The Chalet School And The Island Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Quiz Creator
Sophia is a skilled quiz creator at ProProfs.com, known for her engaging and innovative quizzes. Her enthusiasm for learning and creativity results in quizzes that are both fun and educational. Sophia's dedication to excellence ensures that users always have a top-notch experience with her interactive content.
Quizzes Created: 1083 | Total Attempts: 2,657,527
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 51

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Chalet School And The Island Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you like reading novels? If yes, you must have read the popular novel Chalet school and the Island. You can take this The Chalet School and the Island trivia quiz and see how well you remember this novel. The quiz is dedicatedly based on this novel. So, you can ace the quiz if you remember everything about the novel. Even if you miss out on something, you can recall it here. All the best! Share it with other reading fans.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To which island is the Chalet School moved in this book?

    • A.

      Vendell Island

    • B.

      Brandon Mawr

    • C.

      St Helena's

    • D.

      St Briavel's

    Correct Answer
    D. St Briavel's
    Explanation
    In this book, the Chalet School is moved to St Briavel's Island.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which new girl is introduced in this book who is somewhat a troublemaker?

    • A.

      Barbara Chester

    • B.

      Annis Lovell

    • C.

      Mary-Lou Terlawny

    • D.

      Rosemund Lilley

    Correct Answer
    B. Annis Lovell
    Explanation
    Annis Lovell is the new girl introduced in this book who is somewhat a troublemaker.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Dickie Christie's young step-sister?

    • A.

      Apple

    • B.

      Berry

    • C.

      Cherry

    • D.

      Mango

    Correct Answer
    C. Cherry
    Explanation
    Dickie Christie's young step-sister is Cherry.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Annis Lovell's middle name?

    • A.

      Mary

    • B.

      Jane

    • C.

      Anne

    • D.

      Margaret

    Correct Answer
    B. Jane
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Jane." This suggests that Annis Lovell's middle name is Jane.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Phil Craven poses an "Impertinent Question," which starts a big row in the common room. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The given statement suggests that Phil Craven poses an "Impertinent Question," which leads to a big argument or disagreement in the common room. This implies that the question asked by Phil Craven is considered inappropriate or disrespectful, causing tension among the people present in the common room. Therefore, the answer "True" indicates that the statement accurately reflects the situation described.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many boats does Joey Maynard provide to the School?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    Joey Maynard provides 5 boats to the school.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Christie's dinghy's name?

    • A.

      Silver Angel

    • B.

      Silver Wings

    • C.

      Silver Star

    • D.

      Silver Eagle

    Correct Answer
    B. Silver Wings
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Silver Wings. This is the name of Christie's dinghy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who won the tub race held in the School regatta?

    • A.

      Janet Scott and Ursula Nicholls

    • B.

      Julie Lucy and Margaret Benn

    • C.

      Peggy Bettany and Daphne Russell

    • D.

      Leslie Pitt and Molly McNab

    Correct Answer
    D. Leslie Pitt and Molly McNab
    Explanation
    The given answer states that Leslie Pitt and Molly McNab won the tub race held in the School regatta.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the first person Annis sees after waking up after her ordeal at sea?

    • A.

      Joey

    • B.

      Cherry

    • C.

      Mary-Lou

    • D.

      Kester Bellever

    Correct Answer
    B. Cherry
    Explanation
    Annis sees Cherry as the first person after waking up from her ordeal at sea.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where does Joey Maynard run into Annis's mean aunt?

    • A.

      Cornwall

    • B.

      Devon

    • C.

      Yorkshire

    • D.

      Cardiff

    Correct Answer
    A. Cornwall
    Explanation
    Joey Maynard runs into Annis's mean aunt in Cornwall.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 22, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Sophia Smith
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.