Could You Survive A Natural Disaster?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Georgiawebb
G
Georgiawebb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 10,384
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 10,394

SettingsSettingsSettings
Could You Survive A Natural Disaster? - Quiz

Test your survival skills- would you be able to keep calm and survive a natural disaster?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A warning comes on TV saying a volcano is about to erupt nearby, but there is not enough time to evacuate the area. Do you-

    • A.

      Try to run for it anyway

    • B.

      Barricade yourself inside your house

    • C.

      Decide the volcano is not going to explode and go for a leisurely walk

    • D.

      Hide in a pit

    Correct Answer
    B. Barricade yourself inside your house
    Explanation
    The poisonous gases that erupt from a volcano are heavier than air, and as a consequence sink and stay close to the ground. You should never ignore safety warnings, and should take measures to protect yourself.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A bushfire is approaching your home from the east at a fast speed. Do you-

    • A.

      Panic and run around the house screaming

    • B.

      Get in the car and drive east

    • C.

      Get in the car and drive west

    • D.

      Attack the fire with a stick

    Correct Answer
    C. Get in the car and drive west
    Explanation
    The fire is coming from the east, and therefore you should avoid going in that direction. When a fire threatens your home the best solution is to leave.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A flood is currently occurring and you are stranded on the wrong side of a shallow river, on the side without your house. Do you-

    • A.

      Shelter somewhere you won't have to cross the river

    • B.

      Wade through the river

    • C.

      Stay where you are

    • D.

      Jump on floating debris to reach the other side

    Correct Answer
    A. Shelter somewhere you won't have to cross the river
    Explanation
    You should never go through water during a flood, the currents are extremely strong and there is often dangerous debris under the surface of the water that you cant see. During a flood the best thing to do is shelter somewhere safe.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You look out your window and see a tornado approaching. There is no tornado shelter nearby. Do you-

    • A.

      Go outside and try to get a close-up photo of the tornado

    • B.

      Get in your car and drive away from the tornado

    • C.

      Get inside the house and look out the window to see the tornado approaching

    • D.

      Hide in the basement of your house

    Correct Answer
    D. Hide in the basement of your house
    Explanation
    You should never approach a tornado or drive away from one because they can travel faster than your car. During a tornado you should avoid windows and shelter, if not in a shelter, than in a basement.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An earthquake is occurring and you are currently in your car driving toward another town. You are in the middle of nowhere. Do you-

    • A.

      Park under a tree

    • B.

      Hop out of the car and make a run for it

    • C.

      Park in the open

    • D.

      Continue driving

    Correct Answer
    C. Park in the open
    Explanation
    You should shelter in your car when there is nowhere else to go- however, never continue driving or park under anything that could fall over and crush your car.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You live in a drought prone area. Which of the following should you NOT do-

    • A.

      Pack your home with bottled water

    • B.

      Make sure your lawn stays green by watering it constantly

    • C.

      Shower

    • D.

      Make sure there are no leaks in your home (eg pipes)

    Correct Answer
    B. Make sure your lawn stays green by watering it constantly
    Explanation
    You should shower because that is an essential to keep clean and healthy. However you shouldn't waste water. Packing your home with bottled water and preventing leakage is a good way to conserve water during droughts and in preparation for one.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are hiking in the mountains in snow season when suddenly the snow falls out from underneath you. Do you-

    • A.

      Grab a tree and hold on tight

    • B.

      Pause in shock

    • C.

      Pick up your hiking equipment and run

    • D.

      Ignore it

    Correct Answer
    A. Grab a tree and hold on tight
    Explanation
    During an avalanche you should get out of the way if you can- but should not carry anything that might hinder your escape. Grabbing something anchored will keep you reasonably safe.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You and your dog are walking down the beach when it starts acting strangely and trying to run toward a building. Just then the ocean water starts to drawn back dramatically. Do you-

    • A.

      Run for the nearest building

    • B.

      Watch the ocean in interest

    • C.

      Try to reach higher ground

    • D.

      Ignore the dog and go swimming

    Correct Answer
    C. Try to reach higher ground
    Explanation
    Animals can sometimes sense an impending tsunami. When the water draws back that means a tsunami is about to hit. The best thing to do is reach higher ground- if you are in a building you might drown.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are about to go to bed when a landslide warning comes on the radio. Do you-

    • A.

      Go to the second story

    • B.

      Go to bed anyway

    • C.

      Go down to the basement

    • D.

      Go outside to have a walk around

    Correct Answer
    A. Go to the second story
    Explanation
    Most landslide related fatalities occur when the victim is sleeping. The best thing to do is go upstairs where the landslide is least likely to reach.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following should you NOT do during a heatwave?

    • A.

      Drink plenty of water

    • B.

      Don't eat large meals

    • C.

      Stay indoors

    • D.

      Go for a jog

    Correct Answer
    D. Go for a jog
    Explanation
    During a heatwave, it is advisable to avoid strenuous activities, especially outdoors, to prevent heat-related illnesses such as heat exhaustion or heat stroke. Going for a jog, particularly during the hottest parts of the day, can significantly increase the risk of such conditions due to the increased body heat and dehydration that comes with exercise. Instead, it's better to stay indoors, ideally in air-conditioned environments, drink plenty of water to stay hydrated, and avoid large meals which can increase metabolic heat and add to body temperature.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 08, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Georgiawebb

Related Topics

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.