Literary Devices Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Literary Devices?

Reviewed by Elizabeth Paskert
Elizabeth Paskert, MEd |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
Elizabeth is a creative and outgoing individual with excellent organizational skills and a strong proficiency in computer applications such as Google Docs, Slides, Sheets, and Internet usage. Elizabeth earned her Bachelor's degree in Early Childhood Education and Teaching from Bowling Green State University in 2007-2012, followed by a Master's in Curriculum and Instruction from the same university in 2012-2014.
She is a goal-oriented teacher who excels in working with both adults and children. Elizabeth's enthusiasm for gaining academic training and work experience is directed towards a career in Early Childhood Education.
, MEd
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mrs. Kuzminski
M
Mrs. Kuzminski
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 99,895
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 99,921

SettingsSettingsSettings
Literary Devices Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Literary Devices? - Quiz

Ready to take the best Literary devices quiz? Here's one for you. Literature is a very fun course to undertake, and there are some practices one should undertake to ensure that they are able to write marvelous works of art. How much knowledge do you have when it comes to literary devices? Take up the quiz below and get to find out for sure, so feel free to take the quiz more than once to test your acquired skills.


Literary devices Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    "Purple puppies like playing on the playground." This is an example of

    • A.

      Personification

    • B.

      Alliteration

    • C.

      Anaphora

    • D.

      Motif

    Correct Answer
    B. Alliteration
    Explanation
    The given statement, "Purple puppies like playing on the playground," is an example of alliteration because it contains the repetition of the same sound at the beginning of multiple words. In this case, the "p" sound is repeated in "purple puppies" and "playing on the playground." Alliteration is a literary device used to create rhythm, emphasize certain words or phrases, and make the text more memorable.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "Hope is the things with feathers That perches on the soul, And sings the tune without words And never stops at all." (Emily Dickinson) This poem contains an example of:

    • A.

      Rhyming Couplet

    • B.

      Juxtaposition

    • C.

      Memento Mori

    • D.

      Slant Rhyme

    Correct Answer
    D. Slant Rhyme
    Explanation
    This poem contains a metaphor ("Hope is the thing with feathers") and also a slant rhyme. The correct answer is slant rhyme because the metaphor is NOT a choice. A slant rhyme is not an exact rhyme but a near rhyme. The slant occurs between the 2nd and 4th lines ("soul" and "all").

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You've grown taller than a skyscraper.

    • A.

      Hyperbole

    • B.

      Paradox

    • C.

      Prose

    • D.

      Oxymoron

    Correct Answer
    A. Hyperbole
    Explanation
    Hyperbole is a figure of speech that uses strong exaggeration to create emphasis. Hyperbole is a figure of speech that involves extreme exaggeration for emphasis or effect. It's characterized by statements not meant to be taken literally.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "Irony" is when an event or response occurs that is the ____ of what is expected.

    • A.

      Similar

    • B.

      Opposite

    • C.

      Quite similar

    • D.

      Related to

    Correct Answer
    B. Opposite
    Explanation
    Irony refers to a situation where the outcome or response is the opposite of what is expected. Therefore, the correct answer is "Opposite" as it aligns with the definition of irony.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    "Hello darkness, my old friend I've come to talk with you again ..." (Paul Simon, The Sounds of Silence)

    • A.

      Personification

    • B.

      Apostrophe

    • C.

      Anaphora

    • D.

      Juxtaposition

    Correct Answer
    B. Apostrophe
    Explanation
    An apostrophe is when somebody addresses an abstract concept or inanimate object as if it were alive. This is different from personification (when an inanimate object or abstract idea is represented as animated or endowed with personality). With an apostrophe, these things are merely addressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Latin phrase Memento Mori is:

    • A.

      A piece of writing that contains a unifying idea

    • B.

      A reminder of one's mortality

    • C.

      A reference to history or another literary work

    • D.

      Placing two things side by side for means of comparison or contrast

    Correct Answer
    B. A reminder of one's mortality
    Explanation
    Memento Mori is a Latin phrase that translates to "remember that you must die." It is commonly used as a reminder of the inevitability of death and the transient nature of life. This concept is often depicted through various artistic mediums, such as paintings or sculptures, to encourage individuals to reflect on their own mortality and live their lives with a sense of urgency and purpose. The phrase serves as a reminder to prioritize what truly matters in life and not take it for granted.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "Singing the song of procreation, Singing the need of superb children and therein superb grown people, Singing the muscular urge and the blending…” (Walt Whitman) These lines are an example of:

    • A.

      Anaphora

    • B.

      Alliteration

    • C.

      Paradox

    • D.

      Juxtaposition

    Correct Answer
    A. Anaphora
    Explanation
    The given lines from Walt Whitman's poem exhibit anaphora, a rhetorical device where the same word or phrase is repeated at the beginning of successive clauses or sentences. In this case, the repetition of the phrase "Singing" at the beginning of each line creates a rhythmic effect and emphasizes the theme of singing and procreation. The repetition of this word also helps to unify the lines and draw attention to the importance of the ideas being expressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The funeral home was built next to a children's nursery. This is an example of

    • A.

      Paradox

    • B.

      Oxymoron

    • C.

      Juxtaposition

    • D.

      Metaphor

    Correct Answer
    C. Juxtaposition
    Explanation
    These two buildings (funeral home and children's nursery) were placed side-by-side. This nearness or proximity provides an interesting comparison that is jarring and forces us to think about the proximity of life and death.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "Romeo take me somewhere we can be alone" (Love Story by Taylor Swift). This song makes use of:

    • A.

      Historical paradox

    • B.

      Literary Allusion

    • C.

      Metaphor

    • D.

      Irony

    Correct Answer
    B. Literary Allusion
    Explanation
    The line "Romeo takes me somewhere we can be alone" from Taylor Swift's song "Love Story" makes use of a literary allusion. It refers to the characters Romeo and Juliet from William Shakespeare's play "Romeo and Juliet," using the names to create a romantic and timeless narrative in the song.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This image is an example of:

    • A.

      Personification

    • B.

      Anthropomorphism

    • C.

      Irony

    • D.

      Simile

    Correct Answer
    B. Anthropomorphism
    Explanation
    This is ANTHROPOMORPHISM and not personification because anthropomorphism is the attribution of uniquely human characteristics to non-human creatures and beings (living). Personification is giving human traits to non-living (inanimate) objects.

    Rate this question:

Elizabeth Paskert |MEd |
K-12 English Expert
Elizabeth is a creative and outgoing individual with excellent organizational skills and a strong proficiency in computer applications such as Google Docs, Slides, Sheets, and Internet usage. Elizabeth earned her Bachelor's degree in Early Childhood Education and Teaching from Bowling Green State University in 2007-2012, followed by a Master's in Curriculum and Instruction from the same university in 2012-2014.
She is a goal-oriented teacher who excels in working with both adults and children. Elizabeth's enthusiasm for gaining academic training and work experience is directed towards a career in Early Childhood Education.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Elizabeth Paskert
  • Feb 04, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Mrs. Kuzminski
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.