Vehicle Identification Reader (Vir) Quiz Questions & Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fuels_training
F
Fuels_training
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 8,115
Questions: 97 | Attempts: 628

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vehicle Identification Reader (Vir) Quiz Questions & Answers - Quiz

Do you love cars as I do? If so, you have to be interested in this quiz. It basically tests different aspects of cars, from parts, efficiency, and usage. In addition, learn how the vehicle identification reader is used. Enjoy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many storage tanks for each product would be used at an automotive service station that offers motor gasoline (MOGAS) and diesel fuel?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An underwriter-approved vent cap is required for a vent line to

    • A.

      Remove obstuctions from the vent

    • B.

      Allow air to circulate within the tank

    • C.

      Connect the vent line to an outside air supply

    • D.

      Allow the tank to breathe properly and keeps the vent unobstructed

    Correct Answer
    D. Allow the tank to breathe properly and keeps the vent unobstructed
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For safe dispersal of fuel vapors, how many feet must an automotive fuel storage tank vent pipe placed next to a building extend above the roof line?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What type of gauging device is normally used to manually gauge service station tanks, and what are the increments of measurements used on this gauging device? 

    • A.

      Stick gauge; 1/16th inch

    • B.

      Tape and bob; 1/16th inch

    • C.

      Stick gauge; 1/8 inch

    • D.

      Tape and bob; 1/8 inch

    Correct Answer
    C. Stick gauge; 1/8 inch
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What type of valve is found on the suction line in the self-contained storage tank?

    • A.

      Foot

    • B.

      Check

    • C.

      Pressure relief

    • D.

      Hydraulic pressure

    Correct Answer
    A. Foot
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What type of dispensing unit has two meters, but only one pump contained within its housing?

    • A.

      Single dispensing, single product

    • B.

      Dual dispensing, single product

    • C.

      Single dispensing, dual product

    • D.

      Dual dispensing, dual product

    Correct Answer
    B. Dual dispensing, single product
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the difference between the motors used in the self-contained single dispensing and dual dispensing units?

    • A.

      Single dispensing motors have direct drive

    • B.

      Single dispensing motors use lower voltage

    • C.

      Dual dispensing motors have a higher flow rate

    • D.

      Dual dispensing motors have a higher horsepower rating

    Correct Answer
    D. Dual dispensing motors have a higher horsepower rating
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which service station pumping system has a higher delivery rate?

    • A.

      Submerged pump

    • B.

      Suction pump

    • C.

      Dual dispensing, single product

    • D.

      Single dispensing, single product

    Correct Answer
    A. Submerged pump
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What type of valve does the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) require to be installed in the supply line at the base of each individual dispensing device?

    • A.

      Foot

    • B.

      Check

    • C.

      Hydraulic control

    • D.

      Emergency shutoff

    Correct Answer
    D. Emergency shutoff
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many slectable fuel product pumps does each master vehicle identification reader (MVIR) have the capacity to control?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many fuel dispensing pumps will one master vehicle identification reader (MVIR) and a maximum of eight satellite vehicle identification readers (SVIR) control?

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      72

    • C.

      96

    • D.

      108

    Correct Answer
    B. 72
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many times can the memory chip in the vehicle identification link (VIL) be encoded or revised by fuels management?

    • A.

      1,000

    • B.

      5,000

    • C.

      10,000

    • D.

      15,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 10,000
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When receiving fuel at the service station, the quantity shown as shipped will be accepted as the quantity received provided

    • A.

      The seals show evidence of tampering

    • B.

      The capacity markers show evidence of tampering

    • C.

      The seal numbers agree with those annotated on the shipping document

    • D.

      A visual examination of a sample of the product does not indicate it to be the product ordered

    Correct Answer
    C. The seal numbers agree with those annotated on the shipping document
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The visual sample is obtained on a motor gasoline (MOGAS) transporter with no access to sampling hatches approximately

    • A.

      1 minute after the line fill has been displaced

    • B.

      2 minutes after the line fill has been displaced

    • C.

      1 minute before the line fill has been displaced

    • D.

      2 minutes before the line fill has been displaced

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 minute after the line fill has been displaced
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who must be notified for product disposition if excessive contamination is detected in motor gasoline (MOGAS) and diesel fuel receipts?

    • A.

      Appropriate quality assurance representative (QAR)

    • B.

      Company who shipped the product

    • C.

      Base fuels laboratory personnel

    • D.

      Area laboratory personnel

    Correct Answer
    A. Appropriate quality assurance representative (QAR)
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the maximum time interval permitted by a vehicle identification reader (VIR) in which to make a pump selection?

    • A.

      399 seconds

    • B.

      699 seconds

    • C.

      999 seconds

    • D.

      1,299 seconds

    Correct Answer
    C. 999 seconds
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which component records all of the transaction data for a service station issue?

    • A.

      Pedestal

    • B.

      Vehicle identification link (VIL)

    • C.

      Master vehicle identification reader (MVIR)

    • D.

      Satellite vehicle identification reader (SVIR)

    Correct Answer
    C. Master vehicle identification reader (MVIR)
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What mesh screen is used in the type III hydrant system receiving strainer?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      80

    Correct Answer
    C. 60
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    On the type III hydrant system, which filter separator control valve function will prevent the elements from bursting and allowing contaminated fuel downstream?

    • A.

      Check valve

    • B.

      Flow control

    • C.

      Water slug valve

    • D.

      Maximum differential pressure shutoff

    Correct Answer
    D. Maximum differential pressure shutoff
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    On the type III hydrant system, what will make the automatic bypass valve open and let fuel bypass the filter separator when receiving fuel by cross-country pipeline?

    • A.

      Differential pressure (DP) of 20 pounds per square inch (psi) sensed across the receiving filter separator

    • B.

      System pressure when manual valves ar used to route flow around the vessel

    • C.

      System pressure when it exceeds the maximum vessel operating pressure

    • D.

      DP of 30 sensed by the DP switch

    Correct Answer
    A. Differential pressure (DP) of 20 pounds per square inch (psi) sensed across the receiving filter separator
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    On the type III hydrant system, the ball float assembly for the high-level shutoff valve is located on an aboveground operating storage tank on the

    • A.

      Top of the tank in the float well

    • B.

      Top of the tank in the gauging well

    • C.

      Interior of the tank at the required shut-off height

    • D.

      Exterior of the tank at the required shut-off height

    Correct Answer
    D. Exterior of the tank at the required shut-off height
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    If the tank outlet manual valve on the type III hydrant system is open during an emergency stop situation, the

    • A.

      Horn will sound

    • B.

      Valve will close automatically

    • C.

      Upstream butterfly valve will close

    • D.

      Downstream butterfly valve will close

    Correct Answer
    A. Horn will sound
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    When the product recovery tank on the type III hydrant system is 70 percent full, the

    • A.

      Float assembly closes the inlet valve

    • B.

      Switch assembly automatically turns the pump on

    • C.

      Float assembly closes the high-level shut-off valve

    • D.

      Switch assembly senses an emergency condition and shuts down the system

    Correct Answer
    B. Switch assembly automatically turns the pump on
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    How long will the fueling pumps on the type III hydrant system operate if the control circuit is not closed, and what component closes the circuit?

    • A.

      5 seconds; solenoid

    • B.

      5 seconds; flow switch

    • C.

      10 seconds; solenoid

    • D.

      10 seconds; flow switch

    Correct Answer
    B. 5 seconds; flow switch
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    To what component is the differential pressure transmitter on the type III hydrant system connected?

    • A.

      Venturi

    • B.

      Flow switch

    • C.

      Orifice plate

    • D.

      Filter separator

    Correct Answer
    A. Venturi
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Where does the type III hydrant system pressure indicator transmitter sense atmospheric pressure?

    • A.

      Issue line

    • B.

      Return line

    • C.

      Issue venturi

    • D.

      Return venturi

    Correct Answer
    A. Issue line
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    How many differential pressure transmitters are installed on the issue line of the type III hydrant system with a refueling capability of more than 2,400 gallons per minute (gpm)?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    On the type III hydrant system, what size is the hydrant control valve that is designed for a flow rate of 600 gallons per minute (gpm)?

    • A.

      4 inches

    • B.

      6 inches

    • C.

      8 inches

    • D.

      10 inches

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 inches
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The back-pressure control valve in the type III hydrant system will close at what hydrant loop flow rate?

    • A.

      130 gallons per minute (gpm)

    • B.

      300 gpm

    • C.

      600 gpm

    • D.

      700 gpm

    Correct Answer
    C. 600 gpm
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    On the type III hydrant system, how many differntual pressure transmitters are connected to the 4-inch return venturi tube?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What type III hydrant system component is flush-mounted on the end wall of the pump control panel, is completely solid-state with no moving parts, and indicates an emergency is occuring?

    • A.

      Resonating horn

    • B.

      High-level alarm

    • C.

      Alarm annunciator

    • D.

      Low-level indicator alarm

    Correct Answer
    C. Alarm annunciator
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which condition will cause the vibrating horn to sound on the type III hydrant system?

    • A.

      System engine generator default

    • B.

      For refueling pumps running at the same time

    • C.

      Manual valve closed on the product recovery tank

    • D.

      Hydrant servicing vehicle flow control valve inoperative

    Correct Answer
    A. System engine generator default
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The purpose of the lock-out key used on the type III hydrant system is to

    • A.

      Switch the system off for maintenance

    • B.

      Prevent a certain fueling pump from starting

    • C.

      Transfer control from one microprocessor to the other

    • D.

      Keep the back pressure control valve from relieving pressure

    Correct Answer
    C. Transfer control from one microprocessor to the other
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    How many days (minimum) can the battery in the type III hydrant system maintain the microprocessor's memory?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    C. 30
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    On the type III hydrant system, the light emitting diode (LED) in the battery backup system in each microprocessor will indicate a problem at least how many days in advance before the battey becomes weak enough to jeopardize the integrity of the memory?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the rated capacity of the pumps on the type IV hydrant system?

    • A.

      300 gallons per minute (gpm)

    • B.

      600 gpm

    • C.

      900 gpm

    • D.

      1,200 gpm

    Correct Answer
    B. 600 gpm
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    When using the type IV hydrant system, how many aircraft (depending on the type) can be hot refueled simultaneously in about 8 to 12 minutes?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    How many tanks are used with the type IV hydrant system and how many gallons will each hold?

    • A.

      Two; 10,000

    • B.

      Four; 10,000

    • C.

      Two; 50,000

    • D.

      Four; 50,000

    Correct Answer
    D. Four; 50,000
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    On the type IV hydrant system, how is fuel prevented from spilling onto the "hot pad" should a hose separate from the nozzle during a hot refueling operation?

    • A.

      A dry break coupler located inside the hose will close automatically

    • B.

      The flow switch will sense a sudden surge in fuel flow, shutting down the pumps

    • C.

      The pressure switch will sense a sudden drop in pressure, shutting down the pumps

    • D.

      The fusible link melts and falls out, causing the spring-loaded "butterfly" part of the valve to close

    Correct Answer
    A. A dry break coupler located inside the hose will close automatically
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Since the type V hydrant system is not required to be manned when it is being operated, inspections are performed every

    • A.

      Hour

    • B.

      2 hour

    • C.

      3 hours

    • D.

      4 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 hours
    Explanation
    405

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    On the type V hydrant system, what size (in inches) are the stainless steel pantographs installed inside the hardened shelters?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    405

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Who should be contacted if the DD Form 250, Bill of Lading, or contractor delivery ticket is not available upon arrival of a tank truck?

    • A.

      Quality assurance representative (QAR)

    • B.

      Defense energy support center (DESC)

    • C.

      Air Force Petroleum Agency (AFPET)

    • D.

      Major command (MAJCOM)

    Correct Answer
    A. Quality assurance representative (QAR)
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    During receipt operations, danger signs should be placed how far in fron and to the rear of a tank truck when offloading in an unsecure area?

    • A.

      25 feet to the front and to the rear

    • B.

      25 feet ot the front, 50 feet to the rear

    • C.

      50 feet to the front and to the rear

    • D.

      50 feet to the front, 100 feet to the rear

    Correct Answer
    C. 50 feet to the front and to the rear
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    The AF Form 1231 is prepared to cover the 24-hour duty day that runs from

    • A.

      2400 to 2400

    • B.

      0600 to 0600

    • C.

      0800 to 0800

    • D.

      0900 to 0900

    Correct Answer
    A. 2400 to 2400
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    An entry is required in columns B (STICK/METER BEFORE) and C (STICK/METER AFTER) on the AF Form 1231 for products received by tank car or tank truck when

    • A.

      A discrepancy exists that requires gauging

    • B.

      The fuel is received from different sources

    • C.

      More than two tank car/trucks are received at the same time

    • D.

      A written agreement between the contractor and fuels office is on file

    Correct Answer
    A. A discrepancy exists that requires gauging
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    An entry is required in columns J (TIME IN), and K (TIME OUT) on the AF Form 1231 for products received by

    • A.

      Pipeline

    • B.

      Tank truck

    • C.

      Tanker/barge

    • D.

      Shipment from another AF base

    Correct Answer
    B. Tank truck
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    On the type III hydrant system, at what pressure will the control system start the lead pump when the system is in the automatic mode in an idle condition?

    • A.

      60 pounds per square inch (psi)

    • B.

      75 psi

    • C.

      130 psi

    • D.

      145 psi

    Correct Answer
    A. 60 pounds per square inch (psi)
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What two valves on the type III hydrant system bleed the pressure down to 75 pounds per square inch (psi) when the lead pump stops?

    • A.

      Bypass and defuel/flush

    • B.

      Bypass and pressure control

    • C.

      Pressure control and defuel/flush

    • D.

      Pressure control and hydrant control

    Correct Answer
    C. Pressure control and defuel/flush
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What will happen if the return venturi on the type III hydrant system senses a flow rate of 700 gallons per minute (gpm) for a continuous interval of 15 seconds when fuel is being pumped at a flow rate of 1,200 gpm?

    • A.

      One pump will stop

    • B.

      One pump will start

    • C.

      Two pumps will stop

    • D.

      Two pumps will start

    Correct Answer
    A. One pump will stop
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    During type IV hydrant system operations, who is responsible for positioning the aircraft on the "hot pad"?

    • A.

      Fuels operator

    • B.

      Operations supervisor

    • C.

      Hot refueling crewman

    • D.

      Hot refueling supervisor

    Correct Answer
    D. Hot refueling supervisor
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 11, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Fuels_training

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.