Togaf 9.1 - Level 1 Sample Exam 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Expresscertified
E
Expresscertified
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,625
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,627

SettingsSettingsSettings
Togaf 9.1 - Level 1 Sample Exam 2 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following phases includes obtaining approval for the Statement of Architecture Work?

    • A.

      Preliminary Phase

    • B.

      Phase A (Architecture Vision)

    • C.

      Phase B (Business Architecture)

    • D.

      Phase E (Opportunities and Solutions)

    Correct Answer
    B. Phase A (Architecture Vision)
    Explanation
    One of the objectives of Phase A (Architecture Vision) is to obtain approval for a Statement of Architecture Work. Ref: Section 7.1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which ADM phase is the first phase of the architecture development cycle, which includes defining the scope, and identifying stakeholders?

    • A.

      Preliminary Phase

    • B.

      Phase A (Architecture Vision)

    • C.

      Phase B (Business Architecture)

    • D.

      Phase H (Architecture Change Management)

    Correct Answer
    B. Phase A (Architecture Vision)
    Explanation
    Phase A (Architecture Vision) is the phase in which the steps of defining the scope and identifying stakeholders are included. Ref: Section 7.4

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which section of the TOGAF document describes the processes, skills and roles to establish and operate an architecture function within an enterprise?

    • A.

      Part II: Architecture Development Method

    • B.

      Part III: ADM Guidelines and Techniques

    • C.

      Part VI: TOGAF Reference Models

    • D.

      Part VII: Architecture Capability Framework

    Correct Answer
    D. Part VII: Architecture Capability Framework
    Explanation
    Part VII discusses the organization, processes,skills,roles,and responsibilities required to establish and operate an architecture function within an enterprise. Ref: Section 1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does TOGAF recommend should be established in order to promote effective architectural activity within the enterprise?

    • A.

      Enterprise Architecture Capability

    • B.

      IT Governing Board

    • C.

      Program Management Office

    • D.

      Quality Assurance department

    Correct Answer
    A. Enterprise Architecture Capability
    Explanation
    In order to successfully operate an architecture function within an enterprise, it is necessary to put in place appropriate organization structures, processes, roles, responsibilities, and skills to realize the Architecture Capability. Ref: Section 45.1 and Chapter 46

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which ADM phase has the goal of ensuring that the architecture achieves its original target business value? 

    • A.

      Phase E (Opportunities and Solutions)

    • B.

      Phase F (Migration Planning)

    • C.

      Phase G (Implementation Governance)

    • D.

      Phase H (Architecture Change Management)

    Correct Answer
    D. Phase H (Architecture Change Management)
    Explanation
    The goal of an architecture change management process is to ensure that the architecture achieves its original target business value. Ref: Section 16.2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of the following statements about the TOGAF document is correct?

    • A.

      Part I, the Enterprise Continuum describes a model for structuring a virtual repository

    • B.

      Part II, the Architecture Development Method, describes the definitions of terms used in TOGAF and the difference between TOGAF versions

    • C.

      Part III, Tools and Support, describes a collection of guidelines and techniques which can be used in the method

    • D.

      Part VII, the Architecture Capability Framework, describes processes and skills to establish the enterprise function

    Correct Answer
    D. Part VII, the Architecture Capability Framework, describes processes and skills to establish the enterprise function
    Explanation
    Part I is the Introduction.
    Part II, the Architecture Development Method (ADM), describes a step-by-step approach to developing an enterprise architecture.
    Part III, Guidelines and Techniques, describes a collection of guidelines and techniques which can be used in the method.
    Part VII, the Architecture Capability Framework, describes processes and skills to establish the enterprise function
    Ref: Section 1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one of the following statements best describes a purpose of the Gap Analysis technique?

    • A.

      To catch errors in a project architecture early

    • B.

      To guide decision making throughout the enterprise

    • C.

      To highlight shortfalls between the baseline and target architectures

    • D.

      To mitigate risk when implementing an architecture project

    Correct Answer
    C. To highlight shortfalls between the baseline and target architectures
    Explanation
    One of the key objectives of conducting a Gap Analysis is to identify shortfalls between the baseline and target architectures. Ref: Chapter 27

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which one of the following statements best describes a key objective of the “Technology Architecture” phase?

    • A.

      To define the solution architecture needed to support the Application Architecture

    • B.

      To define technology components into a set of technology platforms

    • C.

      To define the Transition Architectures needed to achieve the Target Architecture

    • D.

      To select a set of technology products that will form the basis of a solution architecture

    Correct Answer
    B. To define technology components into a set of technology platforms
    Explanation
    One of the key objectives of Phase D (Technology Architecture) is Develop the Target Technology Architecture that enables the logical and physical application and data components and the Architecture Vision, addressing the Request for Architecture Wor k and stakeholder concerns. Ref: Section 12.1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which document is sent from the Sponsoring Organisation to the Enterprise Architecture team to trigger a new cycle of the ADM?

    • A.

      Architecture Requirements Specification

    • B.

      Statement of Architecture Work

    • C.

      Architecture Vision

    • D.

      Request for Architecture Work

    Correct Answer
    D. Request for Architecture Work
    Explanation
    The Request for Architecture Work is prepared during the Preliminary Phase and acts as a trigger for a new cycle of the ADM. Ref: Section 7.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When creating views for a particular architecture, what does TOGAF recommended as the first step?

    • A.

      Perform a Gap Analysis

    • B.

      Design a viewpoint to address all stakeholder concerns

    • C.

      Develop views for the target architecture first

    • D.

      Refer to the existing viewpoint library to determine if there is an existing viewpoint which can be re-used

    Correct Answer
    D. Refer to the existing viewpoint library to determine if there is an existing viewpoint which can be re-used
    Explanation
    The View Creation Process is:
    1. Refer to an existing library of viewpoints
    2. Select the appropriate viewpoints (based on the stakeholders and concerns that need to be covered by views)
    3. Generate views of the system by using the selected viewpoints as templates
    Ref: Section 35.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which one of the following statements best describes a purpose of a Compliance Assessment?

    • A.

      Ensure that major stakeholders receive the correct information at the right time in the architecture cycle

    • B.

      During the Implementation Governance phase checks that delivery projects are meeting their requirements

    • C.

      Tracks the progress of implementation of Transition Architectures from Baseline to Target architecture

    • D.

      In the Architecture Change Management phase, it informs the Architecture Board of the status of delivery projects

    Correct Answer
    B. During the Implementation Governance phase checks that delivery projects are meeting their requirements
    Explanation
    Regular compliance reviews of implementation projects provide a mechanism to review project progress and ensure that the design and implementation is proceeding in-line with the strategic and architectural objectives. Typically used in Phase G (Implementation Governance). Ref: Section 36.2.13

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which one of the following statements best describes the Architecture Vision document?

    • A.

      A description of the scope and approach for completion of the architecture project

    • B.

      A set of rules and guidelines to support fulfilling the mission of the organisation

    • C.

      A set of quantitative statements outlining requirements on the implementation

    • D.

      A high-level description of how the new capability will address stakeholder concerns

    Correct Answer
    D. A high-level description of how the new capability will address stakeholder concerns
    Explanation
    The Architecture Vision Document describes how the new capability will meet the business goals and strategic objectives and address the stakeholder concerns when implemented. Ref: Section 7.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    During the implementation of an architecture, if the original Architecture Definition and requirements are not suitable, which one of the following might be submitted to initiate additional architecture work?

    • A.

      Requirements Impact Analysis

    • B.

      Statement of Architecture Work

    • C.

      Compliance Assessment

    • D.

      Change Request

    Correct Answer
    D. Change Request
    Explanation
    A Change Request is used to kick-start further Architecture work, particularly if the original Architecture Definition and requirements are not suitable or are not sufficient to complete the implementation of a solution. Ref: Section 36.2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which section of the TOGAF document describes a step-by-step approach to developing an enterprise architecture?

    • A.

      Part I

    • B.

      Part II

    • C.

      Part IV

    • D.

      Part VI

    Correct Answer
    B. Part II
    Explanation
    Part II of the TOGAF Document describes the Architecture Development Method (ADM) which is a step-by-step approach to developing an enterprise architecture. Ref: Section 1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The Architecture Landscape is divided into three levels. Two of these levels are Capability and Segment.What is the third?

    • A.

      Baseline

    • B.

      Solution

    • C.

      Strategic

    • D.

      Target

    Correct Answer
    C. Strategic
    Explanation
    Levels provide a framework for dividing the Architecture Landscape into three levels of granularity:
    1. Strategic Architecture - provides an organizing framework for operational and change activity and allows for direction setting at an executive level.
    2. Segment Architecture - provides an organizing framework for operational and change activity and allows for direction setting and the development of effective architecture roadmaps at a program or portfolio level.
    3. Capability Architecture provides an organizing framework for change activity and the development of effective architecture roadmaps realizing capability increments.
    Ref: Section 20.2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which one of the following classes of architectural information within the Architecture Repository holds the shared information that supports governance of Architecture projects?

    • A.

      Architecture Capability

    • B.

      Architecture Metamodel

    • C.

      Governance Log

    • D.

      Reference Library

    Correct Answer
    C. Governance Log
    Explanation
    The Governance Log provides a repository area to hold shared information relating to the ongoing governance of projects. Ref: Section 41.5.1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which one of the following statements best describes a purpose of the Requirements Management phase?

    • A.

      This phase addresses and resolves requirements between the ADM phases

    • B.

      This phase is a central process which prioritises requirements for the other ADM phases

    • C.

      This phase is used to dispose of resolved requirements for all ADM phases

    • D.

      This phase stores requirements and manages their flow into the relevant ADM phases

    Correct Answer
    D. This phase stores requirements and manages their flow into the relevant ADM phases
    Explanation
    The Requirements Management phase is not a static set of requirements, but a dynamic process whereby requirements for enterprise architecture and subsequent changes to those requirements are identified, stored, and fed into and out of the relevant ADM phases,and also between cycles of the ADM. Ref: Section 17.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    According to TOGAF, which one of the following is a true statement about Guidelines and Techniques?

    • A.

      Techniques support specific tasks within the ADM while Guidelines help to adapt the ADM to deal with different scenarios

    • B.

      Guidelines support specific tasks within the ADM while Techniques help to adapt the ADM to deal with different scenarios

    • C.

      Techniques describes a general set of rules and guidelines for the architecture being developed

    • D.

      Guidelines describe a generic step-by-step approach to developing an architecture

    Correct Answer
    A. Techniques support specific tasks within the ADM while Guidelines help to adapt the ADM to deal with different scenarios
    Explanation
    Part III describes Guidelines and Techniques. Guidelines help to adapt the ADM to deal with different scenarios (e.g. For Security and for SOA), while Techniques support specific tasks within the ADM while. Ref: Chapter 18.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following statements best describes the TOGAF Technical Reference Model?

    • A.

      It is a detailed data model that can be tailored to specific industries

    • B.

      It is an example of a Common Systems Architecture

    • C.

      It is a foundation architecture upon which more specific architectures can be based

    • D.

      It is a model of application components and application services software, including brokering applications

    Correct Answer
    C. It is a foundation architecture upon which more specific architectures can be based
    Explanation
    The TOGAF Foundation Architecture is an architecture of generic services and functions that provides a foundation on which more specific architectures and architectural components can be built. This Foundation Architecture is embodied within the Technical Reference Model (TRM), which provides a model and taxonomy of generic platform services. Ref: Section 43.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In which ADM phase are Gap Analysis results from earlier phases consolidated?

    • A.

      Phase D

    • B.

      Phase E

    • C.

      Phase F

    • D.

      Phase G

    Correct Answer
    B. Phase E
    Explanation
    The Gap Analysis Technique is used to identify the shortfall between the Baseline Architecture and the target Architecture. It is performed at a high-level initially in Phase A (Architecture Vision) and during each of the development phases (Phases B-D) in more detail for each domain architecture. The results from these Gap Analyses are then consolidated in Phase E (Opportunities and Solutions). Ref: Chapter 27

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 24, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Expresscertified
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.