Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Maserati Quattroporte?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Maserati Quattroporte? - Quiz

The Maserati Quattroporte is a full-size luxury sports saloon with four doors which was produced by the Italian automobile manufacturing company. Literally, the name already suggests that it possesses four doors and the car has over the years been produced in generations. This short quiz is to examine your knowledge as regards this luxurious car.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the current generation of the Quattroporte introduced?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2013
    Explanation
    The current generation of the Quattroporte was introduced in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a feature of the Quattroporte 4900?

    • A.

      276 hp

    • B.

      296 hp

    • C.

      252 hp

    • D.

      275 hp

    Correct Answer
    A. 276 hp
    Explanation
    The Quattroporte 4900 has a horsepower of 276.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What's the engine type of the Quattroporte 4200?

    • A.

      107.21.42

    • B.

      107.23.49

    • C.

      107.23.50

    • D.

      107.23.55

    Correct Answer
    A. 107.21.42
  • 4. 

    The second generation was designed by who? 

    • A.

      Enrico Fumia 

    • B.

      Marcello Gandini

    • C.

      Lorenzo Ramaciotti

    • D.

      Pietro Frua

    Correct Answer
    B. Marcello Gandini
    Explanation
    Marcello Gandini was the designer of the second generation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is the chassis code of the Quattroporte V8?

    • A.

      AM 121

    • B.

      AM 004

    • C.

      AM 123

    • D.

      AM 156

    Correct Answer
    A. AM 121
    Explanation
    The correct answer is AM 121 because the chassis code of the Quattroporte V8 is AM 121.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Quattroporte V8 was rated at how many PS?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      270

    • C.

      250

    • D.

      290

    Correct Answer
    A. 300
    Explanation
    The Quattroporte V8 was rated at 300 PS. This indicates that the engine of the car has a power output of 300 metric horsepower. PS stands for Pferdestärke, which is the German term for horsepower.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is the first generation car? 

    • A.

      AM123

    • B.

      AM330

    • C.

      AM107

    • D.

      AM337

    Correct Answer
    C. AM107
    Explanation
    The first generation car is AM107 because it is the first option listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The compact executive car version existed between what years?

    • A.

      1994-2002

    • B.

      1993-2001

    • C.

      1994-2001

    • D.

      1997-2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 1994-2001
    Explanation
    The compact executive car version existed between 1994 and 2001. This means that the car was available for purchase and production during these years.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    It's currently in what generation? 

    • A.

      3rd

    • B.

      4th

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      6th

    Correct Answer
    D. 6th
    Explanation
    The given answer, 6th, suggests that the current generation being referred to is the 6th generation. However, without any additional context or information provided in the question, it is difficult to determine what exactly is being referred to as a generation. Therefore, the explanation is incomplete.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The first generation was introduced when? 

    • A.

      1963

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1967

    Correct Answer
    A. 1963
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1963. This suggests that the first generation was introduced in that year.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 07, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.