The Ultimate New Moon Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Moonlessxnight
M
Moonlessxnight
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 998
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 998

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate New Moon Quiz - Quiz

You think you know the second book of the Twilight Series? Take the quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This one's easy. In the first chapter of New Moon, Bella has a dream about her Grandma Marie and is confused by the way her grandmother's arm is contorted. Why?

    • A.

      Her grandma was trying to wave.

    • B.

      Her grandma had her arm around someone.

    • C.

      Bella was looking at herself holding Edward.

    • D.

      You never find out.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bella was looking at herself holding Edward.
    Explanation
    Although it doesn't happen in reality, in Bella's dream Edward couldn't be seen in mirrors. Bella was actually looking in a mirror at herself, while her arm was around Edward.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This one is a little harder. What's the name of the flower, featured on the cover of New Moon?

    • A.

      Tulip.

    • B.

      Pulled rose.

    • C.

      Ruffled tulip.

    • D.

      It's a photoshopped flower.

    Correct Answer
    C. Ruffled tulip.
    Explanation
    Stephenie Meyer says in the FAQ section of her website, the flower featured on the cover is a ruffled tulip.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What quote is featured in the book, before the story even begins?

    • A.

      A quote from Pride and Prejudice.

    • B.

      A dedication from Stephenie Meyer.

    • C.

      A quote from Romeo and Juliet.

    Correct Answer
    C. A quote from Romeo and Juliet.
    Explanation
    The quote is featured from Act II Scene IV of Romeo & Juliet.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When Edward asks Bella what the worst thing that could happen to her was, what was her reply?

    • A.

      "Losing you."

    • B.

      "Dying alone."

    • C.

      "Getting older."

    • D.

      Having a birthday party.

    Correct Answer
    C. "Getting older."
    Explanation
    After being shaken by the dream Bella had in the first chapter, she became fixated on becoming a vampire before she got too old.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When Bella cut herself on wrapping paper at her birthday party, in what order did the Cullen's leave?

    • A.

      Alice, Jasper, Emmett, Rosalie, Esme, Edward.

    • B.

      Jasper, Emmett, Alice, Rosalie, Esme, Edward.

    • C.

      Jasper, Emmett, Rosalie, Alice, Esme, Edward.

    • D.

      Emmett, Alice, Rosalie, Jasper, Edward, Esme.

    Correct Answer
    C. Jasper, Emmett, Rosalie, Alice, Esme, Edward.
    Explanation
    When Jasper tries to attack Bella, Emmett takes him outside. Rosalie followed Emmett, Alice eventually became overwhelmed by the smell and her worry for Jasper, Esme left shortly after Alice and, although Edward tried to stay, he left. Carlisle did not leave.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The very early version of New Moon, Forever Dawn, eventually turned into the outline for which book in the Twilight series?

    • A.

      Twilight.

    • B.

      New Moon.

    • C.

      Eclipse.

    • D.

      Breaking Dawn.

    Correct Answer
    D. Breaking Dawn.
    Explanation
    Stephenie Meyer tried to make a more defined ending to Twilight, which eventually became Forever Dawn. This "defined ending" is a loose outline for what eventually became Breaking Dawn.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What made Bella snap out of her zombie-like stupor?

    • A.

      Charlie kicked her out.

    • B.

      Edward came back.

    • C.

      Renee` came and tried to bring her to Jacksonville.

    • D.

      Jacob Black.

    Correct Answer
    C. Renee` came and tried to bring her to Jacksonville.
    Explanation
    Before Jacob came, and long before Edward came back, Charlie called Renee` and tried to get her to bring Bella to Jacksonville so he wouldn't have to be the one to hospitalize her if needed. She refused.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What three things did Bella use as an adrenaline rush to hear Edward's voice/break the promise she made to him, while he was away?

    • A.

      Biking, Motocross, Bungee Jumping.

    • B.

      Cliff diving, hanging out with werewolves, Motorcycles.

    • C.

      Hanging with werewolves, Motorcycles, Bungee Jumping.

    Correct Answer
    B. Cliff diving, hanging out with werewolves, Motorcycles.
    Explanation
    That was easy. Bella never bungee jumped, or went motocross-ing. *Hanging out with werewolves broke the part of her promise where she said she wouldn't do anything stupid. As Alice Cullen pointed out, it was very stupid.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When Laurent came across Bella in the meadow, what did he apologize for?

    • A.

      For James biting her.

    • B.

      For the Cullen's leaving.

    • C.

      For killing her.

    • D.

      For leaving her alone.

    Correct Answer
    C. For killing her.
    Explanation
    Laurent said he was sorry to kill her, but he was hunting and she smelled, "simply mouthwatering."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What did Aro say when he described what it would be like to kill Edward, Alice, and Bella?

    • A.

      He said nothing about Alice and Edward; He wanted to kill Bella.

    • B.

      He said killing all three of them would be wasteful.

    • C.

      He said he would share with Marcus and Felix.

    • D.

      He said he would give them all to Jane.

    Correct Answer
    B. He said killing all three of them would be wasteful.
    Explanation
    Due to their special powers, and the ones Aro suspected Bella would posses in her vampire life, he described killing them all as "wasteful."

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.