm up the area with soft heat or warm water
    Explanation
    ANSWER: WARM UP THE AREA WITH SOFT HEAT OR WARM WATER

    …It used to be that one was told to gradually warm frost bite by rubbing the area with snow. NOT! You want to warm the area but gently enough that a person doesn’t get burned as they may have lost all feeling to this area. Massaging or rubbing the area could cause tissue damage or gangrene. Remove wet clothing and wrap the person or immerse them in luke-warm water.
    NOTE: Frost bite is really the term for extreme freezing of the skin where toes, fingers or skin become cold, numb & white or waxy in color. Frost Nip is where the skin is red and painful.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What should you have on hand when a winter storm strikes?

    • A.

      Flashlight & radio with extra batteries

    • B.

      Extra food & water

    • C.

      Special needs supplies (medications) and a first aid kit

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    ANSWER: ALL OF THE ABOVE

    ...Be Prepared!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is NOT wind chill?

    • A.

      A thermometer reading in degrees Fahrenheit

    • B.

      A measurement by which to determine wind damage that is temperature related

    • C.

      How cold the wind makes exposed flesh feel

    • D.

      A special at the local ice cream shop

    Correct Answer
    D. A special at the local ice cream shop
    Explanation
    ANSWER: A SPECIAL AT THE LOCAL ICE CREAM SHOP

    …There may be an ice cream shop that serves Wind Chills, but for our purposes wind chill is directly connected with temperatures and wind velocity.

    NOTE: Contrary to public opinion … wind chill does not have a direct affect on the ability for your car to start other than shortening the time for it to cool down.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    if you get stranded in your vehicle during a blizzard or severe cold is:

    • A.

      Stay in your car

    • B.

      Run the heater every 10 minutes

    • C.

      Keep the tail pipe clear of snow

    • D.

      Tie a bright, colorful cloth on your antenna

    Correct Answer
    A. Stay in your car
    Explanation
    ANSWER: STAY IN YOUR CAR

    ...Although the other options are all good ideas and you should do them, the #1 thing to remember is “DO NOT LEAVE YOUR CAR”.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If traveling when a Winter storm may occur, you should:

    • A.

      Notify people of your destination route & expected time of arrival

    • B.

      Make sure to have extra warm clothing, boots a Winter survival kit with you

    • C.

      Remember to charge your cell phone & keep it charged while driving

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    ANSWER: ALL OF THE ABOVE

    ...Be Prepared! And communicate your plans. Survival is all about teamwork

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You get stranded in the woods during a winter storm.  You fear dehydration (very common when it is cold).  Which of these items would best help you get water?

    • A.

      An ice axe

    • B.

      Corn chips

    • C.

      A solar blanket

    Correct Answer
    B. Corn chips
    Explanation
    ANSWER: CORN CHIPS

    … Yes, corn chips have oil in them and will burn/melt the snow. Put them in your canteen with snow or ice and – abracadabra! You have water!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

      If you find yourself stranded in a winter wilderness, which of the following items would be most critical for your survival?

    • A.

      A signaling mirror

    • B.

      A thermal blanket

    • C.

      A snow shovel

    Correct Answer
    B. A thermal blanket
    Explanation
    The primary reason for choosing the thermal blanket is its direct impact on survival by addressing the immediate threat of hypothermia, which is one of the most significant risks in a cold environment. A thermal blanket can help retain body heat, protect against wind and moisture, and significantly increase your chances of surviving until rescue. While the signaling mirror and snow shovel also have important uses in specific situations, the thermal blanket offers the most universal and immediate benefit for personal safety and survival in the cold.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    While hiking to find your way home, a blinding blizzard ascends upon you.  Which of the following tools would be most helpful:

    • A.

      A rope

    • B.

      Flares

    • C.

      A flashlight

    Correct Answer
    A. A rope
    Explanation
    ANSWER: A ROPE

    …A rope can be used to direct you in a straight line. Set your direction, tie off the rope. Walk to the other end and tie it off, then go back to the original spot, untie it and walk back to the new spot. You may have to walk a lot … but better than wandering in circles. Or … you lay the rope out in the direction you are going … build a snow cave and when the storm abates, you head out in the direction of the rope. It can keep you ‘grounded

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 14, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Thespirit

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.