The Ultimate Orlando Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Orlandoparksnews
O
Orlandoparksnews
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,276
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,279

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Orlando Quiz - Quiz

Do you think you know everything about Orlando Theme Parks? Then, it's time to take a test!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many theme parks are there in Walt Disney World?

    • A.

      TWO

    • B.

      THREE

    • C.

      FOUR

    • D.

      FIVE

    • E.

      SIX

    Correct Answer
    C. FOUR
    Explanation
    I wrote "theme parks", not including water parks or Disney Quest.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was magic Kingdom opened?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1982

    • E.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    B. 1971
    Explanation
    1955 - Disneyland California
    1971 - Magic Kingdom
    1975 - Europapark
    1982 - Epcot (Center)
    1992 - Disneyland Paris

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was Universal Studios opened?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1989

    • E.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    E. 1990
    Explanation
    Universal Studios was opened in 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the park with the most dark-rides? (There may be more than one!)

    • A.

      Magic Kingdom

    • B.

      Epcot

    • C.

      Universal Studios

    • D.

      Islands of Adventures

    • E.

      Busch Gardens

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Magic Kingdom
    B. Epcot
    Explanation
    Both MK and Epcot have 7 dark-rides.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What replaced the amazing dark-ride 'World of Motion'?

    • A.

      Mission:Space

    • B.

      Soarin'

    • C.

      Test Track

    • D.

      Living with the Land

    • E.

      Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin

    Correct Answer
    C. Test Track
    Explanation
    Test Track replaced the amazing dark-ride 'World of Motion'.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which park can we find the 'Circle of life attraction'?

    • A.

      Magic Kingdom

    • B.

      Epcot

    • C.

      Hollywood Studios

    • D.

      Animal Kingdom

    • E.

      Disney Quest

    Correct Answer
    B. Epcot
    Explanation
    It's an environmental fable in the Land Pavilion, Epcot.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Hollywood Studios open?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1962

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1992

    • E.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    E. 1989
    Explanation
    It was really small at first, but eventually it became as big as magic Kingdom.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is Orlando's only theme park built on the 'second' floor?

    • A.

      Magic Kingdom

    • B.

      Epcot

    • C.

      Universal Studios

    • D.

      Hollywood Studios

    • E.

      SeaWorld

    Correct Answer
    A. Magic Kingdom
    Explanation
    Magic Kingdom has an underground city, where only cast members are allowed to go.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the name of Epcot's first (and only) parade?

    • A.

      Hallucinations: Reflections of the world

    • B.

      Traveling around the WORLD

    • C.

      Tapestry of Dreams

    • D.

      The Disneynations

    • E.

      Around the World

    Correct Answer
    C. Tapestry of Dreams
    Explanation
    Since Tapestry of dreams, there has been NO other parade in Epcot.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the never-built area in Animal Kingdom?

    • A.

      Pixie Hollow

    • B.

      Fantasialand

    • C.

      The Dragons' Island

    • D.

      Beastly kingdomme

    • E.

      Mystery of the seas

    Correct Answer
    D. Beastly kingdomme
    Explanation
    We're still waiting to see it realized one day...

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where was "Communicore" situated?

    • A.

      Where now there's Innoventions (EAST and WEST)

    • B.

      Where now there's Soarin'

    • C.

      Where now there's Mission:Space

    • D.

      Where now there's Test Track

    • E.

      Where now there's Wonders of Life

    Correct Answer
    A. Where now there's Innoventions (EAST and WEST)
    Explanation
    Communicore was the predecessor of Innoventions, being very similar in purposes and experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was the attraction replaced by "Pooh's Playful Spot" (that has recently been demolished)?

    • A.

      Mr. Toad's Wild Ride

    • B.

      Pinocchio's daring Journey

    • C.

      20,000 Leagues under the sea

    • D.

      The Skyway

    • E.

      Alice In Wonderland

    Correct Answer
    C. 20,000 Leagues under the sea
    Explanation
    "Pooh's Playful Spot" was replaced by the attraction "20,000 Leagues under the sea".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What was supposed to go in the place now occupied by "Kali River Rapids" at Animal Kingdom?

    • A.

      Beastly Kingdomme

    • B.

      Grizzly River Run

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Expedition Everest's original spot

    • E.

      Mystery Island

    Correct Answer
    B. Grizzly River Run
    Explanation
    Yeah, they wanted to copy Disney's California Adventure's water ride...

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What's the name of Busch Garden's diving coaster? (if you are not familiar with coasters, it means the one that touches the water and makes a big splash)

    • A.

      Scorpion

    • B.

      Kumba

    • C.

      Gwazi

    • D.

      Montu

    • E.

      Sheikra

    Correct Answer
    E. Sheikra
    Explanation
    Sheikra is the correct answer because it is a diving coaster at Busch Gardens that features a 200-foot drop into a splashdown pool. This coaster is known for its thrilling vertical drops and water effects, making it a popular attraction for visitors looking for an exhilarating ride that includes a big splash.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What's the name of Disney's Hollywood Studio's Nighttime show? (Come on! This is simple!)

    • A.

      FANTASIA!

    • B.

      FANTASMAGIC!

    • C.

      FANTASMIC!

    • D.

      FANTILLUSION!

    • E.

      FANTA E SPRITE!

    Correct Answer
    C. FANTASMIC!
    Explanation
    No, it's not a Coca Cola ad....

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is rumored to come to Busch gardens in 2011?

    • A.

      A dark ride

    • B.

      A 3D film

    • C.

      A water attraction

    • D.

      A roller coaster

    • E.

      A new smoking area

    Correct Answer
    D. A roller coaster
    Explanation
    Ah ah! I think that the choice E is funny...

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which ride in Universal Studios Florida recreates an Earthquake?

    Correct Answer
    Disaster
    disaster
    Disaster studios
    disaster studios
    Disaster - A major motion picture ride...starring you!
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Disaster, disaster, Disaster studios, disaster studios, Disaster - A major motion picture ride...starring you!" The ride in Universal Studios Florida that recreates an Earthquake is called "Disaster." This ride allows visitors to experience a simulated earthquake and be a part of a major motion picture.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What's the name of Aquatica's new slide in 2010?

    • A.

      Kookaburra's Cove

    • B.

      Rocka the Coke

    • C.

      Omaka Rocka

    • D.

      Rock and Rolla costa

    • E.

      Omacka Rocka

    Correct Answer
    C. Omaka Rocka
    Explanation
    Omaka Rocka is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that Aquatica's new slide in 2010 is called Omaka Rocka.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What was the previous name of the Dinosaur attraction in Animal Kingdom?

    • A.

      The Dino Institute

    • B.

      Countdown to Extinction

    • C.

      Dino Challenge

    • D.

      Cretaceous Expedition

    • E.

      Dinosaur Adventure

    Correct Answer
    B. Countdown to Extinction
    Explanation
    Countdown to Extinction was the previous name of the Dinosaur attraction in Animal Kingdom. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the previous name of the attraction. The other options, such as Dino Institute, Dino Challenge, Cretaceous Expedition, and Dinosaur Adventure, are not mentioned as previous names of the attraction.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    < where can you find him?

    • A.

      Disney's Animal Kingdom, in Camp Minnie-Mickey (as a reference to the lost "Beastly Kingdomme")

    • B.

      Disney's Hollywood Studios, at the Art of Disney Animation

    • C.

      Disney's California Adventure

    • D.

      Imagination Institute at Epcot

    • E.

      It's a Small World in every Magic Kingdom

    Correct Answer
    D. Imagination Institute at Epcot
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Imagination Institute at Epcot. This is where you can find him according to the given options.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.