Unit 2 Concepts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jkeslin
J
Jkeslin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 1,264
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physics Quizzes & Trivia

Take the quiz until you get 100% correct. Then print out the results and bring them to class on Wednesday. Thanks guys, good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If two vectors are given such that A + B = 0, what can you say about the magnitude and direction of vectors A and B?

    • A.

      Same magnitude, but can be in any direction

    • B.

      Same magnitude, but must be in the same direction

    • C.

      Different magnitudes, but must be in the same direction

    • D.

      Same magnitude, but must be in opposite directions

    • E.

      Different magnitudes, but must be in opposite directions

    Correct Answer
    D. Same magnitude, but must be in opposite directions
    Explanation
    If two vectors A and B add up to zero (A + B = 0), it means that they cancel each other out. This can only happen if the magnitude (or length) of both vectors is the same. However, since the vectors are in opposite directions, their directions must be opposite as well. Therefore, the vectors A and B must have the same magnitude but must be in opposite directions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Given that A + B = C, and that lAl 2 +  lBl 2 =  lCl 2, how are vectors A and B oriented with respect to each other?

    • A.

      They are perpendicular to each other

    • B.

      They are parallel and in the same direction

    • C.

      They are parallel but in the opposite direction

    • D.

      they are at 45° to each other

    • E.

      They can be at any angle to each other

    Correct Answer
    A. They are perpendicular to each other
    Explanation
    Remember the Pythagorean theorem requires that it be a right triangle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If each component of a vector is doubled, what happens to the angle of that vector?

    • A.

      It doubles

    • B.

      It increases, but by less than double

    • C.

      It does not change

    • D.

      It is reduced by half

    • E.

      It decreases, but not as much as half

    Correct Answer
    C. It does not change
    Explanation
    The magnitude of the vector clearly doubles if each of its components is doubled. But the angle of the vector is given by tan θ = 2y/2x, which is the same as tan θ = y/x (the original angle).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A certain vector has x and y components that are equal in magnitude.  Which of the following is a possible angle for this vector, in a standard x-y coordinate system?

    • A.

      30°

    • B.

      180°

    • C.

      90°

    • D.

      60°

    • E.

      45°

    Correct Answer
    E. 45°
    Explanation
    The angle of the vector is given by tan θ = y/x. Thus, tan θ = 1 in this case if x and y are equal, which means that the angle must be 45°.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are adding vectors of length 20 and 40 units.  What is the only possible resultant magnitude that you can obtain out of the following choices?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      64

    • E.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 37
    Explanation
    The minimum resultant occurs when the vectors are opposite, giving 20 units. The maximum resultant occurs when the vectors are aligned, giving 60 units. Anything in between is also possible, for angles between 0° and 180°.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A small cart is rolling at constant velocity on a flat track.  It fires a ball straight up into the air as it moves.   After it is fired, what happens to the ball?

    • A.

      It depends on how fast the cart is moving

    • B.

      It falls behind the cart

    • C.

      It falls in front of the cart

    • D.

      It falls right back into the cart

    • E.

      It remains at rest

    Correct Answer
    D. It falls right back into the cart
    Explanation
    In the frame of reference of the cart, the ball only has a vertical component of velocity. So it goes up and comes back down. To a ground observer, both the cart and the ball have the same horizontal velocity, so the ball still returns into the cart.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You drop a package from a plane flying at constant speed in a straight line.  Without air resistance, the package will:

    • A.

      Quickly lag behind the plane while falling

    • B.

      Remain vertically under the plane while falling

    • C.

      Move ahead of the plane while falling

    • D.

      Not fall at all

    Correct Answer
    B. Remain vertically under the plane while falling
    Explanation
    Both the plane and the package have the same horizontal velocity at the moment of release. They will maintain this velocity in the x-direction, so they stay aligned. There is no acceleration in the x-direction in this case.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    From the same height (and at the same time), one ball is dropped and another ball is fired horizontally.  Which one will hit the ground first?

    • A.

      The “dropped” ball

    • B.

      The “fired” ball

    • C.

      They both hit at the same time

    • D.

      It depends on how hard the ball was fired

    Correct Answer
    C. They both hit at the same time
    Explanation
    Both of the balls are falling vertically under the influence of gravity. They both fall from the same height. Therefore, they will hit the ground at the same time. The fact that one is moving horizontally is irrelevant – remember that the x and y motions are completely independent !!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A projectile is launched from the ground at an angle of 30o.  At what point in its trajectory does this projectile have the least speed?

    • A.

      Just after it is launched

    • B.

      At the highest point in its flight

    • C.

      Just before it hits the ground

    • D.

      Halfway between the ground and the highest point

    • E.

      Speed is always constant

    Correct Answer
    B. At the highest point in its flight
    Explanation
    The speed is smallest at the highest point of its flight path because the y-component of the velocity is zero.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The spring-loaded gun can launch projectiles at different angles with the same launch speed.  At what angle should the projectile be launched in order to travel the greatest distance before landing?

    • A.

      15°

    • B.

      30°

    • C.

      45°

    • D.

      60°

    • E.

      75°

    Correct Answer
    C. 45°
    Explanation
    A steeper angle lets the projectile stay in the air longer, but it does not travel so far because it has a small x-component of velocity. On the other hand, a shallow angle gives a large x-velocity, but the projectile is not in the air for very long. The compromise comes at 45°, although this result is best seen in a calculation of the “range formula” as shown in the textbook.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You’re on the street, trying to hit a friend with a water balloon.  He sits in his dorm room window above your position.  You aim straight at him and shoot.  Just when you shoot,  he falls out of the window!  Does the water balloon hit him??

    • A.

      Yes, it hits

    • B.

      Maybe – it depends on the speed of the shot

    • C.

      The shot is impossible

    • D.

      No, it misses

    • E.

      Not enough information

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, it hits
    Explanation
    Both your friend and the water balloon still fall with the same acceleration -- g = -9.8 !!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    It was reported in World War I that a pilot flying at an altitude of 2 km caught in his bare hands a bullet fired at the plane!  According to what you know about kinematics and the acceleration of gravity, could this be possible?

    • A.

      Yes! But very unlikely.

    • B.

      No! That's ridiculous.

    • C.

      WTF?!

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes! But very unlikely.
    Explanation
    Remember the bullet's vertical velocity goes to zero before it starts to return to earth. If this is happening around the height of the plane the pilot could grab it. This would of course take lots of luck and extraordinary timing. But still physically possible.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.