Can You Nail This Quiz About Universal Studios Florida?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zlatan Aleksic
Z
Zlatan Aleksic
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 193 | Total Attempts: 1,041,828
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,251

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Nail This Quiz About Universal Studios Florida? - Quiz

Universal Studios Florida is well known theme park and its main theme is entertainment industry. Are you ready to have some fun? Take this challenging quiz and enjoy yourself while you are at it! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the slogan for the Universal Studios Florida?

    • A.

      Vacation Like You Mean It

    • B.

      Vacation Like You Want It

    • C.

      Enjoy It Like You Mean It

    • D.

      Enjoy It Like You Want It

    Correct Answer
    A. Vacation Like You Mean It
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Vacation Like You Mean It." This slogan suggests that Universal Studios Florida offers a vacation experience that is not just casual or half-hearted, but one that is taken seriously and enjoyed to the fullest. It implies that visitors should make the most out of their time at the park and fully immerse themselves in the attractions and entertainment available.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many rides in total does the Universal Studios Florida have to offer?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    B. 18
    Explanation
    Universal Studios Florida has a total of 18 rides to offer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which ride has replaced the Disaster! dark ride?

    • A.

      Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts

    • B.

      Men in Black: Alien Attack

    • C.

      Fast & Furious: Supercharged

    • D.

      Kang & Kodos' Twirl 'n' Hurl

    Correct Answer
    C. Fast & Furious: Supercharged
    Explanation
    Fast & Furious: Supercharged has replaced the Disaster! dark ride.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which theme area is The Simpsons Ride located in?

    • A.

      Hollywood

    • B.

      San Francisco

    • C.

      New York City

    • D.

      World Expo

    Correct Answer
    D. World Expo
    Explanation
    The Simpsons Ride is located in the World Expo theme area.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How long is the Hollywood Rip Ride Rockit roller coaster?

    • A.

      1200 m

    • B.

      1000 m

    • C.

      930 m

    • D.

      840 m

    Correct Answer
    A. 1200 m
    Explanation
    The Hollywood Rip Ride Rockit roller coaster is 1200 meters long.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following attractions in New York area is NOT closed?

    • A.

      Extreme Ghostbusters: The Great Fright Way

    • B.

      Race Through New York Starring Jimmy Fallon

    • C.

      Kongfrontation

    • D.

      The Marvel Show

    Correct Answer
    B. Race Through New York Starring Jimmy Fallon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Race Through New York Starring Jimmy Fallon." This attraction is not closed in the New York area.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the Amity themed portion of San Francisco area permanently removed?

    • A.

      January 2, 2014.

    • B.

      January 2, 2012.

    • C.

      January 2, 2016.

    • D.

      January 2, 2010.

    Correct Answer
    C. January 2, 2016.
    Explanation
    The Amity themed portion of the San Francisco area was permanently removed on January 2, 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How long is the Hogwarts Express ride?

    • A.

      1200 m

    • B.

      1400 m

    • C.

      1600 m

    • D.

      1800 m

    Correct Answer
    D. 1800 m
    Explanation
    The Hogwarts Express ride is 1800 meters long. This answer indicates the length of the ride, which is likely a train journey at the fictional Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry from the Harry Potter series.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the Back to the Future: The Ride closed?

    • A.

      March 30, 2007.

    • B.

      March 30, 2004.

    • C.

      March 30, 2000.

    • D.

      March 30, 2012.

    Correct Answer
    A. March 30, 2007.
    Explanation
    Back to the Future: The Ride was closed on March 30, 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was the An American Tail Theatre closed and removed?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1992
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1992. This suggests that the American Tail Theatre was closed and removed in 1992.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 19, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Zlatan Aleksic

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.